Local market reports › RM area › RM4
Havering-atte-Bower market report RM4, Romford
The standing RM4 (Havering-atte-Bower) property market report, rebuilt from the full public record every month. Everything below comes from 1,996 sales recorded by HM Land Registry in RM4 (Romford) since 1995, real completion prices from real purchases, alongside the ONS's current rent figures. No valuations, no estimates, no asking prices.
Sales recorded to June 2026; rents are ONS figures for May 2026. The page rebuilds with each monthly release.
In short: the 2026 median for RM4 (Romford) is £570,000, from 15 registered sales, down 8% on five years earlier; the mean is £672,100, and by floor area homes here have averaged about £5,780 per square metre over the last five years. Behind the figures sit 1,996 HM Land Registry entries going back to 1995, refreshed monthly, every one a completed sale rather than a valuation or an asking price.
The postcode district RM4 covering Havering-atte-Bower, Abridge, Stapleford Abbotts sits in Romford. A district is the workhorse unit for reading a market: local enough to be meaningful, busy enough that the medians rest on a steady flow of sales.
Where RM4 sits
Shaded by median price on the same scale as the average prices map. Click any shape to open it on the live map with every sale plotted at its address, or zoom in past street level to see the sold homes right here.
The going rate for a home in RM4
The 2026 median for RM4 is £570,000, taken from 15 registered sales. The mean, which is what most sites call the "average house price", is £672,100, a long way above it, which tells you a few very expensive sales are pulling the average up.
Price per square metre in RM4
Per square metre, RM4 homes have averaged around £5,780 over the last five years of sales. The floor areas behind the figure come from Energy Performance Certificates, and the by-the-metre view is the fair comparison across home sizes.
England and Wales as a whole trade at a £285,000 median, leaving RM4 100% above the national figure.
RM4's median sold price, 1995 to 2026
One line records the median as paid; the other restates every year in today's money via ONS CPIH, the honest measure of getting dearer. Hover for year figures, click the legend to isolate a line.
See this chart as a table
| Year | Median (cash) | Median (today's £) | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | £570,000 | £570,000 | 15 |
| 2025 | £600,000 | £614,348 | 68 |
| 2024 | £675,000 | £717,664 | 51 |
| 2023 | £520,000 | £571,353 | 52 |
| 2022 | £555,000 | £650,801 | 66 |
| 2021 | £620,000 | £785,000 | 93 |
| 2020 | £535,000 | £694,174 | 45 |
| 2019 | £535,000 | £701,257 | 42 |
| 2018 | £480,000 | £639,849 | 41 |
| 2017 | £472,500 | £644,443 | 44 |
| 2016 | £475,000 | £664,530 | 77 |
| 2015 | £460,000 | £649,980 | 77 |
| 2014 | £375,000 | £532,003 | 56 |
| 2013 | £360,000 | £518,004 | 63 |
| 2012 | £335,000 | £493,078 | 39 |
| 2011 | £313,000 | £472,510 | 47 |
| 2010 | £335,000 | £525,366 | 45 |
| 2009 | £377,500 | £606,834 | 30 |
| 2008 | £381,200 | £624,867 | 40 |
| 2007 | £318,000 | £539,417 | 80 |
| 2006 | £316,500 | £549,404 | 78 |
| 2005 | £310,000 | £551,675 | 73 |
| 2004 | £307,500 | £558,480 | 83 |
| 2003 | £250,000 | £460,561 | 79 |
| 2002 | £239,000 | £449,676 | 105 |
| 2001 | £186,200 | £357,960 | 100 |
| 2000 | £171,500 | £336,569 | 69 |
| 1999 | £162,500 | £323,854 | 75 |
| 1998 | £141,500 | £285,628 | 66 |
| 1997 | £130,000 | £266,604 | 74 |
| 1996 | £141,200 | £297,784 | 63 |
| 1995 | £74,400 | £161,734 | 60 |
In cash terms the typical RM4 home went from £74,400 in 1995 to £570,000 in 2026, roughly 8 times the price. Inflation explains only part of it: in today's money the rise is still about 252%, a genuine increase in what a home here costs. Measured in today's money the market peaked in 2021; the current median sits about 27% below that. Someone who bought at the 2021 peak has not yet seen that price back in real terms.
Year-on-year change in the RM4 median
Each bar is the change on the year before, in cash. The zero line is the boundary between rising and falling.
The strongest year on record here is 1996 (+89.8% on the year before); the weakest, 2010 (−11.3%). Single-year swings like these are why the annualised table below matters more than any one year's headline.
Detached, semi, terraced, flat: four markets in one
A single median hides the split beneath it. Sales of detached houses dominate the record here, 43% of the typed total. In 2023, the last year both were recorded here, a detached home traded at £726,000 against £314,000 for a flat, 2.3 times the price.
Median by property type, RM4
One line per type, years with too few sales omitted. Hover for the year's figures; click a legend entry to isolate a type.
| Type | Median (2026) | Sales that year | All-time sales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached | £820,000 | 9 | 839 |
| Semi-detached | £670,000 (2025) | – | 584 |
| Terraced | £430,000 (2025) | – | 358 |
| Flats | £314,000 (2023) | – | 167 |
Annualised returns
| Period | Cash, per year | Real terms, per year |
|---|---|---|
| 1 years (since 2025) | −5.0% | −7.2% |
| 5 years (since 2021) | −1.7% | −6.2% |
| 10 years (since 2016) | +1.8% | −1.5% |
| 20 years (since 2006) | +3.0% | +0.2% |
Each row is compound annual growth of the median; ONS CPIH supplies the real-terms deflator. Annualising irons out the cycle, which the chart above shows in full, and past growth records what happened rather than predicting anything.
The turnover behind the prices
The year-by-year sales count
Each bar is a year's recorded sales. 2008's dip is the financial crisis, and the newest bar always grows for a while as late registrations arrive.
The last five years, month by month
Registrations by month. The repeating sawtooth is seasonality, and the right-hand edge always dips because the register lags completions.
RM4 recorded 49 sales in the last twelve months of data. Like most of England and Wales, turnover never fully recovered from 2008: the market here averaged 83 sales a year before the financial crisis and 50 a year over the last five. Watch the volume as closely as the price. Thin years make jumpy medians, where one street's sales can move the figure, and the newest year is always incomplete because registrations trail completions by weeks or months.
Reading the RM4 market
This is a thin market: 49 sales in the last twelve months of data. With that few transactions, one street selling well (or one block of cheap transfers) can move the median, so read the year lines as a range rather than a verdict. The record here is jumpy: year-on-year moves of ten per cent or more are common in the chart above, mostly a function of which homes happened to sell rather than the market lurching. By median price, RM4 presently tops its postcode area.
What homes rent for around RM4
The local authority for RM4 is Epping Forest, and its ONS average private rent currently stands at £1,842 a month (May 2026 figures). Size sets most of the rent: one-beds average £1,228 a month here against £2,879 for four or more bedrooms.
Average monthly rent by size, Epping Forest
ONS Price Index of Private Rents, May 2026.
£1,842 a month is £22,104 a year, which against the £570,000 median sold price makes a gross yield of 3.9%. Gross means before letting costs, voids, maintenance and tax: treat it as a ceiling. The ONS publishes rents by local authority, so neighbouring districts under the same authority share these numbers.
RM4 (Havering-atte-Bower): the questions that come up
Is RM4 (Havering-atte-Bower) a good place to buy a house?
How much did a house sell for in RM4 (Havering-atte-Bower)?
Are property prices falling in RM4 (Havering-atte-Bower)?
Where do RM4 prices go next?
That question has no honest answer, only evidence. The evidence: the median is down 8% over five years in cash but down 27% after inflation. Weigh the volume chart alongside the price one before deciding anything, and bear in mind every figure is a completed sale that reached the register weeks after completion.
On the market in RM4 today
Everything above is what homes in RM4 sold for. Turning to what is actually available: 12 homes on the market right now, from 4 agents publishing to HomesIndex, at a typical asking price 3% above the RM4 median sold price.
Of everything listed here, 20% asks less than the sold record of comparable homes. Every listing is measured against recent recorded sales of similar nearby homes.
"Under comparable sales" compares each asking price with what similar homes nearby actually sold for. It is a starting point for a conversation, not a valuation. Always look at the home itself.
See every RM4 home for sale on the map →
These asking prices come live from estate agents publishing feeds to HomesIndex, refreshed each Monday and Thursday. They are a sample of the market rather than its entirety, and an asking price is not a sale price.
Bedroom by bedroom: RM prices by size
Real sold prices by size across the RM area, straight from the Land Registry record. The jump between sizes is local: in some areas a third bedroom adds a quarter to the price, in others nearly four fifths, so a national rule of thumb will mislead you here.
| Type | 1 bed | 2 bed | 3 bed | 4 bed | 5 bed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detached | — | £450,000 | £575,000 (+28%) | £830,000 (+44%) | £1,150,000 (+39%) |
| Semi-detached | £365,000 | £425,000 (+16%) | £485,000 (+14%) | £635,000 (+31%) | £772,500 (+22%) |
| Terraced | £330,000 | £380,000 (+15%) | £435,000 (+14%) | £527,750 (+21%) | £662,500 (+26%) |
| Flat | £222,000 | £280,000 (+26%) | £360,000 (+29%) | — | — |
Built from the last four years of recorded sales by form and bedroom count. Bedroom counts are estimated from EPC records (the register carries none), so expect a small number of homes one size adrift. Blank cells mean too few homes for the figure to mean anything.
The risers and the fallers
RM4 ranks 20 of 20 in the RM area on five-year growth. The gap between the top and bottom of this chart is the difference between buying well and buying badly in the same city.
RM area districts: five years of change
The biggest risers and fallers in cash terms; every row links to that district's report.
Inside RM4, sector by sector
The next slice down is the postcode sector: a group of streets, each with its own report. Two sectors a short walk apart can trade at sharply different prices.
| Sector | Median (latest) | Sales that year |
|---|---|---|
| RM4 1 | £570,000 | 15 |
How RM4 compares nearby
Same city, different markets. The neighbouring districts of the RM area, dearest first:
| District | Median | 5-year |
|---|---|---|
| RM4 (this report) | £570,000 | -8% |
| RM14 | £535,000 | -3% |
| RM11 | £498,000 | +8% |
| RM2 | £487,500 | +3% |
| RM12 | £475,000 | +12% |
| RM1 | £467,500 | +37% |
| RM6 | £435,000 | +9% |
| RM13 | £435,000 | +18% |
| RM5 | £430,000 | +10% |
| RM3 | £420,000 | +16% |
| RM7 | £420,000 | +10% |
| RM16 | £400,000 | +13% |
| RM10 | £390,000 | +15% |
| RM8 | £387,800 | +16% |
| RM9 | £372,500 | +13% |
| RM15 | £357,500 | +12% |
| RM18 | £332,500 | +16% |
| RM17 | £330,000 | +14% |
| RM20 | £305,200 | +15% |
| RM19 | £223,000 | -2% |
Before you sell in RM4: what the record supports
Start from what homes here actually sold for, not an estimate. Before booking a house valuation or flat valuation in RM4, use the average prices map for a rough value: zoom from RM4's shading down to the sold homes on your own street. The figures above are every recorded RM4 sale; agents price with this same Land Registry record, and now you have it too.
Local estate agents: one agent per district gets the featured spot on this report, free for founding agents. Claim RM4.
Keep digging
Behind the answers sits the same Land Registry record as this page, with RM4 already set as the subject. Free, one click sign in.
The live map plots every individual RM4 sale at its exact address, and the average prices map zooms from neighbourhood shading to single homes. For a specific question, the report tool writes a custom answer, and any sale's mortgage and rent calculator runs the numbers on a real purchase.
Method, briefly: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data (Crown copyright, OGL v3.0) supplies every sale, geocoded to address level; CPIH from the ONS restates prices in today's money; ONS local-authority figures supply the rents. Medians of real sales, not valuations. No part of this page is financial advice.