Local market reports › TN area › TN9 › TN9 1
Tonbridge market report TN9 1
The TN9 1 (Tonbridge) house price history in full, 1995 to 2026, in cash and in today's money. The raw material for this page is 5,035 HM Land Registry entries for TN9 1 (Tonbridge), going back to 1995: each an actual purchase at an actual price. Rents come from the ONS. Valuations, estimates and asking prices appear nowhere in it.
Covers registered sales to 2026 and ONS rents for May 2026. Refreshed monthly as new sales reach the register.
In short: the typical home in TN9 1 (Tonbridge) sold for £300,000 in 2026, the median of 50 registered sales, down 3% on five years earlier. The mean was £360,000, and by floor area homes here have averaged about £4,340 per square metre over the last five years. The figures cover 5,035 sales recorded by HM Land Registry since 1995 and refresh with each monthly release: completed sale prices, not valuations or asking prices.
TN9 1 is a postcode sector: one group of streets inside TN9 (Tonbridge). This is as local as the public record gets, but sector medians move on fewer sales than a district's, so expect the lines to be lumpier.
Where TN9 1 sits
Shaded by median price on the same scale as the average prices map. Click any shape to open it on the live map with every sale plotted at its address, or zoom in past street level to see the sold homes right here.
Today's TN9 1 prices, from the sold record
The 2026 median for TN9 1 is £300,000, taken from 50 registered sales. The mean, which is what most sites call the "average house price", is £360,000, well clear of it: the mark of a market where a small number of costly homes drag the average upwards.
TN9 1 prices by floor area
The last five years of sales put TN9 1 at roughly £4,340 per square metre. That figure, built from each sale's Energy Performance Certificate floor area, is the one that makes a small flat and a big house comparable.
The national median for England and Wales is £285,000, which puts TN9 1 5% above the country at large.
The price of a typical TN9 1 home, 1995 to 2026
One line records the median as paid; the other restates every year in today's money via ONS CPIH, the honest measure of getting dearer. Hover for year figures, click the legend to isolate a line.
See this chart as a table
| Year | Median (cash) | Median (today's £) | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | £300,000 | £300,000 | 50 |
| 2025 | £305,000 | £312,293 | 137 |
| 2024 | £339,200 | £360,639 | 138 |
| 2023 | £306,200 | £336,439 | 124 |
| 2022 | £305,000 | £357,647 | 209 |
| 2021 | £310,000 | £392,500 | 215 |
| 2020 | £300,000 | £389,256 | 136 |
| 2019 | £277,500 | £363,736 | 155 |
| 2018 | £275,000 | £366,580 | 153 |
| 2017 | £285,000 | £388,711 | 175 |
| 2016 | £280,000 | £391,723 | 321 |
| 2015 | £280,000 | £395,640 | 269 |
| 2014 | £260,000 | £368,855 | 217 |
| 2013 | £214,000 | £307,925 | 212 |
| 2012 | £209,200 | £307,916 | 136 |
| 2011 | £192,500 | £290,601 | 131 |
| 2010 | £210,000 | £329,334 | 145 |
| 2009 | £200,000 | £321,502 | 128 |
| 2008 | £225,000 | £368,823 | 130 |
| 2007 | £235,000 | £398,625 | 166 |
| 2006 | £225,000 | £390,571 | 245 |
| 2005 | £185,000 | £329,225 | 125 |
| 2004 | £182,000 | £330,548 | 220 |
| 2003 | £170,500 | £314,102 | 115 |
| 2002 | £180,000 | £338,668 | 179 |
| 2001 | £128,800 | £247,611 | 158 |
| 2000 | £130,000 | £255,125 | 127 |
| 1999 | £97,000 | £193,316 | 109 |
| 1998 | £79,000 | £159,467 | 94 |
| 1997 | £68,500 | £140,480 | 113 |
| 1996 | £69,000 | £145,518 | 94 |
| 1995 | £74,500 | £161,952 | 109 |
In cash terms the typical TN9 1 home went from £74,500 in 1995 to £300,000 in 2026, roughly 4 times the price. Even after inflation that is a real rise of about 85%: homes here genuinely became dearer, not merely more expensive on paper. Measured in today's money the market peaked in 2007; the current median sits about 25% below that. Someone who bought at the 2007 peak has not yet seen that price back in real terms.
Year-on-year change in the TN9 1 median
Each bar is the change on the year before, in cash. The zero line is the boundary between rising and falling.
The strongest year on record here is 2002 (+39.8% on the year before); the weakest, 2009 (−11.1%). Single-year swings like these are why the annualised table below matters more than any one year's headline.
What TN9 1 has returned, per year
| Period | Cash, per year | Real terms, per year |
|---|---|---|
| 1 years (since 2025) | −1.6% | −3.9% |
| 5 years (since 2021) | −0.7% | −5.2% |
| 10 years (since 2016) | +0.7% | −2.6% |
| 20 years (since 2006) | +1.4% | −1.3% |
Each row is compound annual growth of the median; ONS CPIH supplies the real-terms deflator. Annualising irons out the cycle, which the chart above shows in full, and past growth records what happened rather than predicting anything.
Transaction volumes
Sales per year, counted
Annual recorded sales. The post-2008 trough is the financial crisis; treat the final bar as provisional while registrations catch up.
TN9 1 recorded 50 sales in the last twelve months of data. Like most of England and Wales, turnover never fully recovered from 2008: the market here averaged 167 sales a year before the financial crisis and 132 a year over the last five. Watch the volume as closely as the price. Thin years make jumpy medians, where one street's sales can move the figure, and the newest year is always incomplete because registrations trail completions by weeks or months.
The rental side of TN9 1
The local authority for TN9 1 is Tonbridge and Malling, and its ONS average private rent currently stands at £1,479 a month (May 2026 figures). Size sets most of the rent: one-beds average £1,025 a month here against £2,466 for four or more bedrooms.
Average monthly rent by size, Tonbridge and Malling
ONS Price Index of Private Rents, May 2026.
£1,479 a month is £17,748 a year, which against the £300,000 median sold price makes a gross yield of 5.9%. Gross means before letting costs, voids, maintenance and tax: treat it as a ceiling. The ONS publishes rents by local authority, so neighbouring districts under the same authority share these numbers.
Reading the TN9 1 market
Only 50 sales completed here in the last twelve months of data, which makes TN9 1 a thin market. Each figure rests on few transactions, so single streets can swing the median and the charts deserve a sceptical squint. Against the TN9 district median, TN9 1 sits 18% lower, marking it as a cheaper pocket of the district.
Common questions on TN9 1 (Tonbridge)
How much did a house sell for in TN9 1 (Tonbridge)?
Are property prices falling in TN9 1 (Tonbridge)?
Is TN9 1 (Tonbridge) a good place to buy a house?
Are TN9 1 prices heading up or down?
The record answers a different question than "what happens next": the median is down 3% over five years in cash but down 24% after inflation. Put the volume chart beside the price chart before drawing conclusions, and allow for the register's lag behind actual completions.
On the market in TN9 today
The live side of the market holds 116 homes at the moment, listed by 5 agents publishing to HomesIndex.
These cover the whole TN9 district, not just TN9 1: live asking prices are collected per district.
Of everything listed here, 15% asks less than the sold record of comparable homes. Every listing is measured against recent recorded sales of similar nearby homes.
"Under comparable sales" compares each asking price with what similar homes nearby actually sold for. It is a starting point for a conversation, not a valuation. Always look at the home itself.
See every TN9 home for sale on the map →
Live asking prices from estate agents who publish a feed to HomesIndex, refreshed every Monday and Thursday: a sample of the market, not every home for sale. Asking prices are not sale prices.
The price of an extra bedroom in TN
The Land Registry record, split by size: what each kind of home actually sold for across the TN area. The jump between sizes is local: in some areas a third bedroom adds a quarter to the price, in others nearly four fifths, so a national rule of thumb will mislead you here.
| Type | 1 bed | 2 bed | 3 bed | 4 bed | 5 bed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detached | — | £375,000 | £520,000 (+39%) | £789,950 (+52%) | £1,140,000 (+44%) |
| Semi-detached | £280,000 | £340,000 (+21%) | £415,000 (+22%) | £580,000 (+40%) | £750,000 (+29%) |
| Terraced | £265,000 | £310,000 (+17%) | £358,115 (+16%) | £463,497 (+29%) | £703,750 (+52%) |
| Flat | £175,000 | £240,000 (+37%) | £350,000 (+46%) | £570,000 (+63%) | — |
Four years of recorded sales, split by built form and bedroom count. The register does not state bedrooms, so sizes come from each home's EPC record and a few homes will land one size out. Sizes with too few homes to be meaningful are left blank.
The risers and the fallers
The spread across the TN area is the point: the same five years treated these districts very differently.
Winners and losers across the TN area, five years
The districts that gained and lost most in cash terms, each row linking through to its own report.
Other sectors in TN9
Prices can differ sharply between two sectors a few minutes' walk apart. The rest of TN9, each linking to its own report:
| Sector | Median (latest) | Sales that year |
|---|---|---|
| TN9 2 | £421,500 | 65 |
Zoom out to the full TN9 district report for the type split, monthly volumes and how TN9 compares with its neighbours.
Selling in TN9 1? Start from the sold record
The sold record beats any estimate as a starting point. Before a house valuation or flat valuation in TN9 1, open the average prices map and zoom from the TN9 1 shading down to the sold homes on your own street. Every recorded TN9 1 sale is on this page; the same Land Registry record is what agents price from, and it is now in your hands.
Local estate agents: one agent per district gets the featured spot on this report, free for founding agents. Claim TN9 1.
Take it further
The AI answers from the same Land Registry data this report is built on, already scoped to TN9 1. Free after a one click sign in.
See every individual TN9 1 sale on the live map, mapped to the exact address, or zoom the average prices map from neighbourhood shading down to single homes. The report tool writes a custom answer to a specific question, and the mortgage and rent calculator on any sale runs the numbers on a real purchase.
How this page is made: the statistics are computed from HM Land Registry Price Paid Data (Crown copyright, OGL v3.0), geocoded to address level; inflation adjustment uses the ONS CPIH index; rents are the ONS Price Index of Private Rents at local-authority level. Medians of recorded sales, not valuations. Nothing on this page is financial advice.