Local market reports › M area › M9
Harpurhey market report M9, Manchester
The M9 (Harpurhey) house price history in full, 1995 to 2026, in cash and in today's money. This page is built from the public record and nothing else: 16,765 completed sales registered with HM Land Registry in M9 (Manchester) since 1995, plus current ONS rental figures. There are no valuations, estimates or asking prices in it.
Sales recorded to July 2026; rents are ONS figures for May 2026. The page rebuilds with each monthly release.
In short: a typical M9 (Manchester) home changed hands for £215,000 in 2026 (median of 93 registered sales, up 40% on five years earlier), with the mean at £213,600, and by floor area homes here have averaged about £2,340 per square metre over the last five years. Source: 16,765 completed sales on the HM Land Registry record since 1995, updated with each monthly release. No valuations, no asking prices.
M9 is a postcode district covering Harpurhey, Blackley in Manchester. It is the most useful size for market figures: tight enough to describe somewhere real, large enough that sales keep coming and the medians hold steady.
Where M9 sits
Shaded by median price on the same scale as the average prices map. Click any shape to open it on the live map with every sale plotted at its address, or zoom in past street level to see the sold homes right here.
What M9 homes really sell for
The M9 median stands at £215,000 for 2026, built from 93 registered sales; the mean, the figure usually quoted as the "average house price", is £213,600, practically level with it: prices here bunch tightly around the middle.
Price per square metre in M9
Measured by floor area, the last five years of M9 sales average about £2,340 per square metre. Price per square metre is the fair way to compare a one-bed flat with a four-bed house, and it comes from the Energy Performance Certificate on each sold home.
The national median for England and Wales is £285,000, which puts M9 25% below the country at large.
M9's median sold price, 1995 to 2026
Two lines: the median in the money of its day, and the same years restated by ONS CPIH into today's money, which is the truer test of getting dearer. Hover for exact figures; click a legend entry to isolate a series.
See this chart as a table
| Year | Median (cash) | Median (today's £) | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | £215,000 | £215,000 | 93 |
| 2025 | £200,000 | £204,783 | 285 |
| 2024 | £180,000 | £191,377 | 289 |
| 2023 | £173,000 | £190,085 | 282 |
| 2022 | £165,000 | £193,481 | 330 |
| 2021 | £154,000 | £194,984 | 390 |
| 2020 | £132,000 | £171,273 | 283 |
| 2019 | £119,500 | £156,636 | 348 |
| 2018 | £112,800 | £150,365 | 438 |
| 2017 | £114,500 | £156,167 | 486 |
| 2016 | £95,000 | £132,906 | 444 |
| 2015 | £95,000 | £134,235 | 427 |
| 2014 | £81,000 | £114,913 | 372 |
| 2013 | £80,500 | £115,831 | 286 |
| 2012 | £72,500 | £106,711 | 280 |
| 2011 | £76,800 | £115,938 | 299 |
| 2010 | £79,000 | £123,892 | 275 |
| 2009 | £80,000 | £128,601 | 263 |
| 2008 | £90,000 | £147,529 | 384 |
| 2007 | £92,000 | £156,058 | 989 |
| 2006 | £87,000 | £151,021 | 1,225 |
| 2005 | £70,000 | £124,572 | 1,140 |
| 2004 | £42,500 | £77,188 | 1,320 |
| 2003 | £35,000 | £64,478 | 1,154 |
| 2002 | £30,000 | £56,445 | 876 |
| 2001 | £30,200 | £58,058 | 772 |
| 2000 | £25,300 | £49,651 | 706 |
| 1999 | £29,400 | £58,593 | 646 |
| 1998 | £29,900 | £60,355 | 481 |
| 1997 | £25,000 | £51,270 | 437 |
| 1996 | £24,000 | £50,615 | 384 |
| 1995 | £27,000 | £58,694 | 381 |
In cash terms the typical M9 home went from £27,000 in 1995 to £215,000 in 2026, roughly 8 times the price. Even after inflation that is a real rise of about 266%: homes here genuinely became dearer, not merely more expensive on paper.
Year-on-year change in the M9 median
Each bar is the change on the year before, in cash. The zero line is the boundary between rising and falling.
The strongest year on record here is 2005 (+64.7% on the year before); the weakest, 2000 (−13.9%). Single-year swings like these are why the annualised table below matters more than any one year's headline.
Growth per year, over one to twenty years
| Period | Cash, per year | Real terms, per year |
|---|---|---|
| 1 years (since 2025) | +7.5% | +5.0% |
| 5 years (since 2021) | +6.9% | +2.0% |
| 10 years (since 2016) | +8.5% | +4.9% |
| 20 years (since 2006) | +4.6% | +1.8% |
Each row is compound annual growth of the median; ONS CPIH supplies the real-terms deflator. Annualising irons out the cycle, which the chart above shows in full, and past growth records what happened rather than predicting anything.
Detached, semi, terraced, flat: four markets in one
A single median hides the split beneath it. Sales of terraced homes dominate the record here, 52% of the typed total. A detached home currently trades at £276,000 against £106,000 for a flat, 2.6 times the price.
Median by property type, M9
One line per type, years with too few sales omitted. Hover for the year's figures; click a legend entry to isolate a type.
| Type | Median (2026) | Sales that year | All-time sales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached | £276,000 | 6 | 1,285 |
| Semi-detached | £251,000 | 42 | 5,105 |
| Terraced | £188,000 | 34 | 8,639 |
| Flats | £106,000 | 11 | 1,736 |
Sales activity in M9
Sales per year, counted
Annual recorded sales. The post-2008 trough is the financial crisis; treat the final bar as provisional while registrations catch up.
The monthly pulse, last five years
Monthly registrations. The sawtooth is seasonal; the register runs weeks behind completions at the right-hand edge.
The register shows 212 M9 sales across the most recent twelve months of data. Like most of England and Wales, turnover never fully recovered from 2008: the market here averaged 1,023 sales a year before the financial crisis and 256 a year over the last five. Price without volume misleads: a median built on few sales jumps around, and one street can tilt it. Keep in mind too that the latest year is still filling in, since sales reach the register weeks or months after completion.
The rental side of M9
M9 falls under Manchester, where the ONS puts the average private rent at £1,352 a month (May 2026 figures). The spread runs from £989 a month for a typical one-bed to £1,989 at four-plus bedrooms, which is size doing most of the pricing.
Average monthly rent by size, Manchester
ONS Price Index of Private Rents, May 2026.
Against the £215,000 median purchase price, a rent of £1,352 a month (£16,224 a year) works out at a 7.5% gross yield, a ceiling figure that ignores letting costs, voids, maintenance and tax. Because rents are local-authority statistics, districts sharing the authority share the figure.
The shape of the M9 market
Expect volatility in the annual figures: swings past ten per cent show up repeatedly above, and they usually reflect the mix of homes sold in a given year rather than genuine repricing.
Real searches this page gets asked
These are the recorded searches for the wider M report family, answered with this page's own figures.
One real search that lands here: average house price increase manchester since 2020
. The record's answer: the M9 (Harpurhey) median was £132,000 in 2020 and £215,000 in 2026, up 63% in cash and up 26% in today's money.
Search phrases quoted verbatim from Google Search Console for this site (last 16 months); each is answered from the page's own Land Registry figures.
Asked and answered: M9 (Harpurhey)
Is M9 (Harpurhey) a good place to buy a house?
How much did a house sell for in M9 (Harpurhey)?
Are property prices falling in M9 (Harpurhey)?
What happens to M9 prices now?
The record answers a different question than "what happens next": the median is up 40% over five years in cash and up 10% after inflation. Put the volume chart beside the price chart before drawing conclusions, and allow for the register's lag behind actual completions.
What you could buy in M9 now
Everything above is what homes in M9 sold for. This is what you could actually buy today: 56 homes currently on the market from 9 agents publishing to HomesIndex, at a typical asking price 7% below the M9 median sold price.
Of everything listed here, 29% asks less than the sold record of comparable homes. Each listing is compared with recent recorded sales of similar homes nearby.
- Horse Chestnut Drive, Manchester, Blackley, M9, Blackley
- Glen Avenue, Blackley, Manchester, M9, Manchester
- Spindletree Avenue, Manchester, M9, Manchester
The "under comparable sales" label measures each asking price against real nearby sales of similar homes: an opening position for a conversation rather than a valuation. The home itself still needs looking at.
See every M9 home for sale on the map →
Live asking prices from estate agents who publish a feed to HomesIndex, refreshed every Monday and Thursday: a sample of the market, not every home for sale. Asking prices are not sale prices.
Moving up a bedroom in M: the cost
The Land Registry record, split by size: what each kind of home actually sold for across the M area. How much a size step costs is a local fact: the third-bedroom premium runs from about a quarter to nearly four fifths depending on the area, and national rules of thumb miss it.
| Type | 1 bed | 2 bed | 3 bed | 4 bed | 5 bed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detached | — | £282,000 | £395,000 (+40%) | £625,000 (+58%) | £810,000 (+30%) |
| Semi-detached | £200,000 | £240,000 (+20%) | £310,000 (+29%) | £450,000 (+45%) | £635,000 (+41%) |
| Terraced | £181,725 | £199,300 (+10%) | £246,000 (+23%) | £350,000 (+42%) | £455,000 (+30%) |
| Flat | £160,000 | £233,000 (+46%) | £330,000 (+42%) | £590,000 (+79%) | — |
Built from the last four years of recorded sales by form and bedroom count. Bedroom counts are estimated from EPC records (the register carries none), so expect a small number of homes one size adrift. Where too few homes exist to say anything meaningful, the cell is blank.
The risers and the fallers
M9 ranks 2 of 42 in the M area on five-year growth. The gap between the top and bottom of this chart is the difference between buying well and buying badly in the same city.
Five-year change in the median, M area districts
The biggest risers and fallers in cash terms; every row links to that district's report.
Inside M9, sector by sector
Below district level sit the sectors, street groups with reports of their own, and the gaps between neighbouring ones can be sharp.
| Sector | Median (latest) | Sales that year |
|---|---|---|
| M9 0 | £200,000 | 15 |
| M9 4 | £200,000 | 15 |
| M9 5 | £204,000 | 1 |
| M9 6 | £216,800 | 20 |
| M9 7 | £260,000 | 11 |
| M9 8 | £212,000 | 31 |
How M9 compares nearby
Same city, different markets. The dearest districts of the M area, and M9 itself, which ranks 30 of 42 by median price:
| District | Median | 5-year |
|---|---|---|
| M21 | £410,000 | +22% |
| M33 | £410,000 | +27% |
| M20 | £360,000 | +17% |
| M41 | £346,400 | +20% |
| M16 | £314,500 | +37% |
| M7 | £296,000 | +35% |
| M25 | £293,500 | +13% |
| M32 | £290,000 | +21% |
| M28 | £285,000 | +12% |
| M19 | £276,000 | +23% |
| M45 | £275,000 | +24% |
| M23 | £266,000 | +33% |
| M2 | £257,800 | -34% |
| M13 | £250,000 | +2% |
| M14 | £245,000 | +29% |
| M27 | £243,500 | +22% |
| M22 | £242,000 | +26% |
| M35 | £238,000 | +29% |
| M44 | £235,000 | +31% |
| M6 | £232,500 | +16% |
| M29 | £232,500 | +16% |
| M30 | £230,000 | +17% |
| M40 | £230,000 | +38% |
| M9 (this report) | £215,000 | +40% |
Selling in M9? Start from the sold record
Ground the asking price in real sold prices first. The average prices map gives a rough value in a minute: start at M9's shading and zoom to the sold homes on the street itself. Agents work from this same Land Registry record when they value; this page puts it in front of you before they arrive.
Estate agents working M9: the featured spot on this report is free for founding agents, one per district. Claim M9.
Go deeper
The AI answers from the same Land Registry data this report is built on, already scoped to M9. Free after a one click sign in.
The live map plots every individual M9 sale at its exact address, and the average prices map zooms from neighbourhood shading to single homes. For a specific question, the report tool writes a custom answer, and any sale's mortgage and rent calculator runs the numbers on a real purchase.
Method, briefly: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data (Crown copyright, OGL v3.0) supplies every sale, geocoded to address level; CPIH from the ONS restates prices in today's money; ONS local-authority figures supply the rents. Medians of real sales, not valuations. No part of this page is financial advice.