Local market reports › LN area › LN9
Tetford market report LN9, Horncastle
The LN9 (Tetford) house price history in full, 1995 to 2026, in cash and in today's money. Every figure on this page comes from the public record: 6,496 sales registered with HM Land Registry in LN9 (Horncastle) since 1995, each one a completed purchase at a real price, plus current rental figures from the ONS. Nothing here is a valuation, an estimate or an asking price.
Covers registered sales to July 2026 and ONS rents for May 2026. Refreshed monthly as new sales reach the register.
In short: the 2026 median for LN9 (Horncastle) is £190,000, from 57 registered sales, down 12% on five years earlier; the mean is £214,900, and by floor area homes here have averaged about £2,460 per square metre over the last five years. Behind the figures sit 6,496 HM Land Registry entries going back to 1995, refreshed monthly, every one a completed sale rather than a valuation or an asking price.
LN9 is a postcode district covering Horncastle, Tetford, Salmonby in Horncastle. It is the most useful size for market figures: tight enough to describe somewhere real, large enough that sales keep coming and the medians hold steady.
Where LN9 sits
Shaded by median price on the same scale as the average prices map. Click any shape to open it on the live map with every sale plotted at its address, or zoom in past street level to see the sold homes right here.
Today's LN9 prices, from the sold record
The 2026 median for LN9 is £190,000, taken from 57 registered sales. The mean, which is what most sites call the "average house price", is £214,900, a little above it, the familiar pattern where pricier homes stretch the average.
House prices per square metre in LN9
Measured by floor area, the last five years of LN9 sales average about £2,460 per square metre. Price per square metre is the fair way to compare a one-bed flat with a four-bed house, and it comes from the Energy Performance Certificate on each sold home.
Set against the £285,000 England and Wales median, LN9 sits 33% below the national market.
The price of a typical LN9 home, 1995 to 2026
The cash median beside its inflation-adjusted twin (ONS CPIH). The adjusted line answers the harder question, whether homes really got dearer. Hover for the figures; the legend toggles each series.
See this chart as a table
| Year | Median (cash) | Median (today's £) | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | £190,000 | £190,000 | 57 |
| 2025 | £227,200 | £232,633 | 216 |
| 2024 | £223,600 | £237,733 | 228 |
| 2023 | £210,000 | £230,739 | 237 |
| 2022 | £220,000 | £257,975 | 259 |
| 2021 | £217,000 | £274,750 | 277 |
| 2020 | £202,000 | £262,099 | 193 |
| 2019 | £184,000 | £241,180 | 219 |
| 2018 | £181,200 | £241,543 | 192 |
| 2017 | £180,000 | £245,502 | 196 |
| 2016 | £175,000 | £244,827 | 193 |
| 2015 | £163,200 | £230,602 | 208 |
| 2014 | £145,000 | £205,708 | 190 |
| 2013 | £155,000 | £223,030 | 161 |
| 2012 | £133,000 | £195,759 | 117 |
| 2011 | £137,200 | £207,119 | 118 |
| 2010 | £144,500 | £226,613 | 158 |
| 2009 | £140,000 | £225,051 | 159 |
| 2008 | £140,500 | £230,309 | 164 |
| 2007 | £162,500 | £275,645 | 268 |
| 2006 | £148,000 | £256,909 | 213 |
| 2005 | £134,000 | £238,466 | 188 |
| 2004 | £132,800 | £241,191 | 212 |
| 2003 | £101,000 | £186,066 | 213 |
| 2002 | £93,000 | £174,979 | 255 |
| 2001 | £71,000 | £136,494 | 239 |
| 2000 | £60,000 | £117,750 | 269 |
| 1999 | £54,000 | £107,619 | 297 |
| 1998 | £55,000 | £111,021 | 221 |
| 1997 | £51,500 | £105,616 | 213 |
| 1996 | £43,500 | £91,740 | 207 |
| 1995 | £43,800 | £95,214 | 159 |
In cash terms the typical LN9 home went from £43,800 in 1995 to £190,000 in 2026, roughly 4 times the price. Adjusted for inflation it still comes to a real rise of roughly 100%, so homes here got dearer in substance, not only in cash. In inflation-adjusted terms the high-water mark was 2007. The market now sits about 31% below it, so a peak-time purchase has yet to recover its real value.
Year-on-year change in the LN9 median
Each bar is the change on the year before, in cash. The zero line is the boundary between rising and falling.
The strongest year on record here is 2004 (+31.5% on the year before); the weakest, 2026 (−16.4%). Single-year swings like these are why the annualised table below matters more than any one year's headline.
Growth per year, over one to twenty years
| Period | Cash, per year | Real terms, per year |
|---|---|---|
| 1 years (since 2025) | −16.4% | −18.3% |
| 5 years (since 2021) | −2.6% | −7.1% |
| 10 years (since 2016) | +0.8% | −2.5% |
| 20 years (since 2006) | +1.3% | −1.5% |
Each row is compound annual growth of the median; ONS CPIH supplies the real-terms deflator. Annualising irons out the cycle, which the chart above shows in full, and past growth records what happened rather than predicting anything.
Detached, semi, terraced, flat: four markets in one
A single median hides the split beneath it. Sales of detached houses dominate the record here, 55% of the typed total. In 2022, the last year both were recorded here, a detached home traded at £311,300 against £91,800 for a flat, 3.4 times the price.
Median by property type, LN9
One line per type, years with too few sales omitted. Hover for the year's figures; click a legend entry to isolate a type.
| Type | Median (2026) | Sales that year | All-time sales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached | £277,500 | 24 | 3,536 |
| Semi-detached | £185,000 | 10 | 1,470 |
| Terraced | £150,000 | 22 | 1,365 |
| Flats | £91,800 (2022) | – | 69 |
Transaction volumes
The year-by-year sales count
Annual recorded sales. The post-2008 trough is the financial crisis; treat the final bar as provisional while registrations catch up.
The last five years, month by month
Monthly registrations. The sawtooth is seasonal; the register runs weeks behind completions at the right-hand edge.
LN9 recorded 135 sales in the last twelve months of data. Turnover has held fairly steady across the cycle: about 199 sales a year recently, against 232 a year before 2008. Volume matters as much as price: when few homes change hands, the median gets jumpy and a single street can move the figure. The most recent year is always still filling in, because sales appear in the Land Registry weeks or months after completion.
The rental side of LN9
For renting purposes LN9 sits in East Lindsey. The ONS average private rent there is £694 a month (May 2026). Size sets most of the rent: one-beds average £515 a month here against £1,131 for four or more bedrooms.
Average monthly rent by size, East Lindsey
ONS Price Index of Private Rents, May 2026.
Set against the £190,000 median sold price, £694 a month is £8,328 a year, a gross yield of 4.4%: gross, before letting costs, voids, maintenance and tax, so a ceiling rather than a promise. Rents are published at local-authority level, so nearby districts in the same authority share these figures.
What kind of market LN9 is
Only 135 sales completed here in the last twelve months of data, which makes LN9 a thin market. Each figure rests on few transactions, so single streets can swing the median and the charts deserve a sceptical squint. In its area's price order LN9 comes 12 of 13, towards the cheaper end of the table.
LN9 (Tetford): the questions that come up
How much did a house sell for in LN9 (Tetford)?
Are property prices falling in LN9 (Tetford)?
Is LN9 (Tetford) a good place to buy a house?
Where do LN9 prices go next?
That question has no honest answer, only evidence. The evidence: the median is down 12% over five years in cash but down 31% after inflation. Weigh the volume chart alongside the price one before deciding anything, and bear in mind every figure is a completed sale that reached the register weeks after completion.
LN9's current homes for sale
Everything above is what homes in LN9 sold for. Turning to what is actually available: 31 homes on the market right now, from 8 agents publishing to HomesIndex, at a typical asking price 21% above the LN9 median sold price.
Of everything listed here, 21% asks less than the sold record of comparable homes. Each listing is compared with recent recorded sales of similar homes nearby.
- Bull Ring, HORNCASTLE
- The Ropewalk, Horncastle, LN9, Horncastle
- Chapel Lane, Baumber, LN9, Horncastle
The "under comparable sales" label measures each asking price against real nearby sales of similar homes: an opening position for a conversation rather than a valuation. The home itself still needs looking at.
See every LN9 home for sale on the map →
Live asking prices from estate agents who publish a feed to HomesIndex, refreshed every Monday and Thursday: a sample of the market, not every home for sale. Asking prices are not sale prices.
Moving up a bedroom in LN: the cost
Real sold prices by size across the LN area, straight from the Land Registry record. How much a size step costs is a local fact: the third-bedroom premium runs from about a quarter to nearly four fifths depending on the area, and national rules of thumb miss it.
| Type | 1 bed | 2 bed | 3 bed | 4 bed | 5 bed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detached | — | £225,000 | £315,000 (+40%) | £449,950 (+43%) | £600,000 (+33%) |
| Semi-detached | £167,500 | £189,045 (+13%) | £230,000 (+22%) | £285,500 (+24%) | £420,000 (+47%) |
| Terraced | £137,500 | £152,500 (+11%) | £190,000 (+25%) | £250,000 (+32%) | — |
| Flat | £110,000 | £130,000 (+18%) | £196,000 (+51%) | — | — |
Medians of recorded sales over the last four years, by built form and bedroom count. Sold homes carry no advertised bedroom count, so sizes are estimated from their EPC records; a small number of homes will sit one size out. Where too few homes exist to say anything meaningful, the cell is blank.
The risers and the fallers
LN9 ranks 12 of 13 in the LN area on five-year growth. The gap between the top and bottom of this chart is the difference between buying well and buying badly in the same city.
Five-year change in the median, LN area districts
The biggest risers and fallers in cash terms; every row links to that district's report.
Inside LN9, sector by sector
Postcode sectors are the next slice down, each a group of streets with its own market report. Prices can differ sharply between two sectors a few minutes' walk apart.
| Sector | Median (latest) | Sales that year |
|---|---|---|
| LN9 5 | £205,000 | 29 |
| LN9 6 | £185,000 | 28 |
How LN9 compares nearby
Same city, different markets. The neighbouring districts of the LN area, dearest first:
| District | Median | 5-year |
|---|---|---|
| LN10 | £375,000 | +21% |
| LN7 | £260,000 | +8% |
| LN4 | £245,000 | +9% |
| LN6 | £228,000 | +10% |
| LN11 | £225,000 | +7% |
| LN1 | £222,500 | -3% |
| LN2 | £221,000 | -2% |
| LN8 | £215,000 | -7% |
| LN3 | £212,500 | +1% |
| LN12 | £210,000 | +17% |
| LN5 | £190,000 | -5% |
| LN9 (this report) | £190,000 | -12% |
| LN13 | £170,200 | -17% |
Selling a home in LN9? Price it on the evidence
Start from what homes here actually sold for, not an estimate. Before booking a house valuation or flat valuation in LN9, use the average prices map for a rough value: zoom from LN9's shading down to the sold homes on your own street. The figures above are every recorded LN9 sale; agents price with this same Land Registry record, and now you have it too.
For local estate agents: each district report carries one featured-agent spot, free while founding places last. Claim LN9.
Keep digging
Behind the answers sits the same Land Registry record as this page, with LN9 already set as the subject. Free, one click sign in.
Two maps carry on from here: every LN9 sale at its exact address, and the average prices map from area shading down to single homes. The report tool answers a specific question in writing, and each sale's mortgage and rent calculator prices a real purchase.
About the numbers: everything is computed from HM Land Registry Price Paid Data (Crown copyright, OGL v3.0), geocoded to the address; today's-money figures use the ONS CPIH index, and rents are the ONS Price Index of Private Rents by local authority. These are medians of recorded sales, not valuations, and none of it is financial advice.