Local market reports › TN area › TN9
Tonbridge market report TN9
The TN9 (Tonbridge) house price history in full, 1995 to 2026, in cash and in today's money. Every figure on this page comes from the public record: 11,163 sales registered with HM Land Registry in TN9 (Tonbridge) since 1995, each one a completed purchase at a real price, plus current rental figures from the ONS. Nothing here is a valuation, an estimate or an asking price.
Covers registered sales to July 2026 and ONS rents for May 2026. Refreshed monthly as new sales reach the register.
In short: the middle 2026 sale in TN9 (Tonbridge) came in at £367,500, out of 115 registered, up 5% on five years earlier, and the mean stands at £407,200, and by floor area homes here have averaged about £4,750 per square metre over the last five years. The record behind it is 11,163 completed sales lodged with HM Land Registry since 1995, monthly refreshed, with no valuations or asking prices anywhere in the figures.
TN9 is a postcode district covering Tonbridge (town centre and south) in Tonbridge. It is the most useful size for market figures: tight enough to describe somewhere real, large enough that sales keep coming and the medians hold steady.
Where TN9 sits
Shaded by median price on the same scale as the average prices map. Click any shape to open it on the live map with every sale plotted at its address, or zoom in past street level to see the sold homes right here.
Today's TN9 prices, from the sold record
115 sales were registered in TN9 in 2026, and the middle one of them, the median, went for £367,500. The mean works out at £407,200, a little above it, the familiar pattern where pricier homes stretch the average.
Price per square metre in TN9
A square metre of TN9 home has cost about £4,750 on average across the last five years of sales, using the floor area on each home's Energy Performance Certificate: the measure that puts a studio and a five-bed on the same footing.
The national median for England and Wales is £285,000, which puts TN9 29% above the country at large.
TN9's median sold price, 1995 to 2026
Year by year: the median as it was recorded, and the same figure brought into today's money with ONS CPIH, which is where "did homes get dearer" actually gets answered. Hover shows each year; the legend isolates a series.
See this chart as a table
| Year | Median (cash) | Median (today's £) | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | £367,500 | £367,500 | 115 |
| 2025 | £381,500 | £390,623 | 328 |
| 2024 | £370,800 | £394,237 | 294 |
| 2023 | £355,000 | £390,058 | 258 |
| 2022 | £350,000 | £410,415 | 383 |
| 2021 | £350,000 | £443,145 | 438 |
| 2020 | £350,000 | £454,132 | 282 |
| 2019 | £330,000 | £432,551 | 329 |
| 2018 | £298,000 | £397,240 | 324 |
| 2017 | £320,000 | £436,448 | 351 |
| 2016 | £293,000 | £409,910 | 513 |
| 2015 | £283,000 | £399,879 | 467 |
| 2014 | £260,000 | £368,855 | 478 |
| 2013 | £225,000 | £323,753 | 406 |
| 2012 | £222,200 | £327,051 | 284 |
| 2011 | £213,000 | £321,548 | 305 |
| 2010 | £214,500 | £336,391 | 312 |
| 2009 | £195,000 | £313,464 | 269 |
| 2008 | £218,000 | £357,348 | 276 |
| 2007 | £225,000 | £381,663 | 403 |
| 2006 | £210,000 | £364,533 | 505 |
| 2005 | £185,000 | £329,225 | 328 |
| 2004 | £182,000 | £330,548 | 450 |
| 2003 | £170,000 | £313,181 | 357 |
| 2002 | £159,000 | £299,157 | 402 |
| 2001 | £129,500 | £248,957 | 409 |
| 2000 | £120,000 | £235,500 | 336 |
| 1999 | £90,000 | £179,365 | 312 |
| 1998 | £80,400 | £162,293 | 326 |
| 1997 | £73,000 | £149,708 | 347 |
| 1996 | £68,800 | £145,096 | 288 |
| 1995 | £60,000 | £130,431 | 288 |
In cash terms the typical TN9 home went from £60,000 in 1995 to £367,500 in 2026, roughly 6 times the price. Inflation explains only part of it: in today's money the rise is still about 182%, a genuine increase in what a home here costs. Measured in today's money the market peaked in 2020; the current median sits about 19% below that. Someone who bought at the 2020 peak has not yet seen that price back in real terms.
Year-on-year change in the TN9 median
Each bar is the change on the year before, in cash. The zero line is the boundary between rising and falling.
The strongest year on record here is 2000 (+33.3% on the year before); the weakest, 2009 (−10.6%). Single-year swings like these are why the annualised table below matters more than any one year's headline.
Growth per year, over one to twenty years
| Period | Cash, per year | Real terms, per year |
|---|---|---|
| 1 years (since 2025) | −3.7% | −5.9% |
| 5 years (since 2021) | +1.0% | −3.7% |
| 10 years (since 2016) | +2.3% | −1.1% |
| 20 years (since 2006) | +2.8% | 0.0% |
Each row is compound annual growth of the median; ONS CPIH supplies the real-terms deflator. Annualising irons out the cycle, which the chart above shows in full, and past growth records what happened rather than predicting anything.
Detached, semi, terraced, flat: four markets in one
A single median hides the split beneath it. Sales of flats dominate the record here, 30% of the typed total. A detached home currently trades at £725,000 against £250,000 for a flat, 2.9 times the price.
Median by property type, TN9
One line per type, years with too few sales omitted. Hover for the year's figures; click a legend entry to isolate a type.
| Type | Median (2026) | Sales that year | All-time sales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached | £725,000 | 15 | 1,347 |
| Semi-detached | £445,000 | 31 | 3,224 |
| Terraced | £340,000 | 39 | 3,269 |
| Flats | £250,000 | 30 | 3,323 |
The turnover behind the prices
How many homes change hands
Each bar is a year's recorded sales. 2008's dip is the financial crisis, and the newest bar always grows for a while as late registrations arrive.
Month by month, five years back
Sales as they reached the register each month. Expect the seasonal sawtooth, and discount the newest months while late entries land.
The register shows 249 TN9 sales across the most recent twelve months of data. Like most of England and Wales, turnover never fully recovered from 2008: the market here averaged 399 sales a year before the financial crisis and 276 a year over the last five. Volume matters as much as price: when few homes change hands, the median gets jumpy and a single street can move the figure. The most recent year is always still filling in, because sales appear in the Land Registry weeks or months after completion.
The rental side of TN9
The local authority for TN9 is Tonbridge and Malling, and its ONS average private rent currently stands at £1,479 a month (May 2026 figures). The spread runs from £1,025 a month for a typical one-bed to £2,466 at four-plus bedrooms, which is size doing most of the pricing.
Average monthly rent by size, Tonbridge and Malling
ONS Price Index of Private Rents, May 2026.
Set against the £367,500 median sold price, £1,479 a month is £17,748 a year, a gross yield of 4.8%: gross, before letting costs, voids, maintenance and tax, so a ceiling rather than a promise. Rents are published at local-authority level, so nearby districts in the same authority share these figures.
What people ask about TN9 (Tonbridge)
Is TN9 (Tonbridge) a good place to buy a house?
How much did a house sell for in TN9 (Tonbridge)?
Are property prices falling in TN9 (Tonbridge)?
Will TN9 prices rise from here?
Prediction is not this page's business. Its business is the record, which says: the median is up 5% over five years in cash but down 17% after inflation. Read the volume chart with the price chart before acting on either, remembering that registrations trail the deals themselves by weeks.
On the market in TN9 today
Everything above is what homes in TN9 sold for. Turning to what is actually available: 116 homes on the market right now, from 5 agents publishing to HomesIndex, at a typical asking price 11% below the TN9 median sold price.
15% of what is on the market here is asking below what comparable homes actually sold for. Every listing is measured against recent recorded sales of similar nearby homes.
"Under comparable sales" compares each asking price with what similar homes nearby actually sold for. It is a starting point for a conversation, not a valuation. Always look at the home itself.
See every TN9 home for sale on the map →
Refreshed every Monday and Thursday from agents' own feeds to HomesIndex, so a sample of the market rather than all of it. An asking price remains an ask, not a sale.
Moving up a bedroom in TN: the cost
Real sold prices by size across the TN area, straight from the Land Registry record. The jump between sizes is local: in some areas a third bedroom adds a quarter to the price, in others nearly four fifths, so a national rule of thumb will mislead you here.
| Type | 1 bed | 2 bed | 3 bed | 4 bed | 5 bed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detached | — | £375,000 | £520,000 (+39%) | £789,950 (+52%) | £1,140,000 (+44%) |
| Semi-detached | £280,000 | £340,000 (+21%) | £415,000 (+22%) | £580,000 (+40%) | £750,000 (+29%) |
| Terraced | £265,000 | £310,000 (+17%) | £358,115 (+16%) | £463,497 (+29%) | £703,750 (+52%) |
| Flat | £175,000 | £240,000 (+37%) | £350,000 (+46%) | £570,000 (+63%) | — |
Four years of recorded sales, split by built form and bedroom count. The register does not state bedrooms, so sizes come from each home's EPC record and a few homes will land one size out. Blank cells mean too few homes for the figure to mean anything.
The risers and the fallers
TN9 ranks 20 of 40 in the TN area on five-year growth. The gap between the top and bottom of this chart is the difference between buying well and buying badly in the same city.
Five-year change in the median, TN area districts
The biggest risers and fallers in cash terms; every row links to that district's report.
Inside TN9, sector by sector
The next slice down is the postcode sector: a group of streets, each with its own report. Two sectors a short walk apart can trade at sharply different prices.
| Sector | Median (latest) | Sales that year |
|---|---|---|
| TN9 1 | £300,000 | 50 |
| TN9 2 | £421,500 | 65 |
How TN9 compares nearby
Same city, different markets. The dearest districts of the TN area, and TN9 itself, which ranks 30 of 40 by median price:
| District | Median | 5-year |
|---|---|---|
| TN7 | £762,500 | +2% |
| TN3 | £691,500 | +5% |
| TN14 | £607,500 | +16% |
| TN13 | £600,000 | +2% |
| TN11 | £585,000 | +11% |
| TN20 | £534,900 | -8% |
| TN32 | £515,000 | +24% |
| TN26 | £506,200 | +19% |
| TN15 | £500,000 | +5% |
| TN19 | £500,000 | +22% |
| TN5 | £488,800 | +0% |
| TN10 | £470,000 | +6% |
| TN18 | £470,000 | +8% |
| TN27 | £460,000 | +0% |
| TN6 | £450,000 | +10% |
| TN16 | £447,500 | +4% |
| TN17 | £429,000 | -11% |
| TN2 | £427,500 | -11% |
| TN36 | £421,200 | +12% |
| TN12 | £414,000 | +0% |
| TN1 | £413,000 | +23% |
| TN8 | £412,000 | -6% |
| TN4 | £407,500 | +7% |
| TN9 (this report) | £367,500 | +5% |
Selling a home in TN9? Price it on the evidence
Ground the asking price in real sold prices first. The average prices map gives a rough value in a minute: start at TN9's shading and zoom to the sold homes on the street itself. Agents work from this same Land Registry record when they value; this page puts it in front of you before they arrive.
For local estate agents: each district report carries one featured-agent spot, free while founding places last. Claim TN9.
Dig further
Answers come from the same Land Registry data behind this report, and the AI knows you are asking about TN9. Free, with a one click sign in.
Two maps carry on from here: every TN9 sale at its exact address, and the average prices map from area shading down to single homes. The report tool answers a specific question in writing, and each sale's mortgage and rent calculator prices a real purchase.
How this page is made: the statistics are computed from HM Land Registry Price Paid Data (Crown copyright, OGL v3.0), geocoded to address level; inflation adjustment uses the ONS CPIH index; rents are the ONS Price Index of Private Rents at local-authority level. Medians of recorded sales, not valuations. Nothing on this page is financial advice.