Local market reports › CV area › CV9
Mancetter market report CV9, Atherstone
The standing CV9 (Mancetter) property market report, rebuilt from the full public record every month. Every figure on this page comes from the public record: 9,805 sales registered with HM Land Registry in CV9 (Atherstone) since 1995, each one a completed purchase at a real price, plus current rental figures from the ONS. Nothing here is a valuation, an estimate or an asking price.
Covers registered sales to July 2026 and ONS rents for May 2026. Refreshed monthly as new sales reach the register.
In short: the middle 2026 sale in CV9 (Atherstone) came in at £240,000, out of 115 registered, down 6% on five years earlier, and the mean stands at £276,400, and by floor area homes here have averaged about £2,870 per square metre over the last five years. The record behind it is 9,805 completed sales lodged with HM Land Registry since 1995, monthly refreshed, with no valuations or asking prices anywhere in the figures.
The postcode district CV9 covering Atherstone, Mancetter, Grendon sits in Atherstone. A district is the workhorse unit for reading a market: local enough to be meaningful, busy enough that the medians rest on a steady flow of sales.
Where CV9 sits
Shaded by median price on the same scale as the average prices map. Click any shape to open it on the live map with every sale plotted at its address, or zoom in past street level to see the sold homes right here.
CV9 sold prices: where the market stands
Across 115 registered 2026 sales, the typical (median) CV9 home went for £240,000. The mean is £276,400, well above it, the signature of a heavy top tail: a handful of expensive sales lifting the average.
What a square metre costs in CV9
The last five years of sales put CV9 at roughly £2,870 per square metre. That figure, built from each sale's Energy Performance Certificate floor area, is the one that makes a small flat and a big house comparable.
Against a national (England and Wales) median of £285,000, CV9 runs 16% below it.
The price of a typical CV9 home, 1995 to 2026
The cash median beside its inflation-adjusted twin (ONS CPIH). The adjusted line answers the harder question, whether homes really got dearer. Hover for the figures; the legend toggles each series.
See this chart as a table
| Year | Median (cash) | Median (today's £) | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | £240,000 | £240,000 | 115 |
| 2025 | £270,000 | £276,457 | 338 |
| 2024 | £275,000 | £292,381 | 259 |
| 2023 | £230,000 | £252,714 | 227 |
| 2022 | £235,000 | £275,564 | 303 |
| 2021 | £255,000 | £322,863 | 513 |
| 2020 | £226,000 | £293,240 | 277 |
| 2019 | £215,000 | £281,814 | 285 |
| 2018 | £200,000 | £266,604 | 333 |
| 2017 | £200,000 | £272,780 | 356 |
| 2016 | £175,000 | £244,827 | 323 |
| 2015 | £175,500 | £247,982 | 360 |
| 2014 | £154,500 | £219,185 | 327 |
| 2013 | £154,500 | £222,310 | 232 |
| 2012 | £155,000 | £228,141 | 187 |
| 2011 | £139,000 | £209,837 | 194 |
| 2010 | £138,000 | £216,420 | 227 |
| 2009 | £150,000 | £241,126 | 173 |
| 2008 | £134,500 | £220,474 | 218 |
| 2007 | £143,200 | £242,907 | 404 |
| 2006 | £147,000 | £255,173 | 423 |
| 2005 | £150,000 | £266,940 | 329 |
| 2004 | £125,000 | £227,024 | 361 |
| 2003 | £106,800 | £196,751 | 410 |
| 2002 | £93,500 | £175,919 | 492 |
| 2001 | £72,000 | £138,416 | 388 |
| 2000 | £70,000 | £137,375 | 313 |
| 1999 | £67,500 | £134,524 | 310 |
| 1998 | £64,000 | £129,189 | 283 |
| 1997 | £62,500 | £128,175 | 307 |
| 1996 | £60,000 | £126,537 | 306 |
| 1995 | £50,000 | £108,692 | 232 |
In cash terms the typical CV9 home went from £50,000 in 1995 to £240,000 in 2026, roughly 5 times the price. Inflation explains only part of it: in today's money the rise is still about 121%, a genuine increase in what a home here costs. The real-terms peak came in 2021, and today's median remains roughly 26% under it: a 2021 buyer is still waiting to get that price back in today's money.
Year-on-year change in the CV9 median
Each bar is the change on the year before, in cash. The zero line is the boundary between rising and falling.
The strongest year on record here is 2002 (+29.9% on the year before); the weakest, 2026 (−11.1%). Single-year swings like these are why the annualised table below matters more than any one year's headline.
Detached, semi, terraced, flat: four markets in one
A single median hides the split beneath it. Sales of detached houses dominate the record here, 34% of the typed total. A detached home currently trades at £435,000 against £120,000 for a flat, 3.6 times the price.
Median by property type, CV9
One line per type, years with too few sales omitted. Hover for the year's figures; click a legend entry to isolate a type.
| Type | Median (2026) | Sales that year | All-time sales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached | £435,000 | 32 | 3,308 |
| Semi-detached | £249,000 | 37 | 3,129 |
| Terraced | £190,000 | 37 | 2,845 |
| Flats | £120,000 | 9 | 516 |
Annualised returns
| Period | Cash, per year | Real terms, per year |
|---|---|---|
| 1 years (since 2025) | −11.1% | −13.2% |
| 5 years (since 2021) | −1.2% | −5.8% |
| 10 years (since 2016) | +3.2% | −0.2% |
| 20 years (since 2006) | +2.5% | −0.3% |
Each row is compound annual growth of the median; ONS CPIH supplies the real-terms deflator. Annualising irons out the cycle, which the chart above shows in full, and past growth records what happened rather than predicting anything.
Transaction volumes
How many homes change hands
Annual recorded sales. The post-2008 trough is the financial crisis; treat the final bar as provisional while registrations catch up.
The last five years, month by month
Monthly registrations. The sawtooth is seasonal; the register runs weeks behind completions at the right-hand edge.
The register shows 258 CV9 sales across the most recent twelve months of data. Like most of England and Wales, turnover never fully recovered from 2008: the market here averaged 390 sales a year before the financial crisis and 248 a year over the last five. Volume matters as much as price: when few homes change hands, the median gets jumpy and a single street can move the figure. The most recent year is always still filling in, because sales appear in the Land Registry weeks or months after completion.
Reading the CV9 market
The record here is jumpy: year-on-year moves of ten per cent or more are common in the chart above, mostly a function of which homes happened to sell rather than the market lurching.
What homes rent for around CV9
CV9 falls under North Warwickshire, where the ONS puts the average private rent at £975 a month (May 2026 figures). The spread runs from £715 a month for a typical one-bed to £1,592 at four-plus bedrooms, which is size doing most of the pricing.
Average monthly rent by size, North Warwickshire
ONS Price Index of Private Rents, May 2026.
£975 a month is £11,700 a year, which against the £240,000 median sold price makes a gross yield of 4.9%. Gross means before letting costs, voids, maintenance and tax: treat it as a ceiling. The ONS publishes rents by local authority, so neighbouring districts under the same authority share these numbers.
Common questions on CV9 (Mancetter)
How much did a house sell for in CV9 (Mancetter)?
Are property prices falling in CV9 (Mancetter)?
Is CV9 (Mancetter) a good place to buy a house?
Where do CV9 prices go next?
Nobody can tell you that, and this page will not pretend to. What the record shows: the median is down 6% over five years in cash but down 26% after inflation. If you are weighing a purchase, read the volume chart alongside the price one, and remember that every figure here is a completed sale, lagged by the weeks it takes the Land Registry to register it.
On the market in CV9 today
Everything above is what homes in CV9 sold for. This is what you could actually buy today: 90 homes currently on the market from 9 agents publishing to HomesIndex, at a typical asking price 17% above the CV9 median sold price.
30% of what is on the market here is asking below what comparable homes actually sold for. Every listing is measured against recent recorded sales of similar nearby homes.
- North Street, Atherstone, Warwickshir...
- North Street, Atherstone, Warwickshir...
- Royal Meadow Drive, Atherstone, Warwi...
"Under comparable sales" means the asking price sits below what similar homes nearby actually fetched. Treat it as the start of a conversation, never a valuation, and always view the home.
See every CV9 home for sale on the map →
Live asking prices from estate agents who publish a feed to HomesIndex, refreshed every Monday and Thursday: a sample of the market, not every home for sale. Asking prices are not sale prices.
What another bedroom costs in CV
What homes of each size actually sold for across the CV area, from the Land Registry record. Size steps are fiercely local. A third bedroom adds a quarter to the price in some areas and close to four fifths in others, which is why no national rule of thumb survives contact with a real market.
| Type | 1 bed | 2 bed | 3 bed | 4 bed | 5 bed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detached | — | £305,000 | £417,995 (+37%) | £650,000 (+56%) | £910,000 (+40%) |
| Semi-detached | £215,000 | £255,000 (+19%) | £307,000 (+20%) | £425,000 (+38%) | £607,500 (+43%) |
| Terraced | £197,000 | £208,000 (+6%) | £249,000 (+20%) | £378,247 (+52%) | £550,000 (+45%) |
| Flat | £138,000 | £186,000 (+35%) | £370,000 (+99%) | £497,500 (+34%) | — |
Four years of recorded sales, split by built form and bedroom count. The register does not state bedrooms, so sizes come from each home's EPC record and a few homes will land one size out. Sizes with too few homes to be meaningful are left blank.
The risers and the fallers
CV9 ranks 23 of 24 in the CV area on five-year growth. The gap between the top and bottom of this chart is the difference between buying well and buying badly in the same city.
Five-year change in the median, CV area districts
Cash-terms risers and fallers across the area; click any row for that district's full report.
Inside CV9, sector by sector
The next slice down is the postcode sector: a group of streets, each with its own report. Two sectors a short walk apart can trade at sharply different prices.
| Sector | Median (latest) | Sales that year |
|---|---|---|
| CV9 1 | £200,000 | 37 |
| CV9 2 | £226,500 | 52 |
| CV9 3 | £400,000 | 26 |
How CV9 compares nearby
Same city, different markets. The neighbouring districts of the CV area, dearest first:
| District | Median | 5-year |
|---|---|---|
| CV33 | £440,000 | +24% |
| CV35 | £410,000 | +7% |
| CV36 | £390,000 | +11% |
| CV37 | £377,000 | +2% |
| CV32 | £371,000 | +6% |
| CV8 | £365,000 | -5% |
| CV34 | £335,000 | +8% |
| CV23 | £330,000 | +3% |
| CV47 | £320,000 | +7% |
| CV7 | £310,000 | -4% |
| CV13 | £310,000 | -4% |
| CV31 | £300,000 | +8% |
| CV22 | £296,500 | +5% |
| CV11 | £260,000 | -2% |
| CV5 | £254,200 | +7% |
| CV3 | £250,000 | +11% |
| CV9 (this report) | £240,000 | -6% |
| CV12 | £232,000 | +16% |
| CV21 | £222,500 | +6% |
| CV2 | £220,000 | +14% |
| CV4 | £220,000 | -9% |
| CV10 | £218,500 | +8% |
| CV6 | £210,500 | +15% |
| CV1 | £151,800 | +5% |
Before you sell in CV9: what the record supports
Ground the asking price in real sold prices first. The average prices map gives a rough value in a minute: start at CV9's shading and zoom to the sold homes on the street itself. Agents work from this same Land Registry record when they value; this page puts it in front of you before they arrive.
For local estate agents: each district report carries one featured-agent spot, free while founding places last. Claim CV9.
Keep digging
Behind the answers sits the same Land Registry record as this page, with CV9 already set as the subject. Free, one click sign in.
The live map plots every individual CV9 sale at its exact address, and the average prices map zooms from neighbourhood shading to single homes. For a specific question, the report tool writes a custom answer, and any sale's mortgage and rent calculator runs the numbers on a real purchase.
Method, briefly: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data (Crown copyright, OGL v3.0) supplies every sale, geocoded to address level; CPIH from the ONS restates prices in today's money; ONS local-authority figures supply the rents. Medians of real sales, not valuations. No part of this page is financial advice.