Local market reports › M area › M17
Trafford Park market report M17, Manchester
The standing M17 (Trafford Park) property market report, rebuilt from the full public record every month. This page is built from the public record and nothing else: 247 completed sales registered with HM Land Registry in M17 (Manchester) since 1995, plus current ONS rental figures. There are no valuations, estimates or asking prices in it.
Sales recorded to February 2026; rents are ONS figures for May 2026. The page rebuilds with each monthly release.
In short: a typical M17 (Manchester) home changed hands for £175,000 in 2026 (median of 1 registered sales, down 22% on five years earlier), with the mean at £175,000, and by floor area homes here have averaged about £4,740 per square metre over the last five years. Source: 247 completed sales on the HM Land Registry record since 1995, updated with each monthly release. No valuations, no asking prices.
M17 is the postcode district covering Trafford Park, The Trafford Centre in Manchester. Districts are a practical way to slice a market: small enough to mean something locally, big enough to have a steady flow of sales to measure.
Where M17 sits
Shaded by median price on the same scale as the average prices map. Click any shape to open it on the live map with every sale plotted at its address, or zoom in past street level to see the sold homes right here.
Today's M17 prices, from the sold record
In the M17 property market, the 2026 median sale price is £175,000, from 1 registered sales; the mean, the "average house price" most sites quote, is £175,000, sitting practically level with it: prices here bunch tightly around the middle.
M17 prices by floor area
By floor space, homes in M17 have sold for about £4,740 per square metre on average over the last five years: the like-for-like measure that lets you compare a small flat with a large house, from the Energy Performance Certificate floor areas behind each sale.
Set against the £285,000 England and Wales median, M17 sits 39% below the national market.
M17's median sold price, 1995 to 2026
Two lines: the median in the money of its day, and the same years restated by ONS CPIH into today's money, which is the truer test of getting dearer. Hover for exact figures; click a legend entry to isolate a series.
See this chart as a table
| Year | Median (cash) | Median (today's £) | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | £175,000 | £175,000 | 1 |
| 2025 | £225,000 | £230,380 | 1 |
| 2024 | £254,900 | £271,011 | 4 |
| 2023 | £206,200 | £226,563 | 6 |
| 2022 | £259,500 | £304,293 | 16 |
| 2021 | £224,800 | £284,626 | 208 |
| 2011 | £425,000 | £641,587 | 1 |
| 2010 | £245,000 | £384,223 | 1 |
| 2007 | £297,500 | £504,643 | 2 |
| 2006 | £290,000 | £503,403 | 1 |
| 2004 | £60,000 | £108,972 | 1 |
| 2003 | £400,000 | £736,897 | 2 |
| 1999 | £250,000 | £498,237 | 1 |
| 1998 | £120,000 | £242,229 | 1 |
| 1995 | £40,000 | £86,954 | 1 |
In cash terms the typical M17 home went from £40,000 in 1995 to £175,000 in 2026, roughly 4 times the price. Inflation explains only part of it: in today's money the rise is still about 101%, a genuine increase in what a home here costs. The real-terms peak came in 2003, and today's median remains roughly 76% under it: a 2003 buyer is still waiting to get that price back in today's money.
Year-on-year change in the M17 median
Each bar is the change on the year before, in cash. The zero line is the boundary between rising and falling.
The strongest year on record here is 1999 (+108.3% on the year before); the weakest, 2004 (−85.0%). Single-year swings like these are why the annualised table below matters more than any one year's headline.
The long view: annualised growth
| Period | Cash, per year | Real terms, per year |
|---|---|---|
| 1 years (since 2025) | −22.2% | −24.0% |
| 5 years (since 2021) | −4.9% | −9.3% |
| 15 years (since 2011) | −5.7% | −8.3% |
| 20 years (since 2006) | −2.5% | −5.1% |
Compound annual growth of the median sold price; the real column deflates by ONS CPIH. Annualised figures smooth the cycle (the chart above shows the cycle), and past growth is a record, not a forecast.
Sales activity in M17
The year-by-year sales count
Recorded sales per year. The dip after 2008 is the financial crisis; the last bar is still filling in as recent sales get registered.
The monthly pulse, last five years
Sales as they reached the register each month. Expect the seasonal sawtooth, and discount the newest months while late entries land.
Over the last twelve months of data, 16 sales completed in M17. Unusually, activity here runs above its pre-2008 level: 6 sales a year over the last five years against 2 before the financial crisis. Price without volume misleads: a median built on few sales jumps around, and one street can tilt it. Keep in mind too that the latest year is still filling in, since sales reach the register weeks or months after completion.
What kind of market M17 is
This is a thin market: 16 sales in the last twelve months of data. With that few transactions, one street selling well (or one block of cheap transfers) can move the median, so read the year lines as a range rather than a verdict. The record here is jumpy: year-on-year moves of ten per cent or more are common in the chart above, mostly a function of which homes happened to sell rather than the market lurching. By median price M17 sits at the bottom of its postcode area: the cheapest way in, with the least expectation already in the price.
What tenants pay around M17
The local authority for M17 is Trafford, and its ONS average private rent currently stands at £1,362 a month (May 2026 figures). Size sets most of the rent: one-beds average £938 a month here against £2,098 for four or more bedrooms.
Average monthly rent by size, Trafford
ONS Price Index of Private Rents, May 2026.
Against the £175,000 median purchase price, a rent of £1,362 a month (£16,344 a year) works out at a 9.3% gross yield, a ceiling figure that ignores letting costs, voids, maintenance and tax. Because rents are local-authority statistics, districts sharing the authority share the figure.
Common questions on M17 (Trafford Park)
Are property prices falling in M17 (Trafford Park)?
Is M17 (Trafford Park) a good place to buy a house?
How much did a house sell for in M17 (Trafford Park)?
Are M17 prices heading up or down?
The record answers a different question than "what happens next": the median is down 22% over five years in cash but down 39% after inflation. Put the volume chart beside the price chart before drawing conclusions, and allow for the register's lag behind actual completions.
What another bedroom costs in M
Real sold prices by size across the M area, straight from the Land Registry record. How much a size step costs is a local fact: the third-bedroom premium runs from about a quarter to nearly four fifths depending on the area, and national rules of thumb miss it.
| Type | 1 bed | 2 bed | 3 bed | 4 bed | 5 bed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detached | — | £282,000 | £395,000 (+40%) | £625,000 (+58%) | £810,000 (+30%) |
| Semi-detached | £200,000 | £240,000 (+20%) | £310,000 (+29%) | £450,000 (+45%) | £635,000 (+41%) |
| Terraced | £181,725 | £199,300 (+10%) | £246,000 (+23%) | £350,000 (+42%) | £455,000 (+30%) |
| Flat | £160,000 | £233,000 (+46%) | £330,000 (+42%) | £590,000 (+79%) | — |
Built from the last four years of recorded sales by form and bedroom count. Bedroom counts are estimated from EPC records (the register carries none), so expect a small number of homes one size adrift. Blank cells mean too few homes for the figure to mean anything.
The risers and the fallers
M17 ranks 40 of 42 in the M area on five-year growth. The gap between the top and bottom of this chart is the difference between buying well and buying badly in the same city.
Five-year change in the median, M area districts
The districts that gained and lost most in cash terms, each row linking through to its own report.
Inside M17, sector by sector
Postcode sectors are the next slice down, each a group of streets with its own market report. Prices can differ sharply between two sectors a few minutes' walk apart.
| Sector | Median (latest) | Sales that year |
|---|---|---|
| M17 1 | £175,000 | 1 |
How M17 compares nearby
Same city, different markets. The dearest districts of the M area, and M17 itself, which ranks 42 of 42 by median price:
| District | Median | 5-year |
|---|---|---|
| M21 | £410,000 | +22% |
| M33 | £410,000 | +27% |
| M20 | £360,000 | +17% |
| M41 | £346,400 | +20% |
| M16 | £314,500 | +37% |
| M7 | £296,000 | +35% |
| M25 | £293,500 | +13% |
| M32 | £290,000 | +21% |
| M28 | £285,000 | +12% |
| M19 | £276,000 | +23% |
| M45 | £275,000 | +24% |
| M23 | £266,000 | +33% |
| M2 | £257,800 | -34% |
| M13 | £250,000 | +2% |
| M14 | £245,000 | +29% |
| M27 | £243,500 | +22% |
| M22 | £242,000 | +26% |
| M35 | £238,000 | +29% |
| M44 | £235,000 | +31% |
| M6 | £232,500 | +16% |
| M29 | £232,500 | +16% |
| M30 | £230,000 | +17% |
| M40 | £230,000 | +38% |
| M17 (this report) | £175,000 | -22% |
Selling a home in M17? Price it on the evidence
The sold record beats any estimate as a starting point. Before a house valuation or flat valuation in M17, open the average prices map and zoom from the M17 shading down to the sold homes on your own street. Every recorded M17 sale is on this page; the same Land Registry record is what agents price from, and it is now in your hands.
Estate agents working M17: the featured spot on this report is free for founding agents, one per district. Claim M17.
Keep digging
Behind the answers sits the same Land Registry record as this page, with M17 already set as the subject. Free, one click sign in.
The live map plots every individual M17 sale at its exact address, and the average prices map zooms from neighbourhood shading to single homes. For a specific question, the report tool writes a custom answer, and any sale's mortgage and rent calculator runs the numbers on a real purchase.
Method, briefly: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data (Crown copyright, OGL v3.0) supplies every sale, geocoded to address level; CPIH from the ONS restates prices in today's money; ONS local-authority figures supply the rents. Medians of real sales, not valuations. No part of this page is financial advice.