Local market reports › CA area › CA11
Stainton market report CA11, Penrith
The standing CA11 (Stainton) property market report, rebuilt from the full public record every month. This page is built from the public record and nothing else: 13,490 completed sales registered with HM Land Registry in CA11 (Penrith) since 1995, plus current ONS rental figures. There are no valuations, estimates or asking prices in it.
Sales data to July 2026. Rents: ONS, May 2026. Regenerated with every monthly data refresh.
In short: the typical home in CA11 (Penrith) sold for £232,800 in 2026, the median of 162 registered sales, up 10% on five years earlier. The mean was £256,700, and by floor area homes here have averaged about £2,640 per square metre over the last five years. The figures cover 13,490 sales recorded by HM Land Registry since 1995 and refresh with each monthly release: completed sale prices, not valuations or asking prices.
CA11 is a postcode district covering Penrith (most of), Stainton, Mungrisdale in Penrith. It is the most useful size for market figures: tight enough to describe somewhere real, large enough that sales keep coming and the medians hold steady.
Where CA11 sits
Shaded by median price on the same scale as the average prices map. Click any shape to open it on the live map with every sale plotted at its address, or zoom in past street level to see the sold homes right here.
Today's CA11 prices, from the sold record
162 sales were registered in CA11 in 2026, and the middle one of them, the median, went for £232,800. The mean works out at £256,700, modestly above it, the usual shape of a market with an expensive tail.
Price per square metre in CA11
By floor space, homes in CA11 have sold for about £2,640 per square metre on average over the last five years: the like-for-like measure that lets you compare a small flat with a large house, from the Energy Performance Certificate floor areas behind each sale.
For scale: the England and Wales median is £285,000, so CA11 trades 18% below the country as a whole.
A typical CA11 home, priced year by year (1995 to 2026)
The median as recorded at the time, and each year restated in today's money (ONS CPIH), the sharper test of whether homes really got dearer. Hover for the year-by-year figures; click a legend entry to isolate a series.
See this chart as a table
| Year | Median (cash) | Median (today's £) | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | £232,800 | £232,800 | 162 |
| 2025 | £232,400 | £237,957 | 440 |
| 2024 | £245,000 | £260,485 | 420 |
| 2023 | £255,000 | £280,183 | 504 |
| 2022 | £240,000 | £281,427 | 540 |
| 2021 | £212,000 | £268,419 | 592 |
| 2020 | £218,800 | £283,898 | 406 |
| 2019 | £196,800 | £257,958 | 464 |
| 2018 | £204,000 | £271,936 | 472 |
| 2017 | £184,000 | £250,958 | 423 |
| 2016 | £180,000 | £251,822 | 399 |
| 2015 | £175,000 | £247,275 | 392 |
| 2014 | £170,000 | £241,175 | 344 |
| 2013 | £155,000 | £223,030 | 288 |
| 2012 | £160,000 | £235,500 | 251 |
| 2011 | £165,000 | £249,087 | 275 |
| 2010 | £167,800 | £263,154 | 292 |
| 2009 | £165,800 | £266,525 | 270 |
| 2008 | £175,000 | £286,862 | 260 |
| 2007 | £170,000 | £288,367 | 498 |
| 2006 | £174,000 | £302,042 | 451 |
| 2005 | £150,000 | £266,940 | 417 |
| 2004 | £156,500 | £284,235 | 484 |
| 2003 | £115,000 | £211,858 | 466 |
| 2002 | £88,200 | £165,948 | 494 |
| 2001 | £74,000 | £142,261 | 533 |
| 2000 | £69,500 | £136,394 | 536 |
| 1999 | £63,500 | £126,552 | 542 |
| 1998 | £60,000 | £121,114 | 486 |
| 1997 | £56,500 | £115,870 | 541 |
| 1996 | £52,000 | £109,666 | 457 |
| 1995 | £52,000 | £113,040 | 391 |
In cash terms the typical CA11 home went from £52,000 in 1995 to £232,800 in 2026, roughly 4 times the price. Even after inflation that is a real rise of about 106%: homes here genuinely became dearer, not merely more expensive on paper. Measured in today's money the market peaked in 2006; the current median sits about 23% below that. Someone who bought at the 2006 peak has not yet seen that price back in real terms.
Year-on-year change in the CA11 median
Each bar is the change on the year before, in cash. The zero line is the boundary between rising and falling.
The strongest year on record here is 2004 (+36.1% on the year before); the weakest, 2009 (−5.3%). Single-year swings like these are why the annualised table below matters more than any one year's headline.
Growth per year, over one to twenty years
| Period | Cash, per year | Real terms, per year |
|---|---|---|
| 1 years (since 2025) | +0.2% | −2.2% |
| 5 years (since 2021) | +1.9% | −2.8% |
| 10 years (since 2016) | +2.6% | −0.8% |
| 20 years (since 2006) | +1.5% | −1.3% |
The table annualises median growth over each period, with the real column deflated by ONS CPIH. Smoothing hides the cycle (see the chart above for it), and none of this forecasts: it is the record.
Detached, semi, terraced, flat: four markets in one
A single median hides the split beneath it. Sales of semi-detached homes dominate the record here, 30% of the typed total. A detached home currently trades at £392,500 against £138,800 for a flat, 2.8 times the price.
Median by property type, CA11
One line per type, years with too few sales omitted. Hover for the year's figures; click a legend entry to isolate a type.
| Type | Median (2026) | Sales that year | All-time sales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached | £392,500 | 42 | 4,082 |
| Semi-detached | £240,000 | 48 | 4,092 |
| Terraced | £181,500 | 44 | 3,545 |
| Flats | £138,800 | 28 | 1,771 |
Sales activity in CA11
How many homes change hands
Recorded sales per year. The dip after 2008 is the financial crisis; the last bar is still filling in as recent sales get registered.
Month by month, five years back
Monthly registrations. The sawtooth is seasonal; the register runs weeks behind completions at the right-hand edge.
Over the last twelve months of data, 342 sales completed in CA11. Turnover has held fairly steady across the cycle: about 413 sales a year recently, against 485 a year before 2008. Watch the volume as closely as the price. Thin years make jumpy medians, where one street's sales can move the figure, and the newest year is always incomplete because registrations trail completions by weeks or months.
What kind of market CA11 is
Expect volatility in the annual figures: swings past ten per cent show up repeatedly above, and they usually reflect the mix of homes sold in a given year rather than genuine repricing.
What homes rent for around CA11
The local authority for CA11 is Westmorland and Furness, and its ONS average private rent currently stands at £805 a month (May 2026 figures). Size sets most of the rent: one-beds average £595 a month here against £1,305 for four or more bedrooms.
Average monthly rent by size, Westmorland and Furness
ONS Price Index of Private Rents, May 2026.
Against the £232,800 median purchase price, a rent of £805 a month (£9,660 a year) works out at a 4.1% gross yield, a ceiling figure that ignores letting costs, voids, maintenance and tax. Because rents are local-authority statistics, districts sharing the authority share the figure.
Common questions on CA11 (Stainton)
Are property prices falling in CA11 (Stainton)?
Is CA11 (Stainton) a good place to buy a house?
How much did a house sell for in CA11 (Stainton)?
What happens to CA11 prices now?
Prediction is not this page's business. Its business is the record, which says: the median is up 10% over five years in cash but down 13% after inflation. Read the volume chart with the price chart before acting on either, remembering that registrations trail the deals themselves by weeks.
On the market in CA11 today
Everything above is what homes in CA11 sold for. Turning to what is actually available: 11 homes on the market right now, from 3 agents publishing to HomesIndex, at a typical asking price 20% above the CA11 median sold price.
30% of current listings sit under the prices comparable homes actually fetched. Each listing is compared with recent recorded sales of similar homes nearby.
- Troutbeck, Penrith, CA11
- Kirkstone Cottage, Whitbarrow Holiday Village, Berrier, Greystoke, Penrith, CA11
- Primrose Drive, Penrith, CA11, Penrith
The "under comparable sales" label measures each asking price against real nearby sales of similar homes: an opening position for a conversation rather than a valuation. The home itself still needs looking at.
See every CA11 home for sale on the map →
These asking prices come live from estate agents publishing feeds to HomesIndex, refreshed each Monday and Thursday. They are a sample of the market rather than its entirety, and an asking price is not a sale price.
What another bedroom costs in CA
The Land Registry record, split by size: what each kind of home actually sold for across the CA area. How much a size step costs is a local fact: the third-bedroom premium runs from about a quarter to nearly four fifths depending on the area, and national rules of thumb miss it.
| Type | 1 bed | 2 bed | 3 bed | 4 bed | 5 bed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detached | — | £220,000 | £300,000 (+36%) | £430,000 (+43%) | £523,000 (+22%) |
| Semi-detached | £142,000 | £155,000 (+9%) | £205,000 (+32%) | £265,000 (+29%) | £357,500 (+35%) |
| Terraced | £105,000 | £115,000 (+10%) | £132,500 (+15%) | £184,000 (+39%) | £255,000 (+39%) |
| Flat | £92,000 | £124,950 (+36%) | £165,500 (+32%) | — | — |
Four years of recorded sales, split by built form and bedroom count. The register does not state bedrooms, so sizes come from each home's EPC record and a few homes will land one size out. Sizes with too few homes to be meaningful are left blank.
The risers and the fallers
CA11 ranks 16 of 28 in the CA area on five-year growth. The gap between the top and bottom of this chart is the difference between buying well and buying badly in the same city.
Winners and losers across the CA area, five years
The districts that gained and lost most in cash terms, each row linking through to its own report.
Inside CA11, sector by sector
Below district level sit the sectors, street groups with reports of their own, and the gaps between neighbouring ones can be sharp.
| Sector | Median (latest) | Sales that year |
|---|---|---|
| CA11 0 | £307,000 | 22 |
| CA11 7 | £180,000 | 34 |
| CA11 8 | £240,000 | 69 |
| CA11 9 | £215,000 | 37 |
How CA11 compares nearby
Same city, different markets. The neighbouring districts of the CA area, dearest first:
| District | Median | 5-year |
|---|---|---|
| CA19 | £336,200 | +3% |
| CA12 | £330,000 | +0% |
| CA21 | £328,600 | +43% |
| CA4 | £316,100 | +19% |
| CA5 | £288,800 | +12% |
| CA10 | £287,000 | +9% |
| CA9 | £276,500 | +35% |
| CA17 | £265,000 | +6% |
| CA13 | £260,500 | +6% |
| CA27 | £252,500 | +29% |
| CA16 | £243,800 | +8% |
| CA11 (this report) | £232,800 | +10% |
| CA8 | £225,000 | +2% |
| CA6 | £220,000 | +19% |
| CA18 | £220,000 | -3% |
| CA7 | £210,000 | +17% |
| CA3 | £206,000 | +12% |
| CA20 | £202,500 | +7% |
| CA14 | £170,000 | +38% |
| CA15 | £165,000 | +35% |
| CA28 | £163,500 | +18% |
| CA1 | £150,500 | +15% |
| CA2 | £150,000 | +22% |
| CA22 | £128,800 | -1% |
Selling in CA11? Start from the sold record
Start from what homes here actually sold for, not an estimate. Before booking a house valuation or flat valuation in CA11, use the average prices map for a rough value: zoom from CA11's shading down to the sold homes on your own street. The figures above are every recorded CA11 sale; agents price with this same Land Registry record, and now you have it too.
For local estate agents: each district report carries one featured-agent spot, free while founding places last. Claim CA11.
Go deeper
Behind the answers sits the same Land Registry record as this page, with CA11 already set as the subject. Free, one click sign in.
Two maps carry on from here: every CA11 sale at its exact address, and the average prices map from area shading down to single homes. The report tool answers a specific question in writing, and each sale's mortgage and rent calculator prices a real purchase.
About the numbers: everything is computed from HM Land Registry Price Paid Data (Crown copyright, OGL v3.0), geocoded to the address; today's-money figures use the ONS CPIH index, and rents are the ONS Price Index of Private Rents by local authority. These are medians of recorded sales, not valuations, and none of it is financial advice.