Local market reports › M area › M19
Levenshulme market report M19, Manchester
The M19 (Levenshulme) house price history in full, 1995 to 2026, in cash and in today's money. This page is built from the public record and nothing else: 16,540 completed sales registered with HM Land Registry in M19 (Manchester) since 1995, plus current ONS rental figures. There are no valuations, estimates or asking prices in it.
Sales data to July 2026. Rents: ONS, May 2026. Regenerated with every monthly data refresh.
In short: the middle 2026 sale in M19 (Manchester) came in at £276,000, out of 125 registered, up 23% on five years earlier, and the mean stands at £286,100, and by floor area homes here have averaged about £3,120 per square metre over the last five years. The record behind it is 16,540 completed sales lodged with HM Land Registry since 1995, monthly refreshed, with no valuations or asking prices anywhere in the figures.
M19 is the postcode district covering Levenshulme, Burnage in Manchester. Districts are a practical way to slice a market: small enough to mean something locally, big enough to have a steady flow of sales to measure.
Where M19 sits
Shaded by median price on the same scale as the average prices map. Click any shape to open it on the live map with every sale plotted at its address, or zoom in past street level to see the sold homes right here.
What M19 homes really sell for
In the M19 property market, the 2026 median sale price is £276,000, from 125 registered sales; the mean, the "average house price" most sites quote, is £286,100, sitting almost on top of it, so sales bunch tightly around the typical price.
House prices per square metre in M19
A square metre of M19 home has cost about £3,120 on average across the last five years of sales, using the floor area on each home's Energy Performance Certificate: the measure that puts a studio and a five-bed on the same footing.
The national median for England and Wales is £285,000, which puts M19 3% below the country at large.
M19's median sold price, 1995 to 2026
One line records the median as paid; the other restates every year in today's money via ONS CPIH, the honest measure of getting dearer. Hover for year figures, click the legend to isolate a line.
See this chart as a table
| Year | Median (cash) | Median (today's £) | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | £276,000 | £276,000 | 125 |
| 2025 | £280,600 | £287,310 | 378 |
| 2024 | £270,000 | £287,065 | 342 |
| 2023 | £248,000 | £272,491 | 343 |
| 2022 | £250,000 | £293,154 | 378 |
| 2021 | £225,000 | £284,879 | 428 |
| 2020 | £205,000 | £265,992 | 329 |
| 2019 | £197,000 | £258,220 | 442 |
| 2018 | £175,000 | £233,278 | 476 |
| 2017 | £155,000 | £211,404 | 498 |
| 2016 | £146,000 | £204,255 | 485 |
| 2015 | £133,000 | £187,929 | 456 |
| 2014 | £129,500 | £183,718 | 422 |
| 2013 | £115,000 | £165,474 | 347 |
| 2012 | £114,600 | £168,677 | 314 |
| 2011 | £120,000 | £181,154 | 294 |
| 2010 | £112,500 | £176,429 | 306 |
| 2009 | £120,000 | £192,901 | 321 |
| 2008 | £130,000 | £213,097 | 423 |
| 2007 | £135,000 | £228,998 | 796 |
| 2006 | £124,500 | £216,116 | 869 |
| 2005 | £110,000 | £195,756 | 713 |
| 2004 | £92,000 | £167,090 | 832 |
| 2003 | £71,800 | £132,273 | 1,060 |
| 2002 | £50,000 | £94,075 | 929 |
| 2001 | £45,000 | £86,510 | 793 |
| 2000 | £39,000 | £76,538 | 716 |
| 1999 | £37,000 | £73,739 | 655 |
| 1998 | £35,000 | £70,650 | 552 |
| 1997 | £35,000 | £71,778 | 571 |
| 1996 | £35,000 | £73,813 | 494 |
| 1995 | £34,000 | £73,911 | 453 |
In cash terms the typical M19 home went from £34,000 in 1995 to £276,000 in 2026, roughly 8 times the price. Adjusted for inflation it still comes to a real rise of roughly 273%, so homes here got dearer in substance, not only in cash. In inflation-adjusted terms the high-water mark was 2022. The market now sits about 6% below it, so a peak-time purchase has yet to recover its real value.
Year-on-year change in the M19 median
Each bar is the change on the year before, in cash. The zero line is the boundary between rising and falling.
The strongest year on record here is 2003 (+43.6% on the year before); the weakest, 2009 (−7.7%). Single-year swings like these are why the annualised table below matters more than any one year's headline.
What M19 has returned, per year
| Period | Cash, per year | Real terms, per year |
|---|---|---|
| 1 years (since 2025) | −1.6% | −3.9% |
| 5 years (since 2021) | +4.2% | −0.6% |
| 10 years (since 2016) | +6.6% | +3.1% |
| 20 years (since 2006) | +4.1% | +1.2% |
The table annualises median growth over each period, with the real column deflated by ONS CPIH. Smoothing hides the cycle (see the chart above for it), and none of this forecasts: it is the record.
Detached, semi, terraced, flat: four markets in one
A single median hides the split beneath it. Sales of terraced homes dominate the record here, 48% of the typed total. In 2025, the last year both were recorded here, a detached home traded at £416,000 against £150,000 for a flat, 2.8 times the price.
Median by property type, M19
One line per type, years with too few sales omitted. Hover for the year's figures; click a legend entry to isolate a type.
| Type | Median (2026) | Sales that year | All-time sales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached | £416,000 (2025) | – | 386 |
| Semi-detached | £325,000 | 55 | 6,845 |
| Terraced | £265,800 | 58 | 7,901 |
| Flats | £127,000 | 11 | 1,399 |
Transaction volumes
Sales per year, counted
Each bar is a year's recorded sales. 2008's dip is the financial crisis, and the newest bar always grows for a while as late registrations arrive.
The last five years, month by month
Registrations by month. The repeating sawtooth is seasonality, and the right-hand edge always dips because the register lags completions.
Over the last twelve months of data, 274 sales completed in M19. Like most of England and Wales, turnover never fully recovered from 2008: the market here averaged 839 sales a year before the financial crisis and 313 a year over the last five. Volume matters as much as price: when few homes change hands, the median gets jumpy and a single street can move the figure. The most recent year is always still filling in, because sales appear in the Land Registry weeks or months after completion.
The shape of the M19 market
Expect volatility in the annual figures: swings past ten per cent show up repeatedly above, and they usually reflect the mix of homes sold in a given year rather than genuine repricing. Among the 42 measurable districts of its area, M19 ranks 10 by median price: firmly in the dearer tier.
What tenants pay around M19
The local authority for M19 is Manchester, and its ONS average private rent currently stands at £1,352 a month (May 2026 figures). A one-bed averages £989 a month here and a four-or-more-bed £1,989, so size does most of the work in setting the rent.
Average monthly rent by size, Manchester
ONS Price Index of Private Rents, May 2026.
Against the £276,000 median purchase price, a rent of £1,352 a month (£16,224 a year) works out at a 5.9% gross yield, a ceiling figure that ignores letting costs, voids, maintenance and tax. Because rents are local-authority statistics, districts sharing the authority share the figure.
Asked and answered: M19 (Levenshulme)
Is M19 (Levenshulme) a good place to buy a house?
How much did a house sell for in M19 (Levenshulme)?
Are property prices falling in M19 (Levenshulme)?
What people search before landing on M19 (Levenshulme)
These are the recorded searches for the wider M report family, answered with this page's own figures.
One real search that lands here: average house price increase manchester since 2020
. The record's answer: the M19 (Levenshulme) median was £205,000 in 2020 and £276,000 in 2026, up 35% in cash and up 4% in today's money.
Search phrases quoted verbatim from Google Search Console for this site (last 16 months); each is answered from the page's own Land Registry figures.
Are M19 prices heading up or down?
That question has no honest answer, only evidence. The evidence: the median is up 23% over five years in cash but down 3% after inflation. Weigh the volume chart alongside the price one before deciding anything, and bear in mind every figure is a completed sale that reached the register weeks after completion.
On the market in M19 today
Everything above is what homes in M19 sold for. This is what you could actually buy today: 59 homes currently on the market from 4 agents publishing to HomesIndex, at a typical asking price 9% above the M19 median sold price.
Of everything listed here, 9% asks less than the sold record of comparable homes. Each listing is compared with recent recorded sales of similar homes nearby.
- Church Lane, Burnage, Manchester
- Cranwell Drive, Manchester, Greater M...
- Eastholme Drive, Manchester, Greater ...
"Under comparable sales" means the asking price sits below what similar homes nearby actually fetched. Treat it as the start of a conversation, never a valuation, and always view the home.
See every M19 home for sale on the map →
These asking prices come live from estate agents publishing feeds to HomesIndex, refreshed each Monday and Thursday. They are a sample of the market rather than its entirety, and an asking price is not a sale price.
Moving up a bedroom in M: the cost
Real sold prices by size across the M area, straight from the Land Registry record. How much a size step costs is a local fact: the third-bedroom premium runs from about a quarter to nearly four fifths depending on the area, and national rules of thumb miss it.
| Type | 1 bed | 2 bed | 3 bed | 4 bed | 5 bed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detached | — | £282,000 | £395,000 (+40%) | £625,000 (+58%) | £810,000 (+30%) |
| Semi-detached | £200,000 | £240,000 (+20%) | £310,000 (+29%) | £450,000 (+45%) | £635,000 (+41%) |
| Terraced | £181,725 | £199,300 (+10%) | £246,000 (+23%) | £350,000 (+42%) | £455,000 (+30%) |
| Flat | £160,000 | £233,000 (+46%) | £330,000 (+42%) | £590,000 (+79%) | — |
Medians of recorded sales over the last four years, by built form and bedroom count. Sold homes carry no advertised bedroom count, so sizes are estimated from their EPC records; a small number of homes will sit one size out. Sizes with too few homes to be meaningful are left blank.
The risers and the fallers
M19 ranks 17 of 42 in the M area on five-year growth. The gap between the top and bottom of this chart is the difference between buying well and buying badly in the same city.
Five-year change in the median, M area districts
The districts that gained and lost most in cash terms, each row linking through to its own report.
Inside M19, sector by sector
Below district level sit the sectors, street groups with reports of their own, and the gaps between neighbouring ones can be sharp.
| Sector | Median (latest) | Sales that year |
|---|---|---|
| M19 1 | £285,000 | 41 |
| M19 2 | £294,100 | 48 |
| M19 3 | £251,000 | 36 |
How M19 compares nearby
Same city, different markets. The neighbouring districts of the M area, dearest first:
| District | Median | 5-year |
|---|---|---|
| M21 | £410,000 | +22% |
| M33 | £410,000 | +27% |
| M20 | £360,000 | +17% |
| M41 | £346,400 | +20% |
| M16 | £314,500 | +37% |
| M7 | £296,000 | +35% |
| M25 | £293,500 | +13% |
| M32 | £290,000 | +21% |
| M28 | £285,000 | +12% |
| M19 (this report) | £276,000 | +23% |
| M45 | £275,000 | +24% |
| M23 | £266,000 | +33% |
| M2 | £257,800 | -34% |
| M13 | £250,000 | +2% |
| M14 | £245,000 | +29% |
| M27 | £243,500 | +22% |
| M22 | £242,000 | +26% |
| M35 | £238,000 | +29% |
| M44 | £235,000 | +31% |
| M6 | £232,500 | +16% |
| M29 | £232,500 | +16% |
| M30 | £230,000 | +17% |
| M40 | £230,000 | +38% |
| M43 | £230,000 | +31% |
Selling in M19? Start from the sold record
Start from what homes here actually sold for, not an estimate. Before booking a house valuation or flat valuation in M19, use the average prices map for a rough value: zoom from M19's shading down to the sold homes on your own street. The figures above are every recorded M19 sale; agents price with this same Land Registry record, and now you have it too.
Estate agents working M19: the featured spot on this report is free for founding agents, one per district. Claim M19.
Dig further
Behind the answers sits the same Land Registry record as this page, with M19 already set as the subject. Free, one click sign in.
See every individual M19 sale on the live map, mapped to the exact address, or zoom the average prices map from neighbourhood shading down to single homes. The report tool writes a custom answer to a specific question, and the mortgage and rent calculator on any sale runs the numbers on a real purchase.
About the numbers: everything is computed from HM Land Registry Price Paid Data (Crown copyright, OGL v3.0), geocoded to the address; today's-money figures use the ONS CPIH index, and rents are the ONS Price Index of Private Rents by local authority. These are medians of recorded sales, not valuations, and none of it is financial advice.