Local market reports › M area › M19 › M19 1
Levenshulme market report M19 1, Manchester
The standing M19 1 (Levenshulme) property market report, rebuilt from the full public record every month. Underneath every chart here sit 4,210 registered sales in M19 1 (Manchester) since 1995, the HM Land Registry record of what buyers really paid, with ONS figures covering rents. Nothing is a valuation, an estimate or an asking price.
Covers registered sales to 2026 and ONS rents for May 2026. Refreshed monthly as new sales reach the register.
In short: 41 registered 2026 sales put the M19 1 (Manchester) median at £285,000, up 20% on five years earlier, with a mean of £297,800, and by floor area homes here have averaged about £3,430 per square metre over the last five years. Everything rests on 4,210 completed HM Land Registry sales since 1995, refreshed monthly; valuations and asking prices play no part.
M19 1 is a postcode sector: one group of streets inside M19 (Manchester). This is as local as the public record gets, but sector medians move on fewer sales than a district's, so expect the lines to be lumpier.
Where M19 1 sits
Shaded by median price on the same scale as the average prices map. Click any shape to open it on the live map with every sale plotted at its address, or zoom in past street level to see the sold homes right here.
What buyers actually paid in M19 1
The 2026 median for M19 1 is £285,000, taken from 41 registered sales. The mean, which is what most sites call the "average house price", is £297,800, practically level with it: prices here bunch tightly around the middle.
House prices per square metre in M19 1
Measured by floor area, the last five years of M19 1 sales average about £3,430 per square metre. Price per square metre is the fair way to compare a one-bed flat with a four-bed house, and it comes from the Energy Performance Certificate on each sold home.
Set against the £285,000 England and Wales median, M19 1 sits 0% above the national market.
The price of a typical M19 1 home, 1995 to 2026
One line records the median as paid; the other restates every year in today's money via ONS CPIH, the honest measure of getting dearer. Hover for year figures, click the legend to isolate a line.
See this chart as a table
| Year | Median (cash) | Median (today's £) | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | £285,000 | £285,000 | 41 |
| 2025 | £298,500 | £305,638 | 98 |
| 2024 | £270,000 | £287,065 | 97 |
| 2023 | £274,000 | £301,059 | 98 |
| 2022 | £278,800 | £326,925 | 94 |
| 2021 | £237,500 | £300,706 | 130 |
| 2020 | £225,000 | £291,942 | 83 |
| 2019 | £217,500 | £285,090 | 152 |
| 2018 | £197,600 | £263,405 | 155 |
| 2017 | £185,500 | £253,003 | 116 |
| 2016 | £162,000 | £226,640 | 117 |
| 2015 | £148,500 | £209,831 | 116 |
| 2014 | £147,200 | £208,829 | 136 |
| 2013 | £144,000 | £207,202 | 106 |
| 2012 | £127,000 | £186,928 | 91 |
| 2011 | £130,000 | £196,250 | 86 |
| 2010 | £132,500 | £207,794 | 81 |
| 2009 | £130,000 | £208,976 | 109 |
| 2008 | £146,000 | £239,325 | 86 |
| 2007 | £147,500 | £250,201 | 220 |
| 2006 | £139,500 | £242,154 | 190 |
| 2005 | £128,000 | £227,788 | 171 |
| 2004 | £124,200 | £225,571 | 228 |
| 2003 | £114,500 | £210,937 | 293 |
| 2002 | £81,500 | £153,342 | 227 |
| 2001 | £60,000 | £115,347 | 188 |
| 2000 | £56,200 | £110,293 | 144 |
| 1999 | £52,000 | £103,633 | 133 |
| 1998 | £50,000 | £100,929 | 117 |
| 1997 | £50,000 | £102,540 | 112 |
| 1996 | £42,800 | £90,263 | 104 |
| 1995 | £43,500 | £94,562 | 91 |
In cash terms the typical M19 1 home went from £43,500 in 1995 to £285,000 in 2026, roughly 7 times the price. Even after inflation that is a real rise of about 201%: homes here genuinely became dearer, not merely more expensive on paper. The real-terms peak came in 2022, and today's median remains roughly 13% under it: a 2022 buyer is still waiting to get that price back in today's money.
Year-on-year change in the M19 1 median
Each bar is the change on the year before, in cash. The zero line is the boundary between rising and falling.
The strongest year on record here is 2003 (+40.5% on the year before); the weakest, 2009 (−11.0%). Single-year swings like these are why the annualised table below matters more than any one year's headline.
Growth per year, over one to twenty years
| Period | Cash, per year | Real terms, per year |
|---|---|---|
| 1 years (since 2025) | −4.5% | −6.8% |
| 5 years (since 2021) | +3.7% | −1.1% |
| 10 years (since 2016) | +5.8% | +2.3% |
| 20 years (since 2006) | +3.6% | +0.8% |
The table annualises median growth over each period, with the real column deflated by ONS CPIH. Smoothing hides the cycle (see the chart above for it), and none of this forecasts: it is the record.
The turnover behind the prices
How many homes change hands
Annual recorded sales. The post-2008 trough is the financial crisis; treat the final bar as provisional while registrations catch up.
Over the last twelve months of data, 41 sales completed in M19 1. Like most of England and Wales, turnover never fully recovered from 2008: the market here averaged 208 sales a year before the financial crisis and 86 a year over the last five. Volume matters as much as price: when few homes change hands, the median gets jumpy and a single street can move the figure. The most recent year is always still filling in, because sales appear in the Land Registry weeks or months after completion.
How M19 1 trades
This is a thin market: 41 sales in the last twelve months of data. With that few transactions, one street selling well (or one block of cheap transfers) can move the median, so read the year lines as a range rather than a verdict. The record here is jumpy: year-on-year moves of ten per cent or more are common in the chart above, mostly a function of which homes happened to sell rather than the market lurching.
The rental side of M19 1
The local authority for M19 1 is Manchester, and its ONS average private rent currently stands at £1,352 a month (May 2026 figures). A one-bed averages £989 a month here and a four-or-more-bed £1,989, so size does most of the work in setting the rent.
Average monthly rent by size, Manchester
ONS Price Index of Private Rents, May 2026.
Against the £285,000 median purchase price, a rent of £1,352 a month (£16,224 a year) works out at a 5.7% gross yield, a ceiling figure that ignores letting costs, voids, maintenance and tax. Because rents are local-authority statistics, districts sharing the authority share the figure.
Asked and answered: M19 1 (Levenshulme)
How much did a house sell for in M19 1 (Levenshulme)?
Are property prices falling in M19 1 (Levenshulme)?
Is M19 1 (Levenshulme) a good place to buy a house?
What happens to M19 1 prices now?
The record answers a different question than "what happens next": the median is up 20% over five years in cash but down 5% after inflation. Put the volume chart beside the price chart before drawing conclusions, and allow for the register's lag behind actual completions.
What is for sale in M19 right now
Turning to what is actually available: 59 homes on the market right now, from 4 agents publishing to HomesIndex.
These cover the whole M19 district, not just M19 1: live asking prices are collected per district.
Of everything listed here, 9% asks less than the sold record of comparable homes. The comparison behind each listing uses recent recorded sales of similar homes close by.
- Church Lane, Burnage, Manchester
- Cranwell Drive, Manchester, Greater M...
- Eastholme Drive, Manchester, Greater ...
The "under comparable sales" label measures each asking price against real nearby sales of similar homes: an opening position for a conversation rather than a valuation. The home itself still needs looking at.
See every M19 home for sale on the map →
Live asking prices from estate agents who publish a feed to HomesIndex, refreshed every Monday and Thursday: a sample of the market, not every home for sale. Asking prices are not sale prices.
Moving up a bedroom in M: the cost
Real sold prices by size across the M area, straight from the Land Registry record. How much a size step costs is a local fact: the third-bedroom premium runs from about a quarter to nearly four fifths depending on the area, and national rules of thumb miss it.
| Type | 1 bed | 2 bed | 3 bed | 4 bed | 5 bed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detached | — | £282,000 | £395,000 (+40%) | £625,000 (+58%) | £810,000 (+30%) |
| Semi-detached | £200,000 | £240,000 (+20%) | £310,000 (+29%) | £450,000 (+45%) | £635,000 (+41%) |
| Terraced | £181,725 | £199,300 (+10%) | £246,000 (+23%) | £350,000 (+42%) | £455,000 (+30%) |
| Flat | £160,000 | £233,000 (+46%) | £330,000 (+42%) | £590,000 (+79%) | — |
Four years of recorded sales, split by built form and bedroom count. The register does not state bedrooms, so sizes come from each home's EPC record and a few homes will land one size out. Blank cells mean too few homes for the figure to mean anything.
The risers and the fallers
The spread across the M area is the point: the same five years treated these districts very differently.
Five-year change in the median, M area districts
The biggest risers and fallers in cash terms; every row links to that district's report.
Other sectors in M19
Sector boundaries hide real price steps. The rest of M19, one report each:
| Sector | Median (latest) | Sales that year |
|---|---|---|
| M19 2 | £294,100 | 48 |
| M19 3 | £251,000 | 36 |
Zoom out to the full M19 district report for the type split, monthly volumes and how M19 compares with its neighbours.
Selling in M19 1? Start from the sold record
Ground the asking price in real sold prices first. The average prices map gives a rough value in a minute: start at M19 1's shading and zoom to the sold homes on the street itself. Agents work from this same Land Registry record when they value; this page puts it in front of you before they arrive.
Estate agents working M19 1: the featured spot on this report is free for founding agents, one per district. Claim M19 1.
Dig further
Answers come from the same Land Registry data behind this report, and the AI knows you are asking about M19 1. Free, with a one click sign in.
See every individual M19 1 sale on the live map, mapped to the exact address, or zoom the average prices map from neighbourhood shading down to single homes. The report tool writes a custom answer to a specific question, and the mortgage and rent calculator on any sale runs the numbers on a real purchase.
About the numbers: everything is computed from HM Land Registry Price Paid Data (Crown copyright, OGL v3.0), geocoded to the address; today's-money figures use the ONS CPIH index, and rents are the ONS Price Index of Private Rents by local authority. These are medians of recorded sales, not valuations, and none of it is financial advice.