Local market reports › CA area › CA13 › CA13 9
Lorton market report CA13 9, Cockermouth
The standing CA13 9 (Lorton) property market report, rebuilt from the full public record every month. This page is built from the public record and nothing else: 3,747 completed sales registered with HM Land Registry in CA13 9 (Cockermouth) since 1995, plus current ONS rental figures. There are no valuations, estimates or asking prices in it.
Covers registered sales to 2026 and ONS rents for May 2026. Refreshed monthly as new sales reach the register.
In short: 39 registered 2026 sales put the CA13 9 (Cockermouth) median at £275,000, up 9% on five years earlier, with a mean of £269,500, and by floor area homes here have averaged about £2,800 per square metre over the last five years. Everything rests on 3,747 completed HM Land Registry sales since 1995, refreshed monthly; valuations and asking prices play no part.
A postcode sector like CA13 9 is a single group of streets within CA13 (Cockermouth), the finest slice the public record supports. Fewer sales stand behind each figure than at district level, so the lines jump about more.
Where CA13 9 sits
Shaded by median price on the same scale as the average prices map. Click any shape to open it on the live map with every sale plotted at its address, or zoom in past street level to see the sold homes right here.
The going rate for a home in CA13 9
39 sales were registered in CA13 9 in 2026, and the middle one of them, the median, went for £275,000. The mean works out at £269,500, nearly identical to it, meaning sales cluster closely around the typical figure.
What a square metre costs in CA13 9
Measured by floor area, the last five years of CA13 9 sales average about £2,800 per square metre. Price per square metre is the fair way to compare a one-bed flat with a four-bed house, and it comes from the Energy Performance Certificate on each sold home.
England and Wales as a whole trade at a £285,000 median, leaving CA13 9 4% below the national figure.
CA13 9's median sold price, 1995 to 2026
The median as recorded at the time, and each year restated in today's money (ONS CPIH), the sharper test of whether homes really got dearer. Hover for the year-by-year figures; click a legend entry to isolate a series.
See this chart as a table
| Year | Median (cash) | Median (today's £) | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | £275,000 | £275,000 | 39 |
| 2025 | £275,000 | £281,576 | 111 |
| 2024 | £273,300 | £290,574 | 128 |
| 2023 | £270,000 | £296,664 | 131 |
| 2022 | £262,500 | £307,811 | 160 |
| 2021 | £253,000 | £320,331 | 139 |
| 2020 | £220,000 | £285,455 | 103 |
| 2019 | £220,000 | £288,367 | 137 |
| 2018 | £217,500 | £289,932 | 145 |
| 2017 | £216,000 | £294,602 | 111 |
| 2016 | £212,000 | £296,590 | 87 |
| 2015 | £182,000 | £257,166 | 101 |
| 2014 | £191,000 | £270,967 | 102 |
| 2013 | £190,000 | £273,391 | 98 |
| 2012 | £195,000 | £287,016 | 74 |
| 2011 | £190,000 | £286,827 | 59 |
| 2010 | £183,500 | £287,775 | 86 |
| 2009 | £183,000 | £294,174 | 65 |
| 2008 | £200,000 | £327,842 | 87 |
| 2007 | £186,000 | £315,508 | 151 |
| 2006 | £185,000 | £321,136 | 151 |
| 2005 | £170,000 | £302,531 | 107 |
| 2004 | £148,500 | £269,705 | 122 |
| 2003 | £120,000 | £221,069 | 149 |
| 2002 | £83,800 | £157,669 | 140 |
| 2001 | £80,000 | £153,796 | 139 |
| 2000 | £77,000 | £151,113 | 130 |
| 1999 | £70,000 | £139,506 | 145 |
| 1998 | £65,000 | £131,207 | 155 |
| 1997 | £62,500 | £128,175 | 130 |
| 1996 | £58,500 | £123,374 | 155 |
| 1995 | £57,200 | £124,344 | 110 |
In cash terms the typical CA13 9 home went from £57,200 in 1995 to £275,000 in 2026, roughly 5 times the price. Adjusted for inflation it still comes to a real rise of roughly 121%, so homes here got dearer in substance, not only in cash. In inflation-adjusted terms the high-water mark was 2008. The market now sits about 16% below it, so a peak-time purchase has yet to recover its real value.
Year-on-year change in the CA13 9 median
Each bar is the change on the year before, in cash. The zero line is the boundary between rising and falling.
The strongest year on record here is 2003 (+43.2% on the year before); the weakest, 2009 (−8.5%). Single-year swings like these are why the annualised table below matters more than any one year's headline.
Growth per year, over one to twenty years
| Period | Cash, per year | Real terms, per year |
|---|---|---|
| 1 years (since 2025) | 0.0% | −2.3% |
| 5 years (since 2021) | +1.7% | −3.0% |
| 10 years (since 2016) | +2.6% | −0.8% |
| 20 years (since 2006) | +2.0% | −0.8% |
Each row is compound annual growth of the median; ONS CPIH supplies the real-terms deflator. Annualising irons out the cycle, which the chart above shows in full, and past growth records what happened rather than predicting anything.
Transaction volumes
Sales per year, counted
Recorded sales per year. The dip after 2008 is the financial crisis; the last bar is still filling in as recent sales get registered.
The register shows 39 CA13 9 sales across the most recent twelve months of data. Turnover has held fairly steady across the cycle: about 114 sales a year recently, against 136 a year before 2008. Volume matters as much as price: when few homes change hands, the median gets jumpy and a single street can move the figure. The most recent year is always still filling in, because sales appear in the Land Registry weeks or months after completion.
What kind of market CA13 9 is
Only 39 sales completed here in the last twelve months of data, which makes CA13 9 a thin market. Each figure rests on few transactions, so single streets can swing the median and the charts deserve a sceptical squint.
What tenants pay around CA13 9
The local authority for CA13 9 is Cumberland, and its ONS average private rent currently stands at £666 a month (May 2026 figures). The spread runs from £496 a month for a typical one-bed to £1,071 at four-plus bedrooms, which is size doing most of the pricing.
Average monthly rent by size, Cumberland
ONS Price Index of Private Rents, May 2026.
Against the £275,000 median purchase price, a rent of £666 a month (£7,992 a year) works out at a 2.9% gross yield, a ceiling figure that ignores letting costs, voids, maintenance and tax. Because rents are local-authority statistics, districts sharing the authority share the figure.
What people ask about CA13 9 (Lorton)
Are property prices falling in CA13 9 (Lorton)?
Is CA13 9 (Lorton) a good place to buy a house?
How much did a house sell for in CA13 9 (Lorton)?
What happens to CA13 9 prices now?
Prediction is not this page's business. Its business is the record, which says: the median is up 9% over five years in cash but down 14% after inflation. Read the volume chart with the price chart before acting on either, remembering that registrations trail the deals themselves by weeks.
CA13's current homes for sale
Turning to what is actually available: 1 home on the market right now, from an agent publishing to HomesIndex.
These cover the whole CA13 district, not just CA13 9: live asking prices are collected per district.
See every CA13 home for sale on the map →
Live asking prices from estate agents who publish a feed to HomesIndex, refreshed every Monday and Thursday: a sample of the market, not every home for sale. Asking prices are not sale prices.
Bedroom by bedroom: CA prices by size
The Land Registry record, split by size: what each kind of home actually sold for across the CA area. Size steps are fiercely local. A third bedroom adds a quarter to the price in some areas and close to four fifths in others, which is why no national rule of thumb survives contact with a real market.
| Type | 1 bed | 2 bed | 3 bed | 4 bed | 5 bed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detached | — | £220,000 | £300,000 (+36%) | £430,000 (+43%) | £523,000 (+22%) |
| Semi-detached | £142,000 | £155,000 (+9%) | £205,000 (+32%) | £265,000 (+29%) | £357,500 (+35%) |
| Terraced | £105,000 | £115,000 (+10%) | £132,500 (+15%) | £184,000 (+39%) | £255,000 (+39%) |
| Flat | £92,000 | £124,950 (+36%) | £165,500 (+32%) | — | — |
Medians of recorded sales over the last four years, by built form and bedroom count. Sold homes carry no advertised bedroom count, so sizes are estimated from their EPC records; a small number of homes will sit one size out. Where too few homes exist to say anything meaningful, the cell is blank.
The risers and the fallers
The spread across the CA area is the point: the same five years treated these districts very differently.
Five-year change in the median, CA area districts
The districts that gained and lost most in cash terms, each row linking through to its own report.
Other sectors in CA13
Sector boundaries hide real price steps. The rest of CA13, one report each:
| Sector | Median (latest) | Sales that year |
|---|---|---|
| CA13 0 | £242,500 | 55 |
Zoom out to the full CA13 district report for the type split, monthly volumes and how CA13 compares with its neighbours.
Before you sell in CA13 9: what the record supports
Ground the asking price in real sold prices first. The average prices map gives a rough value in a minute: start at CA13 9's shading and zoom to the sold homes on the street itself. Agents work from this same Land Registry record when they value; this page puts it in front of you before they arrive.
Estate agents working CA13 9: the featured spot on this report is free for founding agents, one per district. Claim CA13 9.
Take it further
Answers come from the same Land Registry data behind this report, and the AI knows you are asking about CA13 9. Free, with a one click sign in.
The live map plots every individual CA13 9 sale at its exact address, and the average prices map zooms from neighbourhood shading to single homes. For a specific question, the report tool writes a custom answer, and any sale's mortgage and rent calculator runs the numbers on a real purchase.
About the numbers: everything is computed from HM Land Registry Price Paid Data (Crown copyright, OGL v3.0), geocoded to the address; today's-money figures use the ONS CPIH index, and rents are the ONS Price Index of Private Rents by local authority. These are medians of recorded sales, not valuations, and none of it is financial advice.