Local market reports › M area › M1
Piccadilly market report M1, Manchester
The M1 (Piccadilly) house price history in full, 1995 to 2026, in cash and in today's money. Underneath every chart here sit 11,278 registered sales in M1 (Manchester) since 1995, the HM Land Registry record of what buyers really paid, with ONS figures covering rents. Nothing is a valuation, an estimate or an asking price.
Sales data to July 2026. Rents: ONS, May 2026. Regenerated with every monthly data refresh.
In short: the 2026 median for M1 (Manchester) is £220,000, from 84 registered sales, down 12% on five years earlier; the mean is £236,800, and by floor area homes here have averaged about £4,080 per square metre over the last five years. Behind the figures sit 11,278 HM Land Registry entries going back to 1995, refreshed monthly, every one a completed sale rather than a valuation or an asking price.
The postcode district M1 covering Piccadilly, City Centre, Market Street sits in Manchester. A district is the workhorse unit for reading a market: local enough to be meaningful, busy enough that the medians rest on a steady flow of sales.
Where M1 sits
Shaded by median price on the same scale as the average prices map. Click any shape to open it on the live map with every sale plotted at its address, or zoom in past street level to see the sold homes right here.
What M1 homes really sell for
In the M1 property market, the 2026 median sale price is £220,000, from 84 registered sales; the mean, the "average house price" most sites quote, is £236,800, sitting modestly above it, the usual shape of a market with an expensive tail.
What a square metre costs in M1
By floor space, homes in M1 have sold for about £4,080 per square metre on average over the last five years: the like-for-like measure that lets you compare a small flat with a large house, from the Energy Performance Certificate floor areas behind each sale.
Set against the £285,000 England and Wales median, M1 sits 23% below the national market.
A typical M1 home, priced year by year (1995 to 2026)
Two lines: the median in the money of its day, and the same years restated by ONS CPIH into today's money, which is the truer test of getting dearer. Hover for exact figures; click a legend entry to isolate a series.
See this chart as a table
| Year | Median (cash) | Median (today's £) | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | £220,000 | £220,000 | 84 |
| 2025 | £245,000 | £250,859 | 179 |
| 2024 | £303,200 | £322,364 | 431 |
| 2023 | £262,000 | £287,874 | 195 |
| 2022 | £250,800 | £294,092 | 390 |
| 2021 | £250,000 | £316,532 | 549 |
| 2020 | £238,200 | £309,069 | 309 |
| 2019 | £202,500 | £265,429 | 194 |
| 2018 | £203,200 | £270,869 | 342 |
| 2017 | £198,400 | £270,598 | 386 |
| 2016 | £208,000 | £290,994 | 438 |
| 2015 | £164,800 | £232,862 | 348 |
| 2014 | £150,000 | £212,801 | 289 |
| 2013 | £145,000 | £208,641 | 247 |
| 2012 | £136,800 | £201,353 | 204 |
| 2011 | £165,000 | £249,087 | 284 |
| 2010 | £148,000 | £232,102 | 220 |
| 2009 | £138,200 | £222,158 | 218 |
| 2008 | £159,000 | £260,635 | 197 |
| 2007 | £168,000 | £284,975 | 451 |
| 2006 | £165,000 | £286,419 | 600 |
| 2005 | £150,000 | £266,940 | 690 |
| 2004 | £160,000 | £290,591 | 861 |
| 2003 | £150,000 | £276,336 | 723 |
| 2002 | £135,500 | £254,942 | 891 |
| 2001 | £115,000 | £221,082 | 371 |
| 2000 | £100,000 | £196,250 | 392 |
| 1999 | £88,500 | £176,376 | 339 |
| 1998 | £82,800 | £167,138 | 192 |
| 1997 | £69,000 | £141,505 | 115 |
| 1996 | £74,000 | £156,063 | 83 |
| 1995 | £60,000 | £130,431 | 66 |
In cash terms the typical M1 home went from £60,000 in 1995 to £220,000 in 2026, roughly 3.7 times the price. Inflation explains only part of it: in today's money the rise is still about 69%, a genuine increase in what a home here costs. In inflation-adjusted terms the high-water mark was 2024. The market now sits about 32% below it, so a peak-time purchase has yet to recover its real value.
Year-on-year change in the M1 median
Each bar is the change on the year before, in cash. The zero line is the boundary between rising and falling.
The strongest year on record here is 2016 (+26.2% on the year before); the weakest, 2025 (−19.2%). Single-year swings like these are why the annualised table below matters more than any one year's headline.
Detached, semi, terraced, flat: four markets in one
A single median hides the split beneath it. Sales of flats dominate the record here, 100% of the typed total.
Median by property type, M1
One line per type, years with too few sales omitted. Hover for the year's figures; click a legend entry to isolate a type.
| Type | Median (2026) | Sales that year | All-time sales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Semi-detached | £73,000 (2001) | – | 5 |
| Terraced | £472,200 (2021) | – | 34 |
| Flats | £220,000 | 84 | 11,131 |
Growth per year, over one to twenty years
| Period | Cash, per year | Real terms, per year |
|---|---|---|
| 1 years (since 2025) | −10.2% | −12.3% |
| 5 years (since 2021) | −2.5% | −7.0% |
| 10 years (since 2016) | +0.6% | −2.8% |
| 20 years (since 2006) | +1.4% | −1.3% |
The table annualises median growth over each period, with the real column deflated by ONS CPIH. Smoothing hides the cycle (see the chart above for it), and none of this forecasts: it is the record.
How many homes change hands in M1
How many homes change hands
Recorded sales per year. The dip after 2008 is the financial crisis; the last bar is still filling in as recent sales get registered.
Month by month, five years back
Monthly registrations. The sawtooth is seasonal; the register runs weeks behind completions at the right-hand edge.
Over the last twelve months of data, 150 sales completed in M1. Like most of England and Wales, turnover never fully recovered from 2008: the market here averaged 622 sales a year before the financial crisis and 256 a year over the last five. Price without volume misleads: a median built on few sales jumps around, and one street can tilt it. Keep in mind too that the latest year is still filling in, since sales reach the register weeks or months after completion.
How M1 trades
The record here is jumpy: year-on-year moves of ten per cent or more are common in the chart above, mostly a function of which homes happened to sell rather than the market lurching.
Rents around M1
M1 falls under Manchester, where the ONS puts the average private rent at £1,352 a month (May 2026 figures). A one-bed averages £989 a month here and a four-or-more-bed £1,989, so size does most of the work in setting the rent.
Average monthly rent by size, Manchester
ONS Price Index of Private Rents, May 2026.
Against the £220,000 median purchase price, a rent of £1,352 a month (£16,224 a year) works out at a 7.4% gross yield, a ceiling figure that ignores letting costs, voids, maintenance and tax. Because rents are local-authority statistics, districts sharing the authority share the figure.
Asked and answered: M1 (Piccadilly)
How much did a house sell for in M1 (Piccadilly)?
Are property prices falling in M1 (Piccadilly)?
Is M1 (Piccadilly) a good place to buy a house?
Searches that land here, answered
These are the recorded searches for the wider M report family, answered with this page's own figures.
People ask average house price increase manchester since 2020
. From the register: £238,200 in 2020 against £220,000 in 2026, which is a fall of 8% in cash (down 29% after inflation).
Search phrases quoted verbatim from Google Search Console for this site (last 16 months); each is answered from the page's own Land Registry figures.
What happens to M1 prices now?
The record answers a different question than "what happens next": the median is down 12% over five years in cash but down 30% after inflation. Put the volume chart beside the price chart before drawing conclusions, and allow for the register's lag behind actual completions.
On the market in M1 today
Everything above is what homes in M1 sold for. Turning to what is actually available: 68 homes on the market right now, from 5 agents publishing to HomesIndex, at a typical asking price 5% above the M1 median sold price.
44% of what is on the market here is asking below what comparable homes actually sold for. Every listing is measured against recent recorded sales of similar nearby homes.
- Chatsworth House, 19 Lever Street, Ma...
- W3, Whitworth Street West, Manchester
- W3, Whitworth Street West, Manchester
The "under comparable sales" label measures each asking price against real nearby sales of similar homes: an opening position for a conversation rather than a valuation. The home itself still needs looking at.
See every M1 home for sale on the map →
These asking prices come live from estate agents publishing feeds to HomesIndex, refreshed each Monday and Thursday. They are a sample of the market rather than its entirety, and an asking price is not a sale price.
Bedroom by bedroom: M prices by size
The Land Registry record, split by size: what each kind of home actually sold for across the M area. The jump between sizes is local: in some areas a third bedroom adds a quarter to the price, in others nearly four fifths, so a national rule of thumb will mislead you here.
| Type | 1 bed | 2 bed | 3 bed | 4 bed | 5 bed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detached | — | £282,000 | £395,000 (+40%) | £625,000 (+58%) | £810,000 (+30%) |
| Semi-detached | £200,000 | £240,000 (+20%) | £310,000 (+29%) | £450,000 (+45%) | £635,000 (+41%) |
| Terraced | £181,725 | £199,300 (+10%) | £246,000 (+23%) | £350,000 (+42%) | £455,000 (+30%) |
| Flat | £160,000 | £233,000 (+46%) | £330,000 (+42%) | £590,000 (+79%) | — |
Built from the last four years of recorded sales by form and bedroom count. Bedroom counts are estimated from EPC records (the register carries none), so expect a small number of homes one size adrift. Where too few homes exist to say anything meaningful, the cell is blank.
The risers and the fallers
M1 ranks 37 of 42 in the M area on five-year growth. The gap between the top and bottom of this chart is the difference between buying well and buying badly in the same city.
M area districts: five years of change
The districts that gained and lost most in cash terms, each row linking through to its own report.
Inside M1, sector by sector
The next slice down is the postcode sector: a group of streets, each with its own report. Two sectors a short walk apart can trade at sharply different prices.
| Sector | Median (latest) | Sales that year |
|---|---|---|
| M1 1 | £245,000 | 11 |
| M1 2 | £232,000 | 29 |
| M1 3 | £227,500 | 14 |
| M1 4 | £186,000 | 4 |
| M1 5 | £230,000 | 15 |
| M1 6 | £200,000 | 5 |
| M1 7 | £160,000 | 6 |
How M1 compares nearby
Same city, different markets. The dearest districts of the M area, and M1 itself, which ranks 26 of 42 by median price:
| District | Median | 5-year |
|---|---|---|
| M21 | £410,000 | +22% |
| M33 | £410,000 | +27% |
| M20 | £360,000 | +17% |
| M41 | £346,400 | +20% |
| M16 | £314,500 | +37% |
| M7 | £296,000 | +35% |
| M25 | £293,500 | +13% |
| M32 | £290,000 | +21% |
| M28 | £285,000 | +12% |
| M19 | £276,000 | +23% |
| M45 | £275,000 | +24% |
| M23 | £266,000 | +33% |
| M2 | £257,800 | -34% |
| M13 | £250,000 | +2% |
| M14 | £245,000 | +29% |
| M27 | £243,500 | +22% |
| M22 | £242,000 | +26% |
| M35 | £238,000 | +29% |
| M44 | £235,000 | +31% |
| M6 | £232,500 | +16% |
| M29 | £232,500 | +16% |
| M30 | £230,000 | +17% |
| M40 | £230,000 | +38% |
| M1 (this report) | £220,000 | -12% |
Selling a home in M1? Price it on the evidence
Ground the asking price in real sold prices first. The average prices map gives a rough value in a minute: start at M1's shading and zoom to the sold homes on the street itself. Agents work from this same Land Registry record when they value; this page puts it in front of you before they arrive.
Estate agents working M1: the featured spot on this report is free for founding agents, one per district. Claim M1.
Keep digging
Answers come from the same Land Registry data behind this report, and the AI knows you are asking about M1. Free, with a one click sign in.
Two maps carry on from here: every M1 sale at its exact address, and the average prices map from area shading down to single homes. The report tool answers a specific question in writing, and each sale's mortgage and rent calculator prices a real purchase.
How this page is made: the statistics are computed from HM Land Registry Price Paid Data (Crown copyright, OGL v3.0), geocoded to address level; inflation adjustment uses the ONS CPIH index; rents are the ONS Price Index of Private Rents at local-authority level. Medians of recorded sales, not valuations. Nothing on this page is financial advice.