Local market reports › PO area › PO9 › PO9 4
Rowlands Castle market report PO9 4, Havant
The standing PO9 4 (Rowlands Castle) property market report, rebuilt from the full public record every month. The raw material for this page is 2,675 HM Land Registry entries for PO9 4 (Havant), going back to 1995: each an actual purchase at an actual price. Rents come from the ONS. Valuations, estimates and asking prices appear nowhere in it.
Covers registered sales to 2026 and ONS rents for May 2026. Refreshed monthly as new sales reach the register.
In short: 24 registered 2026 sales put the PO9 4 (Havant) median at £250,500, up 11% on five years earlier, with a mean of £249,800, and by floor area homes here have averaged about £2,950 per square metre over the last five years. Everything rests on 2,675 completed HM Land Registry sales since 1995, refreshed monthly; valuations and asking prices play no part.
A postcode sector like PO9 4 is a single group of streets within PO9 (Havant), the finest slice the public record supports. Fewer sales stand behind each figure than at district level, so the lines jump about more.
Where PO9 4 sits
Shaded by median price on the same scale as the average prices map. Click any shape to open it on the live map with every sale plotted at its address, or zoom in past street level to see the sold homes right here.
Today's PO9 4 prices, from the sold record
24 sales were registered in PO9 4 in 2026, and the middle one of them, the median, went for £250,500. The mean works out at £249,800, nearly identical to it, meaning sales cluster closely around the typical figure.
House prices per square metre in PO9 4
Measured by floor area, the last five years of PO9 4 sales average about £2,950 per square metre. Price per square metre is the fair way to compare a one-bed flat with a four-bed house, and it comes from the Energy Performance Certificate on each sold home.
England and Wales as a whole trade at a £285,000 median, leaving PO9 4 12% below the national figure.
The price of a typical PO9 4 home, 1995 to 2026
One line records the median as paid; the other restates every year in today's money via ONS CPIH, the honest measure of getting dearer. Hover for year figures, click the legend to isolate a line.
See this chart as a table
| Year | Median (cash) | Median (today's £) | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | £250,500 | £250,500 | 24 |
| 2025 | £252,200 | £258,231 | 72 |
| 2024 | £245,000 | £260,485 | 57 |
| 2023 | £247,000 | £271,393 | 71 |
| 2022 | £260,000 | £304,880 | 71 |
| 2021 | £225,000 | £284,879 | 92 |
| 2020 | £205,000 | £265,992 | 71 |
| 2019 | £210,000 | £275,260 | 70 |
| 2018 | £200,000 | £266,604 | 75 |
| 2017 | £188,200 | £256,686 | 90 |
| 2016 | £170,000 | £237,832 | 79 |
| 2015 | £160,000 | £226,080 | 97 |
| 2014 | £150,000 | £212,801 | 88 |
| 2013 | £133,000 | £191,374 | 79 |
| 2012 | £135,000 | £198,703 | 69 |
| 2011 | £135,000 | £203,798 | 71 |
| 2010 | £132,000 | £207,010 | 77 |
| 2009 | £123,500 | £198,527 | 82 |
| 2008 | £140,000 | £229,490 | 71 |
| 2007 | £137,200 | £232,729 | 104 |
| 2006 | £125,000 | £216,984 | 123 |
| 2005 | £122,200 | £217,467 | 86 |
| 2004 | £116,000 | £210,679 | 114 |
| 2003 | £99,000 | £182,382 | 112 |
| 2002 | £85,000 | £159,927 | 97 |
| 2001 | £71,000 | £136,494 | 97 |
| 2000 | £62,800 | £123,245 | 110 |
| 1999 | £56,500 | £112,602 | 77 |
| 1998 | £52,000 | £104,966 | 107 |
| 1997 | £47,000 | £96,388 | 92 |
| 1996 | £42,600 | £89,841 | 74 |
| 1995 | £43,000 | £93,475 | 76 |
In cash terms the typical PO9 4 home went from £43,000 in 1995 to £250,500 in 2026, roughly 6 times the price. Even after inflation that is a real rise of about 168%: homes here genuinely became dearer, not merely more expensive on paper. In inflation-adjusted terms the high-water mark was 2022. The market now sits about 18% below it, so a peak-time purchase has yet to recover its real value.
Year-on-year change in the PO9 4 median
Each bar is the change on the year before, in cash. The zero line is the boundary between rising and falling.
The strongest year on record here is 2002 (+19.7% on the year before); the weakest, 2009 (−11.8%). Single-year swings like these are why the annualised table below matters more than any one year's headline.
The long view: annualised growth
| Period | Cash, per year | Real terms, per year |
|---|---|---|
| 1 years (since 2025) | −0.7% | −3.0% |
| 5 years (since 2021) | +2.2% | −2.5% |
| 10 years (since 2016) | +4.0% | +0.5% |
| 20 years (since 2006) | +3.5% | +0.7% |
Compound annual growth of the median sold price; the real column deflates by ONS CPIH. Annualised figures smooth the cycle (the chart above shows the cycle), and past growth is a record, not a forecast.
How many homes change hands in PO9 4
How many homes change hands
Recorded sales per year. The dip after 2008 is the financial crisis; the last bar is still filling in as recent sales get registered.
The register shows 24 PO9 4 sales across the most recent twelve months of data. Like most of England and Wales, turnover never fully recovered from 2008: the market here averaged 105 sales a year before the financial crisis and 59 a year over the last five. Watch the volume as closely as the price. Thin years make jumpy medians, where one street's sales can move the figure, and the newest year is always incomplete because registrations trail completions by weeks or months.
Rents around PO9 4
For renting purposes PO9 4 sits in Havant. The ONS average private rent there is £1,135 a month (May 2026). The spread runs from £840 a month for a typical one-bed to £1,872 at four-plus bedrooms, which is size doing most of the pricing.
Average monthly rent by size, Havant
ONS Price Index of Private Rents, May 2026.
Against the £250,500 median purchase price, a rent of £1,135 a month (£13,620 a year) works out at a 5.4% gross yield, a ceiling figure that ignores letting costs, voids, maintenance and tax. Because rents are local-authority statistics, districts sharing the authority share the figure.
What kind of market PO9 4 is
Only 24 sales completed here in the last twelve months of data, which makes PO9 4 a thin market. Each figure rests on few transactions, so single streets can swing the median and the charts deserve a sceptical squint. Within PO9, this sector trades 16% below the district median: one of its district's cheaper corners.
What people ask about PO9 4 (Rowlands Castle)
Are property prices falling in PO9 4 (Rowlands Castle)?
Is PO9 4 (Rowlands Castle) a good place to buy a house?
How much did a house sell for in PO9 4 (Rowlands Castle)?
Will PO9 4 prices rise from here?
The record answers a different question than "what happens next": the median is up 11% over five years in cash but down 12% after inflation. Put the volume chart beside the price chart before drawing conclusions, and allow for the register's lag behind actual completions.
PO9's current homes for sale
The live side of the market holds 22 homes at the moment, listed by 5 agents publishing to HomesIndex.
These cover the whole PO9 district, not just PO9 4: live asking prices are collected per district.
10% of current listings sit under the prices comparable homes actually fetched. Every listing is measured against recent recorded sales of similar nearby homes.
"Under comparable sales" means the asking price sits below what similar homes nearby actually fetched. Treat it as the start of a conversation, never a valuation, and always view the home.
See every PO9 home for sale on the map →
Live asking prices from estate agents who publish a feed to HomesIndex, refreshed every Monday and Thursday: a sample of the market, not every home for sale. Asking prices are not sale prices.
Moving up a bedroom in PO: the cost
The Land Registry record, split by size: what each kind of home actually sold for across the PO area. Size steps are fiercely local. A third bedroom adds a quarter to the price in some areas and close to four fifths in others, which is why no national rule of thumb survives contact with a real market.
| Type | 1 bed | 2 bed | 3 bed | 4 bed | 5 bed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detached | — | £350,000 | £475,000 (+36%) | £675,000 (+42%) | £900,000 (+33%) |
| Semi-detached | £273,250 | £305,000 (+12%) | £352,500 (+16%) | £430,000 (+22%) | £610,000 (+42%) |
| Terraced | £230,000 | £253,000 (+10%) | £290,000 (+15%) | £375,000 (+29%) | £498,750 (+33%) |
| Flat | £145,000 | £198,000 (+37%) | £290,000 (+46%) | £500,000 (+72%) | — |
Built from the last four years of recorded sales by form and bedroom count. Bedroom counts are estimated from EPC records (the register carries none), so expect a small number of homes one size adrift. Sizes with too few homes to be meaningful are left blank.
The risers and the fallers
The spread across the PO area is the point: the same five years treated these districts very differently.
Five-year change in the median, PO area districts
Cash-terms risers and fallers across the area; click any row for that district's full report.
Other sectors in PO9
Prices can differ sharply between two sectors a few minutes' walk apart. The rest of PO9, each linking to its own report:
| Sector | Median (latest) | Sales that year |
|---|---|---|
| PO9 1 | £270,000 | 40 |
| PO9 2 | £332,500 | 57 |
| PO9 3 | £345,000 | 53 |
| PO9 5 | £245,000 | 39 |
| PO9 6 | £453,500 | 18 |
Zoom out to the full PO9 district report for the type split, monthly volumes and how PO9 compares with its neighbours.
Selling in PO9 4? Start from the sold record
The sold record beats any estimate as a starting point. Before a house valuation or flat valuation in PO9 4, open the average prices map and zoom from the PO9 4 shading down to the sold homes on your own street. Every recorded PO9 4 sale is on this page; the same Land Registry record is what agents price from, and it is now in your hands.
For local estate agents: each district report carries one featured-agent spot, free while founding places last. Claim PO9 4.
Keep digging
The AI answers from the same Land Registry data this report is built on, already scoped to PO9 4. Free after a one click sign in.
See every individual PO9 4 sale on the live map, mapped to the exact address, or zoom the average prices map from neighbourhood shading down to single homes. The report tool writes a custom answer to a specific question, and the mortgage and rent calculator on any sale runs the numbers on a real purchase.
How this page is made: the statistics are computed from HM Land Registry Price Paid Data (Crown copyright, OGL v3.0), geocoded to address level; inflation adjustment uses the ONS CPIH index; rents are the ONS Price Index of Private Rents at local-authority level. Medians of recorded sales, not valuations. Nothing on this page is financial advice.