Local market reports › M area › M29
Tyldesley market report M29, Manchester
The M29 (Tyldesley) house price history in full, 1995 to 2026, in cash and in today's money. This page is built from the public record and nothing else: 12,576 completed sales registered with HM Land Registry in M29 (Manchester) since 1995, plus current ONS rental figures. There are no valuations, estimates or asking prices in it.
Sales recorded to July 2026; rents are ONS figures for May 2026. The page rebuilds with each monthly release.
In short: the typical home in M29 (Manchester) sold for £232,500 in 2026, the median of 113 registered sales, up 16% on five years earlier. The mean was £258,800, and by floor area homes here have averaged about £2,790 per square metre over the last five years. The figures cover 12,576 sales recorded by HM Land Registry since 1995 and refresh with each monthly release: completed sale prices, not valuations or asking prices.
M29 is a postcode district covering Tyldesley, Astley in Manchester. It is the most useful size for market figures: tight enough to describe somewhere real, large enough that sales keep coming and the medians hold steady.
Where M29 sits
Shaded by median price on the same scale as the average prices map. Click any shape to open it on the live map with every sale plotted at its address, or zoom in past street level to see the sold homes right here.
What a home in M29 sells for
The M29 median stands at £232,500 for 2026, built from 113 registered sales; the mean, the figure usually quoted as the "average house price", is £258,800, a little above it, the familiar pattern where pricier homes stretch the average.
House prices per square metre in M29
Measured by floor area, the last five years of M29 sales average about £2,790 per square metre. Price per square metre is the fair way to compare a one-bed flat with a four-bed house, and it comes from the Energy Performance Certificate on each sold home.
Against a national (England and Wales) median of £285,000, M29 runs 18% below it.
The price of a typical M29 home, 1995 to 2026
Year by year: the median as it was recorded, and the same figure brought into today's money with ONS CPIH, which is where "did homes get dearer" actually gets answered. Hover shows each year; the legend isolates a series.
See this chart as a table
| Year | Median (cash) | Median (today's £) | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | £232,500 | £232,500 | 113 |
| 2025 | £250,000 | £255,978 | 394 |
| 2024 | £222,500 | £236,563 | 291 |
| 2023 | £234,000 | £257,109 | 257 |
| 2022 | £230,500 | £270,288 | 408 |
| 2021 | £200,000 | £253,226 | 466 |
| 2020 | £189,000 | £245,231 | 407 |
| 2019 | £190,000 | £249,045 | 468 |
| 2018 | £177,500 | £236,611 | 497 |
| 2017 | £160,000 | £218,224 | 411 |
| 2016 | £150,000 | £209,851 | 395 |
| 2015 | £143,000 | £202,059 | 339 |
| 2014 | £134,000 | £190,102 | 317 |
| 2013 | £125,000 | £179,863 | 292 |
| 2012 | £125,000 | £183,984 | 260 |
| 2011 | £120,000 | £181,154 | 271 |
| 2010 | £119,000 | £186,623 | 219 |
| 2009 | £111,000 | £178,433 | 203 |
| 2008 | £123,400 | £202,279 | 262 |
| 2007 | £119,000 | £201,857 | 524 |
| 2006 | £122,000 | £211,776 | 464 |
| 2005 | £108,200 | £192,552 | 365 |
| 2004 | £108,000 | £196,149 | 573 |
| 2003 | £86,200 | £158,801 | 574 |
| 2002 | £65,700 | £123,614 | 592 |
| 2001 | £60,000 | £115,347 | 618 |
| 2000 | £53,000 | £104,013 | 493 |
| 1999 | £51,000 | £101,640 | 379 |
| 1998 | £49,500 | £99,919 | 459 |
| 1997 | £48,000 | £98,438 | 461 |
| 1996 | £46,500 | £98,066 | 487 |
| 1995 | £43,000 | £93,475 | 317 |
In cash terms the typical M29 home went from £43,000 in 1995 to £232,500 in 2026, roughly 5 times the price. Inflation explains only part of it: in today's money the rise is still about 149%, a genuine increase in what a home here costs. The real-terms peak came in 2022, and today's median remains roughly 14% under it: a 2022 buyer is still waiting to get that price back in today's money.
Year-on-year change in the M29 median
Each bar is the change on the year before, in cash. The zero line is the boundary between rising and falling.
The strongest year on record here is 2003 (+31.2% on the year before); the weakest, 2009 (−10.0%). Single-year swings like these are why the annualised table below matters more than any one year's headline.
Annualised returns
| Period | Cash, per year | Real terms, per year |
|---|---|---|
| 1 years (since 2025) | −7.0% | −9.2% |
| 5 years (since 2021) | +3.1% | −1.7% |
| 10 years (since 2016) | +4.5% | +1.0% |
| 20 years (since 2006) | +3.3% | +0.5% |
The table annualises median growth over each period, with the real column deflated by ONS CPIH. Smoothing hides the cycle (see the chart above for it), and none of this forecasts: it is the record.
Detached, semi, terraced, flat: four markets in one
A single median hides the split beneath it. Sales of semi-detached homes dominate the record here, 40% of the typed total. A detached home currently trades at £390,000 against £108,500 for a flat, 3.6 times the price.
Median by property type, M29
One line per type, years with too few sales omitted. Hover for the year's figures; click a legend entry to isolate a type.
| Type | Median (2026) | Sales that year | All-time sales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached | £390,000 | 31 | 3,516 |
| Semi-detached | £229,500 | 56 | 5,083 |
| Terraced | £145,600 | 20 | 3,473 |
| Flats | £108,500 | 6 | 497 |
How many homes change hands in M29
How many homes change hands
Annual recorded sales. The post-2008 trough is the financial crisis; treat the final bar as provisional while registrations catch up.
The last five years, month by month
Sales as they reached the register each month. Expect the seasonal sawtooth, and discount the newest months while late entries land.
The register shows 301 M29 sales across the most recent twelve months of data. Like most of England and Wales, turnover never fully recovered from 2008: the market here averaged 525 sales a year before the financial crisis and 293 a year over the last five. Price without volume misleads: a median built on few sales jumps around, and one street can tilt it. Keep in mind too that the latest year is still filling in, since sales reach the register weeks or months after completion.
How M29 trades
The record here is jumpy: year-on-year moves of ten per cent or more are common in the chart above, mostly a function of which homes happened to sell rather than the market lurching.
The rental side of M29
For renting purposes M29 sits in Wigan. The ONS average private rent there is £741 a month (May 2026). A one-bed averages £538 a month here and a four-or-more-bed £1,137, so size does most of the work in setting the rent.
Average monthly rent by size, Wigan
ONS Price Index of Private Rents, May 2026.
£741 a month is £8,892 a year, which against the £232,500 median sold price makes a gross yield of 3.8%. Gross means before letting costs, voids, maintenance and tax: treat it as a ceiling. The ONS publishes rents by local authority, so neighbouring districts under the same authority share these numbers.
Asked and answered: M29 (Tyldesley)
How much did a house sell for in M29 (Tyldesley)?
Are property prices falling in M29 (Tyldesley)?
Is M29 (Tyldesley) a good place to buy a house?
Real searches this page gets asked
These are the recorded searches for the wider M report family, answered with this page's own figures.
One real search that lands here: average house price increase manchester since 2020
. The record's answer: the M29 (Tyldesley) median was £189,000 in 2020 and £232,500 in 2026, up 23% in cash and down 5% in today's money.
Search phrases quoted verbatim from Google Search Console for this site (last 16 months); each is answered from the page's own Land Registry figures.
Will M29 prices rise from here?
Prediction is not this page's business. Its business is the record, which says: the median is up 16% over five years in cash but down 8% after inflation. Read the volume chart with the price chart before acting on either, remembering that registrations trail the deals themselves by weeks.
On the market in M29 today
Everything above is what homes in M29 sold for. This is what you could actually buy today: 56 homes currently on the market from 5 agents publishing to HomesIndex, at a typical asking price 25% above the M29 median sold price.
35% of current listings sit under the prices comparable homes actually fetched. Every listing is measured against recent recorded sales of similar nearby homes.
- Thorncroft Avenue, Astley, Tyldesley,...
- New Lester Close, Tyldesley, Manchester
- Garner Drive, Astley, Tyldesley, Manchester
The "under comparable sales" label measures each asking price against real nearby sales of similar homes: an opening position for a conversation rather than a valuation. The home itself still needs looking at.
See every M29 home for sale on the map →
These asking prices come live from estate agents publishing feeds to HomesIndex, refreshed each Monday and Thursday. They are a sample of the market rather than its entirety, and an asking price is not a sale price.
Bedroom by bedroom: M prices by size
Real sold prices by size across the M area, straight from the Land Registry record. How much a size step costs is a local fact: the third-bedroom premium runs from about a quarter to nearly four fifths depending on the area, and national rules of thumb miss it.
| Type | 1 bed | 2 bed | 3 bed | 4 bed | 5 bed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detached | — | £282,000 | £395,000 (+40%) | £625,000 (+58%) | £810,000 (+30%) |
| Semi-detached | £200,000 | £240,000 (+20%) | £310,000 (+29%) | £450,000 (+45%) | £635,000 (+41%) |
| Terraced | £181,725 | £199,300 (+10%) | £246,000 (+23%) | £350,000 (+42%) | £455,000 (+30%) |
| Flat | £160,000 | £233,000 (+46%) | £330,000 (+42%) | £590,000 (+79%) | — |
Four years of recorded sales, split by built form and bedroom count. The register does not state bedrooms, so sizes come from each home's EPC record and a few homes will land one size out. Sizes with too few homes to be meaningful are left blank.
The risers and the fallers
M29 ranks 27 of 42 in the M area on five-year growth. The gap between the top and bottom of this chart is the difference between buying well and buying badly in the same city.
Winners and losers across the M area, five years
The biggest risers and fallers in cash terms; every row links to that district's report.
Inside M29, sector by sector
Postcode sectors are the next slice down, each a group of streets with its own market report. Prices can differ sharply between two sectors a few minutes' walk apart.
| Sector | Median (latest) | Sales that year |
|---|---|---|
| M29 7 | £235,000 | 59 |
| M29 8 | £216,200 | 54 |
How M29 compares nearby
Same city, different markets. The neighbouring districts of the M area, dearest first:
| District | Median | 5-year |
|---|---|---|
| M21 | £410,000 | +22% |
| M33 | £410,000 | +27% |
| M20 | £360,000 | +17% |
| M41 | £346,400 | +20% |
| M16 | £314,500 | +37% |
| M7 | £296,000 | +35% |
| M25 | £293,500 | +13% |
| M32 | £290,000 | +21% |
| M28 | £285,000 | +12% |
| M19 | £276,000 | +23% |
| M45 | £275,000 | +24% |
| M23 | £266,000 | +33% |
| M2 | £257,800 | -34% |
| M13 | £250,000 | +2% |
| M14 | £245,000 | +29% |
| M27 | £243,500 | +22% |
| M22 | £242,000 | +26% |
| M35 | £238,000 | +29% |
| M44 | £235,000 | +31% |
| M6 | £232,500 | +16% |
| M29 (this report) | £232,500 | +16% |
| M30 | £230,000 | +17% |
| M40 | £230,000 | +38% |
| M43 | £230,000 | +31% |
Selling a home in M29? Price it on the evidence
Start from what homes here actually sold for, not an estimate. Before booking a house valuation or flat valuation in M29, use the average prices map for a rough value: zoom from M29's shading down to the sold homes on your own street. The figures above are every recorded M29 sale; agents price with this same Land Registry record, and now you have it too.
For local estate agents: each district report carries one featured-agent spot, free while founding places last. Claim M29.
Keep digging
Behind the answers sits the same Land Registry record as this page, with M29 already set as the subject. Free, one click sign in.
Two maps carry on from here: every M29 sale at its exact address, and the average prices map from area shading down to single homes. The report tool answers a specific question in writing, and each sale's mortgage and rent calculator prices a real purchase.
How this page is made: the statistics are computed from HM Land Registry Price Paid Data (Crown copyright, OGL v3.0), geocoded to address level; inflation adjustment uses the ONS CPIH index; rents are the ONS Price Index of Private Rents at local-authority level. Medians of recorded sales, not valuations. Nothing on this page is financial advice.