Local market reports › M area › M18
Abbey Hey market report M18, Manchester
The M18 (Abbey Hey) house price history in full, 1995 to 2026, in cash and in today's money. This page is built from the public record and nothing else: 10,326 completed sales registered with HM Land Registry in M18 (Manchester) since 1995, plus current ONS rental figures. There are no valuations, estimates or asking prices in it.
Sales data to July 2026. Rents: ONS, May 2026. Regenerated with every monthly data refresh.
In short: the middle 2026 sale in M18 (Manchester) came in at £200,000, out of 47 registered, up 33% on five years earlier, and the mean stands at £205,600, and by floor area homes here have averaged about £2,360 per square metre over the last five years. The record behind it is 10,326 completed sales lodged with HM Land Registry since 1995, monthly refreshed, with no valuations or asking prices anywhere in the figures.
The postcode district M18 covering Abbey Hey, Gorton sits in Manchester. A district is the workhorse unit for reading a market: local enough to be meaningful, busy enough that the medians rest on a steady flow of sales.
Where M18 sits
Shaded by median price on the same scale as the average prices map. Click any shape to open it on the live map with every sale plotted at its address, or zoom in past street level to see the sold homes right here.
The going rate for a home in M18
Take the 47 registered 2026 sales in M18 and the middle price, the median, is £200,000. The mean lands at £205,600, practically level with it: prices here bunch tightly around the middle.
M18 prices by floor area
By floor space, homes in M18 have sold for about £2,360 per square metre on average over the last five years: the like-for-like measure that lets you compare a small flat with a large house, from the Energy Performance Certificate floor areas behind each sale.
Against a national (England and Wales) median of £285,000, M18 runs 30% below it.
The price of a typical M18 home, 1995 to 2026
The cash median beside its inflation-adjusted twin (ONS CPIH). The adjusted line answers the harder question, whether homes really got dearer. Hover for the figures; the legend toggles each series.
See this chart as a table
| Year | Median (cash) | Median (today's £) | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | £200,000 | £200,000 | 47 |
| 2025 | £190,000 | £194,543 | 145 |
| 2024 | £180,000 | £191,377 | 179 |
| 2023 | £197,500 | £217,004 | 250 |
| 2022 | £169,500 | £198,758 | 256 |
| 2021 | £150,000 | £189,919 | 195 |
| 2020 | £126,000 | £163,488 | 190 |
| 2019 | £135,200 | £177,215 | 304 |
| 2018 | £120,000 | £159,962 | 251 |
| 2017 | £95,000 | £129,570 | 212 |
| 2016 | £90,000 | £125,911 | 240 |
| 2015 | £75,500 | £106,682 | 222 |
| 2014 | £73,000 | £103,563 | 209 |
| 2013 | £74,200 | £106,766 | 187 |
| 2012 | £75,000 | £110,391 | 185 |
| 2011 | £80,000 | £120,769 | 236 |
| 2010 | £79,400 | £124,520 | 220 |
| 2009 | £75,800 | £121,849 | 218 |
| 2008 | £86,200 | £141,300 | 334 |
| 2007 | £90,000 | £152,665 | 578 |
| 2006 | £80,000 | £138,870 | 634 |
| 2005 | £63,200 | £112,471 | 619 |
| 2004 | £45,000 | £81,729 | 743 |
| 2003 | £30,000 | £55,267 | 729 |
| 2002 | £23,000 | £43,274 | 587 |
| 2001 | £23,000 | £44,216 | 512 |
| 2000 | £22,000 | £43,175 | 450 |
| 1999 | £19,000 | £37,866 | 415 |
| 1998 | £20,800 | £41,986 | 222 |
| 1997 | £22,000 | £45,118 | 259 |
| 1996 | £20,800 | £43,866 | 269 |
| 1995 | £22,500 | £48,912 | 229 |
In cash terms the typical M18 home went from £22,500 in 1995 to £200,000 in 2026, roughly 9 times the price. Even after inflation that is a real rise of about 309%: homes here genuinely became dearer, not merely more expensive on paper. The real-terms peak came in 2023, and today's median remains roughly 8% under it: a 2023 buyer is still waiting to get that price back in today's money.
Year-on-year change in the M18 median
Each bar is the change on the year before, in cash. The zero line is the boundary between rising and falling.
The strongest year on record here is 2004 (+50.0% on the year before); the weakest, 2009 (−12.1%). Single-year swings like these are why the annualised table below matters more than any one year's headline.
Detached, semi, terraced, flat: four markets in one
A single median hides the split beneath it. Sales of terraced homes dominate the record here, 71% of the typed total. In 2023, the last year both were recorded here, a detached home traded at £372,500 against £102,000 for a flat, 3.7 times the price.
Median by property type, M18
One line per type, years with too few sales omitted. Hover for the year's figures; click a legend entry to isolate a type.
| Type | Median (2026) | Sales that year | All-time sales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached | £356,000 (2024) | – | 195 |
| Semi-detached | £238,000 | 18 | 2,444 |
| Terraced | £188,500 | 26 | 7,312 |
| Flats | £115,000 (2025) | – | 313 |
What M18 has returned, per year
| Period | Cash, per year | Real terms, per year |
|---|---|---|
| 1 years (since 2025) | +5.3% | +2.8% |
| 5 years (since 2021) | +5.9% | +1.0% |
| 10 years (since 2016) | +8.3% | +4.7% |
| 20 years (since 2006) | +4.7% | +1.8% |
Each row is compound annual growth of the median; ONS CPIH supplies the real-terms deflator. Annualising irons out the cycle, which the chart above shows in full, and past growth records what happened rather than predicting anything.
How many homes change hands in M18
Sales per year, counted
Annual recorded sales. The post-2008 trough is the financial crisis; treat the final bar as provisional while registrations catch up.
The monthly pulse, last five years
Sales as they reached the register each month. Expect the seasonal sawtooth, and discount the newest months while late entries land.
Over the last twelve months of data, 108 sales completed in M18. Like most of England and Wales, turnover never fully recovered from 2008: the market here averaged 607 sales a year before the financial crisis and 175 a year over the last five. Watch the volume as closely as the price. Thin years make jumpy medians, where one street's sales can move the figure, and the newest year is always incomplete because registrations trail completions by weeks or months.
The rental side of M18
The local authority for M18 is Manchester, and its ONS average private rent currently stands at £1,352 a month (May 2026 figures). A one-bed averages £989 a month here and a four-or-more-bed £1,989, so size does most of the work in setting the rent.
Average monthly rent by size, Manchester
ONS Price Index of Private Rents, May 2026.
Against the £200,000 median purchase price, a rent of £1,352 a month (£16,224 a year) works out at a 8.1% gross yield, a ceiling figure that ignores letting costs, voids, maintenance and tax. Because rents are local-authority statistics, districts sharing the authority share the figure.
How M18 trades
Only 108 sales completed here in the last twelve months of data, which makes M18 a thin market. Each figure rests on few transactions, so single streets can swing the median and the charts deserve a sceptical squint. Expect volatility in the annual figures: swings past ten per cent show up repeatedly above, and they usually reflect the mix of homes sold in a given year rather than genuine repricing. Among the 42 measurable districts of its area, M18 ranks 35 by median price: towards the affordable end.
The questions people bring to M18 (Abbey Hey)
These are the recorded searches for the wider M report family, answered with this page's own figures.
People ask average house price increase manchester since 2020
. From the register: £126,000 in 2020 against £200,000 in 2026, which is a rise of 59% in cash (up 22% after inflation).
Search phrases quoted verbatim from Google Search Console for this site (last 16 months); each is answered from the page's own Land Registry figures.
M18 (Abbey Hey): the questions that come up
Are property prices falling in M18 (Abbey Hey)?
Is M18 (Abbey Hey) a good place to buy a house?
How much did a house sell for in M18 (Abbey Hey)?
Will M18 prices rise from here?
Prediction is not this page's business. Its business is the record, which says: the median is up 33% over five years in cash and up 5% after inflation. Read the volume chart with the price chart before acting on either, remembering that registrations trail the deals themselves by weeks.
On the market in M18 today
Everything above is what homes in M18 sold for. The live side of the market holds 19 homes at the moment, listed by 3 agents publishing to HomesIndex, at a typical asking price 13% above the M18 median sold price.
21% of what is on the market here is asking below what comparable homes actually sold for. Every listing is measured against recent recorded sales of similar nearby homes.
- Sunny Brow Road, Gorton, Manchester, M18
- Turnbull Road, Gorton, Tameside
- Flemish Crescent, Gorton, Manchester, M18, Manchester
"Under comparable sales" compares each asking price with what similar homes nearby actually sold for. It is a starting point for a conversation, not a valuation. Always look at the home itself.
See every M18 home for sale on the map →
Refreshed every Monday and Thursday from agents' own feeds to HomesIndex, so a sample of the market rather than all of it. An asking price remains an ask, not a sale.
Bedroom by bedroom: M prices by size
What homes of each size actually sold for across the M area, from the Land Registry record. Size steps are fiercely local. A third bedroom adds a quarter to the price in some areas and close to four fifths in others, which is why no national rule of thumb survives contact with a real market.
| Type | 1 bed | 2 bed | 3 bed | 4 bed | 5 bed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detached | — | £282,000 | £395,000 (+40%) | £625,000 (+58%) | £810,000 (+30%) |
| Semi-detached | £200,000 | £240,000 (+20%) | £310,000 (+29%) | £450,000 (+45%) | £635,000 (+41%) |
| Terraced | £181,725 | £199,300 (+10%) | £246,000 (+23%) | £350,000 (+42%) | £455,000 (+30%) |
| Flat | £160,000 | £233,000 (+46%) | £330,000 (+42%) | £590,000 (+79%) | — |
Four years of recorded sales, split by built form and bedroom count. The register does not state bedrooms, so sizes come from each home's EPC record and a few homes will land one size out. Sizes with too few homes to be meaningful are left blank.
The risers and the fallers
M18 ranks 7 of 42 in the M area on five-year growth. The gap between the top and bottom of this chart is the difference between buying well and buying badly in the same city.
Five-year change in the median, M area districts
The districts that gained and lost most in cash terms, each row linking through to its own report.
Inside M18, sector by sector
The next slice down is the postcode sector: a group of streets, each with its own report. Two sectors a short walk apart can trade at sharply different prices.
| Sector | Median (latest) | Sales that year |
|---|---|---|
| M18 7 | £211,500 | 22 |
| M18 8 | £193,000 | 25 |
How M18 compares nearby
Same city, different markets. The dearest districts of the M area, and M18 itself, which ranks 35 of 42 by median price:
| District | Median | 5-year |
|---|---|---|
| M21 | £410,000 | +22% |
| M33 | £410,000 | +27% |
| M20 | £360,000 | +17% |
| M41 | £346,400 | +20% |
| M16 | £314,500 | +37% |
| M7 | £296,000 | +35% |
| M25 | £293,500 | +13% |
| M32 | £290,000 | +21% |
| M28 | £285,000 | +12% |
| M19 | £276,000 | +23% |
| M45 | £275,000 | +24% |
| M23 | £266,000 | +33% |
| M2 | £257,800 | -34% |
| M13 | £250,000 | +2% |
| M14 | £245,000 | +29% |
| M27 | £243,500 | +22% |
| M22 | £242,000 | +26% |
| M35 | £238,000 | +29% |
| M44 | £235,000 | +31% |
| M6 | £232,500 | +16% |
| M29 | £232,500 | +16% |
| M30 | £230,000 | +17% |
| M40 | £230,000 | +38% |
| M18 (this report) | £200,000 | +33% |
Thinking of selling in M18? Get a rough value first
Ground the asking price in real sold prices first. The average prices map gives a rough value in a minute: start at M18's shading and zoom to the sold homes on the street itself. Agents work from this same Land Registry record when they value; this page puts it in front of you before they arrive.
For local estate agents: each district report carries one featured-agent spot, free while founding places last. Claim M18.
Keep digging
Answers come from the same Land Registry data behind this report, and the AI knows you are asking about M18. Free, with a one click sign in.
Two maps carry on from here: every M18 sale at its exact address, and the average prices map from area shading down to single homes. The report tool answers a specific question in writing, and each sale's mortgage and rent calculator prices a real purchase.
About the numbers: everything is computed from HM Land Registry Price Paid Data (Crown copyright, OGL v3.0), geocoded to the address; today's-money figures use the ONS CPIH index, and rents are the ONS Price Index of Private Rents by local authority. These are medians of recorded sales, not valuations, and none of it is financial advice.