Local market reports › M area › M11
Clayton market report M11, Manchester
The M11 (Clayton) house price history in full, 1995 to 2026, in cash and in today's money. This page is built from the public record and nothing else: 9,375 completed sales registered with HM Land Registry in M11 (Manchester) since 1995, plus current ONS rental figures. There are no valuations, estimates or asking prices in it.
Sales data to July 2026. Rents: ONS, May 2026. Regenerated with every monthly data refresh.
In short: the typical home in M11 (Manchester) sold for £200,000 in 2026, the median of 55 registered sales, up 21% on five years earlier. The mean was £214,300, and by floor area homes here have averaged about £2,340 per square metre over the last five years. The figures cover 9,375 sales recorded by HM Land Registry since 1995 and refresh with each monthly release: completed sale prices, not valuations or asking prices.
M11 is a postcode district covering Clayton, Openshaw, Beswick in Manchester. It is the most useful size for market figures: tight enough to describe somewhere real, large enough that sales keep coming and the medians hold steady.
Where M11 sits
Shaded by median price on the same scale as the average prices map. Click any shape to open it on the live map with every sale plotted at its address, or zoom in past street level to see the sold homes right here.
What a home in M11 sells for
55 sales were registered in M11 in 2026, and the middle one of them, the median, went for £200,000. The mean works out at £214,300, somewhat above it, as happens wherever a market carries an expensive tail.
What a square metre costs in M11
Measured by floor area, the last five years of M11 sales average about £2,340 per square metre. Price per square metre is the fair way to compare a one-bed flat with a four-bed house, and it comes from the Energy Performance Certificate on each sold home.
England and Wales as a whole trade at a £285,000 median, leaving M11 30% below the national figure.
M11's median sold price, 1995 to 2026
The cash median beside its inflation-adjusted twin (ONS CPIH). The adjusted line answers the harder question, whether homes really got dearer. Hover for the figures; the legend toggles each series.
See this chart as a table
| Year | Median (cash) | Median (today's £) | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | £200,000 | £200,000 | 55 |
| 2025 | £175,000 | £179,185 | 129 |
| 2024 | £180,000 | £191,377 | 135 |
| 2023 | £175,400 | £192,722 | 130 |
| 2022 | £172,500 | £202,276 | 172 |
| 2021 | £165,000 | £208,911 | 223 |
| 2020 | £152,000 | £197,223 | 161 |
| 2019 | £135,000 | £176,953 | 172 |
| 2018 | £140,000 | £186,623 | 245 |
| 2017 | £128,200 | £174,852 | 264 |
| 2016 | £120,500 | £168,581 | 253 |
| 2015 | £127,000 | £179,451 | 253 |
| 2014 | £106,000 | £150,380 | 256 |
| 2013 | £95,000 | £136,696 | 187 |
| 2012 | £75,000 | £110,391 | 159 |
| 2011 | £93,000 | £140,394 | 162 |
| 2010 | £85,000 | £133,302 | 203 |
| 2009 | £100,000 | £160,751 | 267 |
| 2008 | £87,200 | £142,939 | 386 |
| 2007 | £105,000 | £178,109 | 707 |
| 2006 | £86,500 | £150,153 | 652 |
| 2005 | £58,500 | £104,106 | 608 |
| 2004 | £35,000 | £63,567 | 699 |
| 2003 | £25,000 | £46,056 | 583 |
| 2002 | £19,500 | £36,689 | 456 |
| 2001 | £17,000 | £32,682 | 302 |
| 2000 | £15,000 | £29,438 | 339 |
| 1999 | £14,900 | £29,695 | 258 |
| 1998 | £18,400 | £37,142 | 151 |
| 1997 | £13,500 | £27,686 | 284 |
| 1996 | £17,000 | £35,852 | 252 |
| 1995 | £19,800 | £43,042 | 272 |
In cash terms the typical M11 home went from £19,800 in 1995 to £200,000 in 2026, roughly 10 times the price. Inflation explains only part of it: in today's money the rise is still about 365%, a genuine increase in what a home here costs. In inflation-adjusted terms the high-water mark was 2021. The market now sits about 4% below it, so a peak-time purchase has yet to recover its real value.
Year-on-year change in the M11 median
Each bar is the change on the year before, in cash. The zero line is the boundary between rising and falling.
The strongest year on record here is 2005 (+67.1% on the year before); the weakest, 1997 (−20.6%). Single-year swings like these are why the annualised table below matters more than any one year's headline.
Detached, semi, terraced, flat: four markets in one
A single median hides the split beneath it. Sales of terraced homes dominate the record here, 68% of the typed total. In 2025, the last year both were recorded here, a detached home traded at £280,000 against £128,800 for a flat, 2.2 times the price.
Median by property type, M11
One line per type, years with too few sales omitted. Hover for the year's figures; click a legend entry to isolate a type.
| Type | Median (2026) | Sales that year | All-time sales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached | £280,000 (2025) | – | 209 |
| Semi-detached | £245,000 | 13 | 1,684 |
| Terraced | £214,500 | 28 | 6,329 |
| Flats | £130,000 | 13 | 1,107 |
The long view: annualised growth
| Period | Cash, per year | Real terms, per year |
|---|---|---|
| 1 years (since 2025) | +14.3% | +11.6% |
| 5 years (since 2021) | +3.9% | −0.9% |
| 10 years (since 2016) | +5.2% | +1.7% |
| 20 years (since 2006) | +4.3% | +1.4% |
Each row is compound annual growth of the median; ONS CPIH supplies the real-terms deflator. Annualising irons out the cycle, which the chart above shows in full, and past growth records what happened rather than predicting anything.
The turnover behind the prices
Sales per year, counted
Recorded sales per year. The dip after 2008 is the financial crisis; the last bar is still filling in as recent sales get registered.
The last five years, month by month
Monthly registrations. The sawtooth is seasonal; the register runs weeks behind completions at the right-hand edge.
M11 recorded 109 sales in the last twelve months of data. Like most of England and Wales, turnover never fully recovered from 2008: the market here averaged 543 sales a year before the financial crisis and 124 a year over the last five. Watch the volume as closely as the price. Thin years make jumpy medians, where one street's sales can move the figure, and the newest year is always incomplete because registrations trail completions by weeks or months.
What tenants pay around M11
M11 falls under Manchester, where the ONS puts the average private rent at £1,352 a month (May 2026 figures). A one-bed averages £989 a month here and a four-or-more-bed £1,989, so size does most of the work in setting the rent.
Average monthly rent by size, Manchester
ONS Price Index of Private Rents, May 2026.
£1,352 a month is £16,224 a year, which against the £200,000 median sold price makes a gross yield of 8.1%. Gross means before letting costs, voids, maintenance and tax: treat it as a ceiling. The ONS publishes rents by local authority, so neighbouring districts under the same authority share these numbers.
What kind of market M11 is
This is a thin market: 109 sales in the last twelve months of data. With that few transactions, one street selling well (or one block of cheap transfers) can move the median, so read the year lines as a range rather than a verdict. In its area's price order M11 comes 34 of 42, towards the cheaper end of the table.
Searches that land here, answered
These are the recorded searches for the wider M report family, answered with this page's own figures.
People ask average house price increase manchester since 2020
. From the register: £152,000 in 2020 against £200,000 in 2026, which is a rise of 32% in cash (up 1% after inflation).
Search phrases quoted verbatim from Google Search Console for this site (last 16 months); each is answered from the page's own Land Registry figures.
Common questions on M11 (Clayton)
How much did a house sell for in M11 (Clayton)?
Are property prices falling in M11 (Clayton)?
Is M11 (Clayton) a good place to buy a house?
Are M11 prices heading up or down?
The record answers a different question than "what happens next": the median is up 21% over five years in cash but down 4% after inflation. Put the volume chart beside the price chart before drawing conclusions, and allow for the register's lag behind actual completions.
What is for sale in M11 right now
Everything above is what homes in M11 sold for. Turning to what is actually available: 23 homes on the market right now, from 3 agents publishing to HomesIndex, at a typical asking price 10% above the M11 median sold price.
14% of what is on the market here is asking below what comparable homes actually sold for. The comparison behind each listing uses recent recorded sales of similar homes close by.
- Whitehurst Drive, Manchester, Manchester
- Cherry Avenue, Openshaw, Manchester, M11
- Jobling Street, Manchester, Greater M...
The "under comparable sales" label measures each asking price against real nearby sales of similar homes: an opening position for a conversation rather than a valuation. The home itself still needs looking at.
See every M11 home for sale on the map →
Refreshed every Monday and Thursday from agents' own feeds to HomesIndex, so a sample of the market rather than all of it. An asking price remains an ask, not a sale.
What another bedroom costs in M
The Land Registry record, split by size: what each kind of home actually sold for across the M area. The jump between sizes is local: in some areas a third bedroom adds a quarter to the price, in others nearly four fifths, so a national rule of thumb will mislead you here.
| Type | 1 bed | 2 bed | 3 bed | 4 bed | 5 bed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detached | — | £282,000 | £395,000 (+40%) | £625,000 (+58%) | £810,000 (+30%) |
| Semi-detached | £200,000 | £240,000 (+20%) | £310,000 (+29%) | £450,000 (+45%) | £635,000 (+41%) |
| Terraced | £181,725 | £199,300 (+10%) | £246,000 (+23%) | £350,000 (+42%) | £455,000 (+30%) |
| Flat | £160,000 | £233,000 (+46%) | £330,000 (+42%) | £590,000 (+79%) | — |
Four years of recorded sales, split by built form and bedroom count. The register does not state bedrooms, so sizes come from each home's EPC record and a few homes will land one size out. Blank cells mean too few homes for the figure to mean anything.
The risers and the fallers
M11 ranks 20 of 42 in the M area on five-year growth. The gap between the top and bottom of this chart is the difference between buying well and buying badly in the same city.
Winners and losers across the M area, five years
The districts that gained and lost most in cash terms, each row linking through to its own report.
Inside M11, sector by sector
Postcode sectors are the next slice down, each a group of streets with its own market report. Prices can differ sharply between two sectors a few minutes' walk apart.
| Sector | Median (latest) | Sales that year |
|---|---|---|
| M11 1 | £242,500 | 14 |
| M11 2 | £310,000 | 9 |
| M11 3 | £262,500 | 6 |
| M11 4 | £175,200 | 26 |
How M11 compares nearby
Same city, different markets. The dearest districts of the M area, and M11 itself, which ranks 34 of 42 by median price:
| District | Median | 5-year |
|---|---|---|
| M21 | £410,000 | +22% |
| M33 | £410,000 | +27% |
| M20 | £360,000 | +17% |
| M41 | £346,400 | +20% |
| M16 | £314,500 | +37% |
| M7 | £296,000 | +35% |
| M25 | £293,500 | +13% |
| M32 | £290,000 | +21% |
| M28 | £285,000 | +12% |
| M19 | £276,000 | +23% |
| M45 | £275,000 | +24% |
| M23 | £266,000 | +33% |
| M2 | £257,800 | -34% |
| M13 | £250,000 | +2% |
| M14 | £245,000 | +29% |
| M27 | £243,500 | +22% |
| M22 | £242,000 | +26% |
| M35 | £238,000 | +29% |
| M44 | £235,000 | +31% |
| M6 | £232,500 | +16% |
| M29 | £232,500 | +16% |
| M30 | £230,000 | +17% |
| M40 | £230,000 | +38% |
| M11 (this report) | £200,000 | +21% |
Thinking of selling in M11? Get a rough value first
Start from what homes here actually sold for, not an estimate. Before booking a house valuation or flat valuation in M11, use the average prices map for a rough value: zoom from M11's shading down to the sold homes on your own street. The figures above are every recorded M11 sale; agents price with this same Land Registry record, and now you have it too.
Local estate agents: one agent per district gets the featured spot on this report, free for founding agents. Claim M11.
Keep digging
Behind the answers sits the same Land Registry record as this page, with M11 already set as the subject. Free, one click sign in.
The live map plots every individual M11 sale at its exact address, and the average prices map zooms from neighbourhood shading to single homes. For a specific question, the report tool writes a custom answer, and any sale's mortgage and rent calculator runs the numbers on a real purchase.
How this page is made: the statistics are computed from HM Land Registry Price Paid Data (Crown copyright, OGL v3.0), geocoded to address level; inflation adjustment uses the ONS CPIH index; rents are the ONS Price Index of Private Rents at local-authority level. Medians of recorded sales, not valuations. Nothing on this page is financial advice.