Local market reports › TN area › TN9 › TN9 2
Tonbridge market report TN9 2
The standing TN9 2 (Tonbridge) property market report, rebuilt from the full public record every month. The raw material for this page is 6,128 HM Land Registry entries for TN9 2 (Tonbridge), going back to 1995: each an actual purchase at an actual price. Rents come from the ONS. Valuations, estimates and asking prices appear nowhere in it.
Sales data to 2026. Rents: ONS, May 2026. Regenerated with every monthly data refresh.
In short: the typical home in TN9 2 (Tonbridge) sold for £421,500 in 2026, the median of 65 registered sales, up 8% on five years earlier. The mean was £443,400, and by floor area homes here have averaged about £5,110 per square metre over the last five years. The figures cover 6,128 sales recorded by HM Land Registry since 1995 and refresh with each monthly release: completed sale prices, not valuations or asking prices.
A postcode sector like TN9 2 is a single group of streets within TN9 (Tonbridge), the finest slice the public record supports. Fewer sales stand behind each figure than at district level, so the lines jump about more.
Where TN9 2 sits
Shaded by median price on the same scale as the average prices map. Click any shape to open it on the live map with every sale plotted at its address, or zoom in past street level to see the sold homes right here.
What TN9 2 homes really sell for
65 sales were registered in TN9 2 in 2026, and the middle one of them, the median, went for £421,500. The mean works out at £443,400, modestly above it, the usual shape of a market with an expensive tail.
House prices per square metre in TN9 2
Averaged across five years of sales, floor space in TN9 2 costs about £5,110 per square metre. Each sale's Energy Performance Certificate supplies the floor area, and pricing by the metre is what lets flats and houses share one scale.
For scale: the England and Wales median is £285,000, so TN9 2 trades 48% above the country as a whole.
The price of a typical TN9 2 home, 1995 to 2026
The cash median beside its inflation-adjusted twin (ONS CPIH). The adjusted line answers the harder question, whether homes really got dearer. Hover for the figures; the legend toggles each series.
See this chart as a table
| Year | Median (cash) | Median (today's £) | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | £421,500 | £421,500 | 65 |
| 2025 | £406,000 | £415,709 | 191 |
| 2024 | £410,000 | £435,914 | 156 |
| 2023 | £395,000 | £434,009 | 134 |
| 2022 | £405,000 | £474,909 | 174 |
| 2021 | £390,000 | £493,790 | 223 |
| 2020 | £374,000 | £485,273 | 146 |
| 2019 | £390,000 | £511,197 | 174 |
| 2018 | £340,000 | £453,226 | 171 |
| 2017 | £357,500 | £487,594 | 176 |
| 2016 | £325,000 | £454,678 | 192 |
| 2015 | £285,500 | £403,412 | 198 |
| 2014 | £260,000 | £368,855 | 261 |
| 2013 | £237,200 | £341,307 | 194 |
| 2012 | £232,200 | £341,769 | 148 |
| 2011 | £228,200 | £344,494 | 174 |
| 2010 | £220,000 | £345,017 | 167 |
| 2009 | £190,000 | £305,427 | 141 |
| 2008 | £207,500 | £340,136 | 146 |
| 2007 | £215,000 | £364,700 | 237 |
| 2006 | £196,500 | £341,099 | 260 |
| 2005 | £185,000 | £329,225 | 203 |
| 2004 | £181,000 | £328,731 | 230 |
| 2003 | £170,000 | £313,181 | 242 |
| 2002 | £140,000 | £263,409 | 223 |
| 2001 | £129,500 | £248,957 | 251 |
| 2000 | £115,000 | £225,688 | 209 |
| 1999 | £88,000 | £175,379 | 203 |
| 1998 | £81,000 | £163,504 | 232 |
| 1997 | £74,600 | £152,990 | 234 |
| 1996 | £68,800 | £145,096 | 194 |
| 1995 | £60,000 | £130,431 | 179 |
In cash terms the typical TN9 2 home went from £60,000 in 1995 to £421,500 in 2026, roughly 7 times the price. Even after inflation that is a real rise of about 223%: homes here genuinely became dearer, not merely more expensive on paper. In inflation-adjusted terms the high-water mark was 2019. The market now sits about 18% below it, so a peak-time purchase has yet to recover its real value.
Year-on-year change in the TN9 2 median
Each bar is the change on the year before, in cash. The zero line is the boundary between rising and falling.
The strongest year on record here is 2000 (+30.7% on the year before); the weakest, 2009 (−8.4%). Single-year swings like these are why the annualised table below matters more than any one year's headline.
Growth per year, over one to twenty years
| Period | Cash, per year | Real terms, per year |
|---|---|---|
| 1 years (since 2025) | +3.8% | +1.4% |
| 5 years (since 2021) | +1.6% | −3.1% |
| 10 years (since 2016) | +2.6% | −0.8% |
| 20 years (since 2006) | +3.9% | +1.1% |
The table annualises median growth over each period, with the real column deflated by ONS CPIH. Smoothing hides the cycle (see the chart above for it), and none of this forecasts: it is the record.
Sales activity in TN9 2
How many homes change hands
Each bar is a year's recorded sales. 2008's dip is the financial crisis, and the newest bar always grows for a while as late registrations arrive.
Over the last twelve months of data, 65 sales completed in TN9 2. Like most of England and Wales, turnover never fully recovered from 2008: the market here averaged 232 sales a year before the financial crisis and 144 a year over the last five. Watch the volume as closely as the price. Thin years make jumpy medians, where one street's sales can move the figure, and the newest year is always incomplete because registrations trail completions by weeks or months.
What kind of market TN9 2 is
Against the TN9 district median, TN9 2 sits 15% higher, marking it as a dearer pocket of the district.
The rental side of TN9 2
For renting purposes TN9 2 sits in Tonbridge and Malling. The ONS average private rent there is £1,479 a month (May 2026). The spread runs from £1,025 a month for a typical one-bed to £2,466 at four-plus bedrooms, which is size doing most of the pricing.
Average monthly rent by size, Tonbridge and Malling
ONS Price Index of Private Rents, May 2026.
£1,479 a month is £17,748 a year, which against the £421,500 median sold price makes a gross yield of 4.2%. Gross means before letting costs, voids, maintenance and tax: treat it as a ceiling. The ONS publishes rents by local authority, so neighbouring districts under the same authority share these numbers.
What people ask about TN9 2 (Tonbridge)
How much did a house sell for in TN9 2 (Tonbridge)?
Are property prices falling in TN9 2 (Tonbridge)?
Is TN9 2 (Tonbridge) a good place to buy a house?
What happens to TN9 2 prices now?
That question has no honest answer, only evidence. The evidence: the median is up 8% over five years in cash but down 15% after inflation. Weigh the volume chart alongside the price one before deciding anything, and bear in mind every figure is a completed sale that reached the register weeks after completion.
What you could buy in TN9 now
The live side of the market holds 116 homes at the moment, listed by 5 agents publishing to HomesIndex.
These cover the whole TN9 district, not just TN9 2: live asking prices are collected per district.
15% of what is on the market here is asking below what comparable homes actually sold for. The comparison behind each listing uses recent recorded sales of similar homes close by.
"Under comparable sales" means the asking price sits below what similar homes nearby actually fetched. Treat it as the start of a conversation, never a valuation, and always view the home.
See every TN9 home for sale on the map →
Refreshed every Monday and Thursday from agents' own feeds to HomesIndex, so a sample of the market rather than all of it. An asking price remains an ask, not a sale.
Moving up a bedroom in TN: the cost
The Land Registry record, split by size: what each kind of home actually sold for across the TN area. How much a size step costs is a local fact: the third-bedroom premium runs from about a quarter to nearly four fifths depending on the area, and national rules of thumb miss it.
| Type | 1 bed | 2 bed | 3 bed | 4 bed | 5 bed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detached | — | £375,000 | £520,000 (+39%) | £789,950 (+52%) | £1,140,000 (+44%) |
| Semi-detached | £280,000 | £340,000 (+21%) | £415,000 (+22%) | £580,000 (+40%) | £750,000 (+29%) |
| Terraced | £265,000 | £310,000 (+17%) | £358,115 (+16%) | £463,497 (+29%) | £703,750 (+52%) |
| Flat | £175,000 | £240,000 (+37%) | £350,000 (+46%) | £570,000 (+63%) | — |
Medians of recorded sales over the last four years, by built form and bedroom count. Sold homes carry no advertised bedroom count, so sizes are estimated from their EPC records; a small number of homes will sit one size out. Where too few homes exist to say anything meaningful, the cell is blank.
The risers and the fallers
The spread across the TN area is the point: the same five years treated these districts very differently.
Five-year change in the median, TN area districts
The districts that gained and lost most in cash terms, each row linking through to its own report.
Other sectors in TN9
Sector boundaries hide real price steps. The rest of TN9, one report each:
| Sector | Median (latest) | Sales that year |
|---|---|---|
| TN9 1 | £300,000 | 50 |
Zoom out to the full TN9 district report for the type split, monthly volumes and how TN9 compares with its neighbours.
Selling in TN9 2? Start from the sold record
Start from what homes here actually sold for, not an estimate. Before booking a house valuation or flat valuation in TN9 2, use the average prices map for a rough value: zoom from TN9 2's shading down to the sold homes on your own street. The figures above are every recorded TN9 2 sale; agents price with this same Land Registry record, and now you have it too.
Estate agents working TN9 2: the featured spot on this report is free for founding agents, one per district. Claim TN9 2.
Go deeper
Answers come from the same Land Registry data behind this report, and the AI knows you are asking about TN9 2. Free, with a one click sign in.
The live map plots every individual TN9 2 sale at its exact address, and the average prices map zooms from neighbourhood shading to single homes. For a specific question, the report tool writes a custom answer, and any sale's mortgage and rent calculator runs the numbers on a real purchase.
How this page is made: the statistics are computed from HM Land Registry Price Paid Data (Crown copyright, OGL v3.0), geocoded to address level; inflation adjustment uses the ONS CPIH index; rents are the ONS Price Index of Private Rents at local-authority level. Medians of recorded sales, not valuations. Nothing on this page is financial advice.