Local market reports › RM area › RM9
Becontree Castle Green market report RM9, Dagenham
The standing RM9 (Becontree Castle Green) property market report, rebuilt from the full public record every month. The raw material for this page is 11,790 HM Land Registry entries for RM9 (Dagenham), going back to 1995: each an actual purchase at an actual price. Rents come from the ONS. Valuations, estimates and asking prices appear nowhere in it.
Covers registered sales to July 2026 and ONS rents for May 2026. Refreshed monthly as new sales reach the register.
In short: 99 registered 2026 sales put the RM9 (Dagenham) median at £372,500, up 13% on five years earlier, with a mean of £359,300, and by floor area homes here have averaged about £4,880 per square metre over the last five years. Everything rests on 11,790 completed HM Land Registry sales since 1995, refreshed monthly; valuations and asking prices play no part.
RM9 is the postcode district covering Dagenham, Becontree Castle Green, Beam Park (west) in Dagenham. Districts are a practical way to slice a market: small enough to mean something locally, big enough to have a steady flow of sales to measure.
Where RM9 sits
Shaded by median price on the same scale as the average prices map. Click any shape to open it on the live map with every sale plotted at its address, or zoom in past street level to see the sold homes right here.
RM9 sold prices: where the market stands
The RM9 median stands at £372,500 for 2026, built from 99 registered sales; the mean, the figure usually quoted as the "average house price", is £359,300, almost on top of it, so sales bunch tightly around the typical price.
What a square metre costs in RM9
By floor space, homes in RM9 have sold for about £4,880 per square metre on average over the last five years: the like-for-like measure that lets you compare a small flat with a large house, from the Energy Performance Certificate floor areas behind each sale.
England and Wales as a whole trade at a £285,000 median, leaving RM9 31% above the national figure.
The price of a typical RM9 home, 1995 to 2026
Two lines: the median in the money of its day, and the same years restated by ONS CPIH into today's money, which is the truer test of getting dearer. Hover for exact figures; click a legend entry to isolate a series.
See this chart as a table
| Year | Median (cash) | Median (today's £) | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | £372,500 | £372,500 | 99 |
| 2025 | £382,000 | £391,135 | 250 |
| 2024 | £360,000 | £382,754 | 215 |
| 2023 | £364,400 | £400,387 | 218 |
| 2022 | £380,000 | £445,593 | 268 |
| 2021 | £330,000 | £417,823 | 313 |
| 2020 | £310,000 | £402,231 | 190 |
| 2019 | £307,200 | £402,666 | 270 |
| 2018 | £305,000 | £406,571 | 276 |
| 2017 | £300,000 | £409,170 | 314 |
| 2016 | £290,000 | £405,713 | 332 |
| 2015 | £245,000 | £346,185 | 351 |
| 2014 | £216,000 | £306,434 | 410 |
| 2013 | £175,000 | £251,808 | 268 |
| 2012 | £163,000 | £239,916 | 227 |
| 2011 | £160,000 | £241,538 | 190 |
| 2010 | £165,000 | £258,762 | 237 |
| 2009 | £153,500 | £246,753 | 234 |
| 2008 | £187,000 | £306,532 | 335 |
| 2007 | £182,000 | £308,723 | 673 |
| 2006 | £162,500 | £282,079 | 673 |
| 2005 | £157,500 | £280,287 | 530 |
| 2004 | £153,700 | £279,149 | 688 |
| 2003 | £138,000 | £254,229 | 770 |
| 2002 | £109,000 | £205,083 | 651 |
| 2001 | £85,000 | £163,408 | 520 |
| 2000 | £75,000 | £147,188 | 526 |
| 1999 | £60,000 | £119,577 | 392 |
| 1998 | £55,500 | £112,031 | 434 |
| 1997 | £50,000 | £102,540 | 378 |
| 1996 | £46,000 | £97,012 | 306 |
| 1995 | £45,500 | £98,910 | 252 |
In cash terms the typical RM9 home went from £45,500 in 1995 to £372,500 in 2026, roughly 8 times the price. Inflation explains only part of it: in today's money the rise is still about 277%, a genuine increase in what a home here costs. In inflation-adjusted terms the high-water mark was 2022. The market now sits about 16% below it, so a peak-time purchase has yet to recover its real value.
Year-on-year change in the RM9 median
Each bar is the change on the year before, in cash. The zero line is the boundary between rising and falling.
The strongest year on record here is 2002 (+28.2% on the year before); the weakest, 2009 (−17.9%). Single-year swings like these are why the annualised table below matters more than any one year's headline.
Detached, semi, terraced, flat: four markets in one
A single median hides the split beneath it. Sales of terraced homes dominate the record here, 81% of the typed total. In 2000, the last year both were recorded here, a detached home traded at £104,500 against £60,000 for a flat, 1.7 times the price.
Median by property type, RM9
One line per type, years with too few sales omitted. Hover for the year's figures; click a legend entry to isolate a type.
| Type | Median (2026) | Sales that year | All-time sales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached | £104,500 (2000) | – | 6 |
| Semi-detached | £442,500 (2025) | – | 997 |
| Terraced | £380,000 | 68 | 9,551 |
| Flats | £277,000 | 27 | 1,197 |
Growth per year, over one to twenty years
| Period | Cash, per year | Real terms, per year |
|---|---|---|
| 1 years (since 2025) | −2.5% | −4.8% |
| 5 years (since 2021) | +2.5% | −2.3% |
| 10 years (since 2016) | +2.5% | −0.9% |
| 20 years (since 2006) | +4.2% | +1.4% |
The table annualises median growth over each period, with the real column deflated by ONS CPIH. Smoothing hides the cycle (see the chart above for it), and none of this forecasts: it is the record.
Sales activity in RM9
How many homes change hands
Annual recorded sales. The post-2008 trough is the financial crisis; treat the final bar as provisional while registrations catch up.
The last five years, month by month
Monthly registrations. The sawtooth is seasonal; the register runs weeks behind completions at the right-hand edge.
Over the last twelve months of data, 198 sales completed in RM9. Like most of England and Wales, turnover never fully recovered from 2008: the market here averaged 629 sales a year before the financial crisis and 210 a year over the last five. Price without volume misleads: a median built on few sales jumps around, and one street can tilt it. Keep in mind too that the latest year is still filling in, since sales reach the register weeks or months after completion.
What homes rent for around RM9
For renting purposes RM9 sits in Barking and Dagenham. The ONS average private rent there is £1,690 a month (May 2026). Size sets most of the rent: one-beds average £1,371 a month here against £2,507 for four or more bedrooms.
Average monthly rent by size, Barking and Dagenham
ONS Price Index of Private Rents, May 2026.
Set against the £372,500 median sold price, £1,690 a month is £20,280 a year, a gross yield of 5.4%: gross, before letting costs, voids, maintenance and tax, so a ceiling rather than a promise. Rents are published at local-authority level, so nearby districts in the same authority share these figures.
Asked and answered: RM9 (Becontree Castle Green)
How much did a house sell for in RM9 (Becontree Castle Green)?
Are property prices falling in RM9 (Becontree Castle Green)?
Is RM9 (Becontree Castle Green) a good place to buy a house?
Where do RM9 prices go next?
No honest page predicts prices, so this one sticks to the record: the median is up 13% over five years in cash but down 11% after inflation. Anyone weighing a purchase should read the volume chart with the price chart, remembering that these are completed sales, registered weeks after the deals were actually struck.
What is for sale in RM9 right now
Everything above is what homes in RM9 sold for. Turning to what is actually available: 46 homes on the market right now, from 10 agents publishing to HomesIndex, at a typical asking price 3% above the RM9 median sold price.
9% of current listings sit under the prices comparable homes actually fetched. The comparison behind each listing uses recent recorded sales of similar homes close by.
"Under comparable sales" compares each asking price with what similar homes nearby actually sold for. It is a starting point for a conversation, not a valuation. Always look at the home itself.
See every RM9 home for sale on the map →
Live asking prices from estate agents who publish a feed to HomesIndex, refreshed every Monday and Thursday: a sample of the market, not every home for sale. Asking prices are not sale prices.
Moving up a bedroom in RM: the cost
What homes of each size actually sold for across the RM area, from the Land Registry record. Size steps are fiercely local. A third bedroom adds a quarter to the price in some areas and close to four fifths in others, which is why no national rule of thumb survives contact with a real market.
| Type | 1 bed | 2 bed | 3 bed | 4 bed | 5 bed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detached | — | £450,000 | £575,000 (+28%) | £830,000 (+44%) | £1,150,000 (+39%) |
| Semi-detached | £365,000 | £425,000 (+16%) | £485,000 (+14%) | £635,000 (+31%) | £772,500 (+22%) |
| Terraced | £330,000 | £380,000 (+15%) | £435,000 (+14%) | £527,750 (+21%) | £662,500 (+26%) |
| Flat | £222,000 | £280,000 (+26%) | £360,000 (+29%) | — | — |
Four years of recorded sales, split by built form and bedroom count. The register does not state bedrooms, so sizes come from each home's EPC record and a few homes will land one size out. Where too few homes exist to say anything meaningful, the cell is blank.
The risers and the fallers
RM9 ranks 9 of 20 in the RM area on five-year growth. The gap between the top and bottom of this chart is the difference between buying well and buying badly in the same city.
RM area districts: five years of change
The biggest risers and fallers in cash terms; every row links to that district's report.
Inside RM9, sector by sector
Below district level sit the sectors, street groups with reports of their own, and the gaps between neighbouring ones can be sharp.
| Sector | Median (latest) | Sales that year |
|---|---|---|
| RM9 4 | £385,000 | 27 |
| RM9 5 | £375,500 | 28 |
| RM9 6 | £360,000 | 44 |
How RM9 compares nearby
Same city, different markets. The neighbouring districts of the RM area, dearest first:
| District | Median | 5-year |
|---|---|---|
| RM4 | £570,000 | -8% |
| RM14 | £535,000 | -3% |
| RM11 | £498,000 | +8% |
| RM2 | £487,500 | +3% |
| RM12 | £475,000 | +12% |
| RM1 | £467,500 | +37% |
| RM6 | £435,000 | +9% |
| RM13 | £435,000 | +18% |
| RM5 | £430,000 | +10% |
| RM3 | £420,000 | +16% |
| RM7 | £420,000 | +10% |
| RM16 | £400,000 | +13% |
| RM10 | £390,000 | +15% |
| RM8 | £387,800 | +16% |
| RM9 (this report) | £372,500 | +13% |
| RM15 | £357,500 | +12% |
| RM18 | £332,500 | +16% |
| RM17 | £330,000 | +14% |
| RM20 | £305,200 | +15% |
| RM19 | £223,000 | -2% |
Before you sell in RM9: what the record supports
Start from what homes here actually sold for, not an estimate. Before booking a house valuation or flat valuation in RM9, use the average prices map for a rough value: zoom from RM9's shading down to the sold homes on your own street. The figures above are every recorded RM9 sale; agents price with this same Land Registry record, and now you have it too.
For local estate agents: each district report carries one featured-agent spot, free while founding places last. Claim RM9.
Take it further
Answers come from the same Land Registry data behind this report, and the AI knows you are asking about RM9. Free, with a one click sign in.
The live map plots every individual RM9 sale at its exact address, and the average prices map zooms from neighbourhood shading to single homes. For a specific question, the report tool writes a custom answer, and any sale's mortgage and rent calculator runs the numbers on a real purchase.
About the numbers: everything is computed from HM Land Registry Price Paid Data (Crown copyright, OGL v3.0), geocoded to the address; today's-money figures use the ONS CPIH index, and rents are the ONS Price Index of Private Rents by local authority. These are medians of recorded sales, not valuations, and none of it is financial advice.