Local market reports › M area › M9 › M9 4
Harpurhey market report M9 4, Manchester
The M9 4 (Harpurhey) house price history in full, 1995 to 2026, in cash and in today's money. Underneath every chart here sit 5,354 registered sales in M9 4 (Manchester) since 1995, the HM Land Registry record of what buyers really paid, with ONS figures covering rents. Nothing is a valuation, an estimate or an asking price.
Covers registered sales to 2026 and ONS rents for May 2026. Refreshed monthly as new sales reach the register.
In short: a typical M9 4 (Manchester) home changed hands for £200,000 in 2026 (median of 15 registered sales, up 37% on five years earlier), with the mean at £206,000, and by floor area homes here have averaged about £2,110 per square metre over the last five years. Source: 5,354 completed sales on the HM Land Registry record since 1995, updated with each monthly release. No valuations, no asking prices.
M9 4 is a postcode sector: one group of streets inside M9 (Manchester). This is as local as the public record gets, but sector medians move on fewer sales than a district's, so expect the lines to be lumpier.
Where M9 4 sits
Shaded by median price on the same scale as the average prices map. Click any shape to open it on the live map with every sale plotted at its address, or zoom in past street level to see the sold homes right here.
What buyers actually paid in M9 4
In the M9 4 property market, the 2026 median sale price is £200,000, from 15 registered sales; the mean, the "average house price" most sites quote, is £206,000, sitting practically level with it: prices here bunch tightly around the middle.
Price per square metre in M9 4
Averaged across five years of sales, floor space in M9 4 costs about £2,110 per square metre. Each sale's Energy Performance Certificate supplies the floor area, and pricing by the metre is what lets flats and houses share one scale.
England and Wales as a whole trade at a £285,000 median, leaving M9 4 30% below the national figure.
A typical M9 4 home, priced year by year (1995 to 2026)
Year by year: the median as it was recorded, and the same figure brought into today's money with ONS CPIH, which is where "did homes get dearer" actually gets answered. Hover shows each year; the legend isolates a series.
See this chart as a table
| Year | Median (cash) | Median (today's £) | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | £200,000 | £200,000 | 15 |
| 2025 | £186,500 | £190,960 | 46 |
| 2024 | £171,500 | £182,340 | 49 |
| 2023 | £151,000 | £165,912 | 51 |
| 2022 | £160,000 | £187,618 | 58 |
| 2021 | £146,000 | £184,855 | 53 |
| 2020 | £119,000 | £154,405 | 56 |
| 2019 | £95,500 | £125,178 | 66 |
| 2018 | £95,500 | £127,303 | 86 |
| 2017 | £100,000 | £136,390 | 121 |
| 2016 | £85,000 | £118,916 | 121 |
| 2015 | £75,000 | £105,975 | 89 |
| 2014 | £64,200 | £91,079 | 78 |
| 2013 | £62,500 | £89,931 | 55 |
| 2012 | £57,200 | £84,191 | 62 |
| 2011 | £61,500 | £92,841 | 66 |
| 2010 | £60,000 | £94,095 | 62 |
| 2009 | £60,000 | £96,451 | 68 |
| 2008 | £77,000 | £126,219 | 111 |
| 2007 | £74,000 | £125,525 | 281 |
| 2006 | £64,000 | £111,096 | 433 |
| 2005 | £42,000 | £74,743 | 473 |
| 2004 | £30,000 | £54,486 | 632 |
| 2003 | £22,500 | £41,450 | 478 |
| 2002 | £16,000 | £30,104 | 351 |
| 2001 | £20,000 | £38,449 | 275 |
| 2000 | £16,700 | £32,774 | 268 |
| 1999 | £17,700 | £35,275 | 234 |
| 1998 | £18,000 | £36,334 | 186 |
| 1997 | £14,000 | £28,711 | 155 |
| 1996 | £15,000 | £31,634 | 153 |
| 1995 | £19,000 | £41,303 | 122 |
In cash terms the typical M9 4 home went from £19,000 in 1995 to £200,000 in 2026, roughly 11 times the price. Even after inflation that is a real rise of about 384%: homes here genuinely became dearer, not merely more expensive on paper.
Year-on-year change in the M9 4 median
Each bar is the change on the year before, in cash. The zero line is the boundary between rising and falling.
The strongest year on record here is 2006 (+52.4% on the year before); the weakest, 2009 (−22.1%). Single-year swings like these are why the annualised table below matters more than any one year's headline.
Growth per year, over one to twenty years
| Period | Cash, per year | Real terms, per year |
|---|---|---|
| 1 years (since 2025) | +7.2% | +4.7% |
| 5 years (since 2021) | +6.5% | +1.6% |
| 10 years (since 2016) | +8.9% | +5.3% |
| 20 years (since 2006) | +5.9% | +3.0% |
The table annualises median growth over each period, with the real column deflated by ONS CPIH. Smoothing hides the cycle (see the chart above for it), and none of this forecasts: it is the record.
The turnover behind the prices
The year-by-year sales count
Each bar is a year's recorded sales. 2008's dip is the financial crisis, and the newest bar always grows for a while as late registrations arrive.
The register shows 15 M9 4 sales across the most recent twelve months of data. Like most of England and Wales, turnover never fully recovered from 2008: the market here averaged 399 sales a year before the financial crisis and 44 a year over the last five. Volume matters as much as price: when few homes change hands, the median gets jumpy and a single street can move the figure. The most recent year is always still filling in, because sales appear in the Land Registry weeks or months after completion.
The shape of the M9 4 market
Only 15 sales completed here in the last twelve months of data, which makes M9 4 a thin market. Each figure rests on few transactions, so single streets can swing the median and the charts deserve a sceptical squint. The record here is jumpy: year-on-year moves of ten per cent or more are common in the chart above, mostly a function of which homes happened to sell rather than the market lurching.
The rental side of M9 4
The local authority for M9 4 is Manchester, and its ONS average private rent currently stands at £1,352 a month (May 2026 figures). The spread runs from £989 a month for a typical one-bed to £1,989 at four-plus bedrooms, which is size doing most of the pricing.
Average monthly rent by size, Manchester
ONS Price Index of Private Rents, May 2026.
Set against the £200,000 median sold price, £1,352 a month is £16,224 a year, a gross yield of 8.1%: gross, before letting costs, voids, maintenance and tax, so a ceiling rather than a promise. Rents are published at local-authority level, so nearby districts in the same authority share these figures.
M9 4 (Harpurhey): the questions that come up
Are property prices falling in M9 4 (Harpurhey)?
Is M9 4 (Harpurhey) a good place to buy a house?
How much did a house sell for in M9 4 (Harpurhey)?
Where do M9 4 prices go next?
Prediction is not this page's business. Its business is the record, which says: the median is up 37% over five years in cash and up 8% after inflation. Read the volume chart with the price chart before acting on either, remembering that registrations trail the deals themselves by weeks.
On the market in M9 today
Turning to what is actually available: 56 homes on the market right now, from 9 agents publishing to HomesIndex.
These cover the whole M9 district, not just M9 4: live asking prices are collected per district.
Of everything listed here, 29% asks less than the sold record of comparable homes. Every listing is measured against recent recorded sales of similar nearby homes.
- Horse Chestnut Drive, Manchester, Blackley, M9, Blackley
- Glen Avenue, Blackley, Manchester, M9, Manchester
- Spindletree Avenue, Manchester, M9, Manchester
"Under comparable sales" compares each asking price with what similar homes nearby actually sold for. It is a starting point for a conversation, not a valuation. Always look at the home itself.
See every M9 home for sale on the map →
These asking prices come live from estate agents publishing feeds to HomesIndex, refreshed each Monday and Thursday. They are a sample of the market rather than its entirety, and an asking price is not a sale price.
The price of an extra bedroom in M
What homes of each size actually sold for across the M area, from the Land Registry record. The jump between sizes is local: in some areas a third bedroom adds a quarter to the price, in others nearly four fifths, so a national rule of thumb will mislead you here.
| Type | 1 bed | 2 bed | 3 bed | 4 bed | 5 bed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detached | — | £282,000 | £395,000 (+40%) | £625,000 (+58%) | £810,000 (+30%) |
| Semi-detached | £200,000 | £240,000 (+20%) | £310,000 (+29%) | £450,000 (+45%) | £635,000 (+41%) |
| Terraced | £181,725 | £199,300 (+10%) | £246,000 (+23%) | £350,000 (+42%) | £455,000 (+30%) |
| Flat | £160,000 | £233,000 (+46%) | £330,000 (+42%) | £590,000 (+79%) | — |
Built from the last four years of recorded sales by form and bedroom count. Bedroom counts are estimated from EPC records (the register carries none), so expect a small number of homes one size adrift. Blank cells mean too few homes for the figure to mean anything.
The risers and the fallers
The spread across the M area is the point: the same five years treated these districts very differently.
M area districts: five years of change
The biggest risers and fallers in cash terms; every row links to that district's report.
Other sectors in M9
Prices can differ sharply between two sectors a few minutes' walk apart. The rest of M9, each linking to its own report:
| Sector | Median (latest) | Sales that year |
|---|---|---|
| M9 0 | £200,000 | 15 |
| M9 5 | £204,000 | 1 |
| M9 6 | £216,800 | 20 |
| M9 7 | £260,000 | 11 |
| M9 8 | £212,000 | 31 |
Zoom out to the full M9 district report for the type split, monthly volumes and how M9 compares with its neighbours.
Thinking of selling in M9 4? Get a rough value first
The sold record beats any estimate as a starting point. Before a house valuation or flat valuation in M9 4, open the average prices map and zoom from the M9 4 shading down to the sold homes on your own street. Every recorded M9 4 sale is on this page; the same Land Registry record is what agents price from, and it is now in your hands.
For local estate agents: each district report carries one featured-agent spot, free while founding places last. Claim M9 4.
Go deeper
Behind the answers sits the same Land Registry record as this page, with M9 4 already set as the subject. Free, one click sign in.
The live map plots every individual M9 4 sale at its exact address, and the average prices map zooms from neighbourhood shading to single homes. For a specific question, the report tool writes a custom answer, and any sale's mortgage and rent calculator runs the numbers on a real purchase.
Method, briefly: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data (Crown copyright, OGL v3.0) supplies every sale, geocoded to address level; CPIH from the ONS restates prices in today's money; ONS local-authority figures supply the rents. Medians of real sales, not valuations. No part of this page is financial advice.